VGCC Names 134 Students to Fall Semester Dean’s List

Maria Parham Medical Center Left Background Ad
joel t cheatham insurance

-Press Release, Vance-Granville Community College

Vance-Granville Community College has announced that 134 students earned Dean’s List academic honors for the fall 2018 semester.

To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student had to earn a GPA that was at least 3.5 but less than 4.0, and have no grade lower than “B,” while carrying a “full load” (at least 12 credit hours) in 100-level or higher curriculum courses.

*WIZS posted the list of VGCC fall President’s List recipients on Thursday, April 18 (click here).

Fall Semester Dean’s List honorees are listed below by program of study and then by residence.

Accounting & Finance:

Jason A. Murphy of Franklinton;

Trina M. Leapley of Louisburg.

Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology:

Ernest F. Hill, III, and Tyrell Terry, both of Henderson;

Zavious D. Oakley of Oxford.

Associate in Arts:

Clay T. Boyd, Christyn M. Campbell, Sarah J. Jones and Brandi M. Umstead, all of Creedmoor;

Rebecca K. Middleton and Kimberly Ross, both of Franklinton;

Viridiana Chavez, Emani’ D. Foster, Viviana Hernandez, Sarah E. Howarth, Henry Huynh, Kristyn M. Medlin, Josie M. Roberson, Daquan M. Southerland, William A. Strickland, Hannah D. Wells, Corey K. Williams, Jr., Haley L. Williams and Al-Leain I. Young, all of Henderson;

Tiffany M. Frank, Rebekah L. Varker and Gracey R. Vaught, all of Kittrell;

Robert J. Holovnia of Louisburg;

Christy L. Beasley, Sherman I. Booker, Savannah L. Brogden, Laci A. Davidson, U’lia K. Hargrove, Asmaa Kassim, Kristie Lumpkin, Erin P. Whitt and Alexander C. Wilkinson, all of Oxford;

Kamiyah E. Wiggins of Townsville;

Josiah A. Trotter of Youngsville.

Associate in General Education – General Science:

Dakota M. Chabala of Franklinton;

Carly M. West of Littleton;

Vlada Balalova of Louisburg;

Kylie M. Blackwell of Timberlake;

Robyn N. Perry of Zebulon.

Associate in Science:

Astrid Portillo-Granado of Creedmoor;

Jacklyn C. Stanley of Durham;

James Geary and Kayla D. Romig, both of Franklinton;

William Z. Egerton, Shawn A. Faulkner and Evin F. Swilley, all of Henderson;

Maggie E. Dickerson and Brooklyn F. Fuller, both of Oxford;

Lindsay Fenlason of Wake Forest;

Quavion C. Basyden of Willard;

MacKenzie S. Clifford of Youngsville.

Automotive Systems Technology:

Brandon M. Sparrow of Creedmoor;

Justin T. Reavis of Henderson.

Business Administration:

Syreeta D. Scott-Jernigan of Franklinton;

Jennifer S. Crabtree of Kittrell;

Adero B. Bullock of Louisburg.

Cosmetology:

Megan L. Sandell of Creedmoor;

Hunter M. Boykin and Bridgett N. King, both of Franklinton;

Shelly C. Benson, Angel N. Bradford and Irina Z. Letts, all of Henderson;

Megan L. Twisdale of Kittrell;

Ashley J. Bennett of Louisburg;

Logan B. Breedlove of Oxford;

Jazmin L. King of Rougemont;

Rachel A. Savage of Wake Forest;

Danielle K. Hargrove and Brittney Wray, both of Warrenton;

Sydney G. Sakoman of Youngsville.

Criminal Justice:

Carly J. Minor of Butner;

Salvador I. Manjarrez Moli of Creedmoor;

Amali N. Elayah, Kalin D. Jackson, Keyla Lewis and Dylan Sanford, all of Henderson;

Brooke T. Bendel of Louisburg;

Sherese L. Hicks of Macon;

Abdon A. Silva and Matthew A. Smith, both of Oxford;

Addison U. Dinglasan of Youngsville.

Early Childhood Education:

Courtney Crute of Bullock;

Milena F. Nelsen of Franklinton;

Rochelle D. Williams of Henderson;

Melissa C. Ayscue and Ellen M. Young, both of Louisburg.

Electrical Systems Technology:

Jacob I. Mitchell of Oxford.

Electronics Engineering Technology:

Dakota L. Hodnett of Oxford.

Histotechnology:

Rawia Dafalla of Raleigh.

Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse:

Gloria J. Chavis of Butner;

Grace A. Ohlandt of Franklinton.

Information Technology:

Christian E. Colon and Cody R. Hassell, both of Creedmoor;

Koty R. Glover, Colin Hope and Andrew M. Watkins, all of Henderson;

Spencer B. Duncan of Louisburg;

Emily Durling of Oxford;

Courtney L. Faison of Wake Forest.

Medical Assisting:

Ashley R. Hill of Henderson;

Crystal C. Williams of Louisburg.

Medical Office Administration:

Caroline P. Williamson of Bullock;

Savannah N. Jones, Kaitlyn T. Pojman and Galesia E. Williams, all of Durham;

Margaret Avery, Anna D. Davis, Cassidy J. Grissom, Raeann Johnson, Maryjo M. Parks and Shirley B. Spivey, all of Henderson;

Holly R. Heston of Louisburg;

Lisha T. Harris and Keshonda A. McMannen, both of Oxford;

Amy C. Hildebran of Warrenton.

Paralegal Technology:

Emari N. Ragland of Henderson;

Evelyn Nolasco of Louisburg.

Pharmacy Technology:

Jane M. Jones of Franklinton;

Fnu Monika of Roanoke Rapids.

Radiography:

Frantz Alexis of Chapel Hill;

Matthew S. Battistel, Dwayne D. Huneycutt and Paige D. Snider, all of Creedmoor;

Brooklyn Rooker of Henderson;

Rubi J. Coyote Baizabal of Roxboro;

Sabrina E. Bedard of Wake Forest;

Megan T. Whitman of Youngsville.

Welding Technology:

Michael D. Perry of Bunn;

Edmund M. Goulet of Oxford.

Connect With The Author

Related Posts

Boyd Cheverolet

C & P Body Shop 1
C & P Body Shop 2
C & P Body Shop 3
Home Credit 3
Edward Jones
Michael’s Florist – Desktop

Archives

Maria Parham Medical Center Left Background Ad