Warren County Schools Announces Dates for Kindergarten Registration

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Information courtesy Warren County Schools

Warren County Schools will hold Kindergarten registration sessions for the 2020-21 school year during the month of April. A child must be 5 years old by August 31, 2020, to register for Kindergarten.

Registration Dates:

Mariam Boyd Elementary: Tuesday, April 21

Vaughan Elementary: Thursday, April 23

Northside K-8: Wednesday, April 29

Registration times are 9 a.m. until 12 p.m. and 1 until 5 p.m. on the date specified for each school.

To register, please take your child and the following required documents to the school in the attendance zone of your residence.

Required Documentation:

  • Official Birth Certificate
  • Social Security Card
  • Immunization Record
  • Proof of Residence
  • Parent’s Photo ID

ALL applications must be completed prior to registration. Incomplete applications will not be accepted.

If you have questions or need additional information, please contact Monica Click Pre-K Coordinator for Warren County Schools. She can be reached at 252-257-3184, extension 2330 or by email at [email protected]

VGCC Names 273 Students to President’s and Dean’s Lists

THIS STORY IS PRESENTED IN PART BY DRAKE DENTISTRY

-Press Release, Vance-Granville Community College

Vance-Granville Community College has announced that 117 students earned President’s List academic honors and another 156 earned Dean’s List academic honors for the fall 2019 semester, which ended in December.

The President’s List recognizes students who achieved a perfect 4.0 grade-point average (GPA) while carrying a “full load” (of at least 12 credit hours) in 100-level or higher curriculum courses. To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student had to earn a GPA that was at least 3.5 but less than 4.0, and have no grade lower than “B,” while carrying a “full load” of such courses.

Fall Semester President’s List honorees are listed below by program of study and then by residence. The Dean’s List follows the President’s List.

Accounting & Finance:

Andres-Manuel Mata Espino of Creedmoor;

Aaron  W. Rettig of Oxford.

Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology:

Jeremy M. Johnson of Manson;

Alexander J. Quintana of Youngsville.

Associate in Arts:

Crystal D. Clayton of Butner;

Tanaura R. Harrison and Cintly Vargas-Arias, both of Creedmoor;

Emma M. Cascino of Durham;

Randi A. Bowen and Cassidy A. Holmes, both of Franklinton;

Alejandro Duran, Emani’ D. Foster, Jorge Alberto M. Gomez, Aaliyah S. Jackson, Isaiah A. Johen, Josiah Jones, Caroline A. Nutt and Sarah R. Parish, all of Henderson;

Ashley E. Bolling and Rebekah L. Varker, both of Kittrell;

Brianna C. Pressey and Sara G. Woodard, both of Louisburg;

Spencer B. Boyd, Kai Z. Doege, Erica L. Evitts, Stephanie Gomez Palacios, Matthew P. Henderson and

Calli S. Massey, all of Oxford;

Grayson B. Williams of Rougemont;

Ronnie Brodie, Jr., of Wake Forest.

Associate in Fine Arts – Visual Arts:

Rachel R. Hughes of Creedmoor.

Associate in General Education – General Science:

Anahi Galvan of Butner;

Genevieve N. Mua of Creedmoor;

Cody M. Greene of Oxford.

Associate in Science:

Janis D. Terry of Bullock;

Jeremy J. Medley and Akoya M. Penny-Campbell, both of Creedmoor;

Isaac D. Sutton of Louisburg;

Rewees A. Ebrahim of Oxford;

Zion T. Page of Raleigh;

Naomi L. Campbell of Wake Forest;

John E. Moore of Youngsville.

Automotive Systems Technology:

Cameron M. Pierce of Creedmoor;

David D. Bragg and Larry G. Dupree, III, both of Franklinton;

Alec L. Moran of Henderson;

James H. Pope of Norlina;

Cesar L. Vazquez of Oxford;

Xavier Durham of Warrenton.

Bioprocess Technology:

Adrine L. Pettaway of Henderson.

Business Administration:

Gadiel A. Ogaz of Franklinton;

Alejandra Ponce, Grady A. Rollins and Crystal D. Wilkins, all of Henderson;

Timothy H. Powell of Louisburg.

College Transfer Pathway:

David B. Foster of Castalia;

Sophia J. Metcalf of Franklinton;

Jillian Hanchey of Louisburg;

Nancy A. Nasher of Manson;

Kaleigh V. Booker of Norlina;

Lana E. Horton of Oxford;

Jacob A. Comer of Rougemont;

Chase A. Tuttle of Wake Forest;

Evan M. Corsar of Youngsville;

Micah D. Hall of Zebulon.

Cosmetology:

Brandi N. Mitchell of Franklinton;

Megan N. Henderson of Henderson;

Madison L. Adams and Leslie B. May, both of Louisburg;

Edna J. Johnson of Raleigh;

Hannah L. Carpenter of Wake Forest;

Brittaney J. Kilmer of Youngsville.

Criminal Justice:

Ricardo L. Ellis of Creedmoor;

Alexis R. Lincoln of Franklinton;

Natasha A. Alston of Henderson;

Jessica M. Wiles of Norlina;

Wyatt D. Mote of Wake Forest.

Culinary Arts:

Cassidy A. Young of Franklinton;

Noah O. Hendrick of Oxford.

Early Childhood Education:

Emily S. Bickerstaff of Raleigh.

Electronics Engineering Technology:

Dakota L. Hodnett of Oxford.

Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse:

Noah D. Yeargin of Oxford.

Information Technology:

Joshua R. Jones of Butner;

Douglas Boulia of Creedmoor;

Matthew J. Stein of Franklinton;

Mario D. Silver of Havelock;

David B. Ayscue, Jr., Marvion A. Criddle and Mary L. Mosny, all of Henderson;

Alexander N. Long of Kittrell;

Allen T. Jones and Katelynn A. Ray, both of Louisburg;

Julian W. Causey, III, and Nicholas C. Parker, both of Oxford;

Amanda S. Aiken of Rougemont;

Marsha S. Musick of Warrenton.

Mechatronics Engineering Technology:

Derek K. Gay of Franklinton;

Triston L. Tilley of Stem.

Medical Office Administration:

Keishla M. Garcia and Erika Portillo, both of Creedmoor;

Bambi F. Coleman of Durham;

Desiree Annis of Franklinton;

Melanie A. Slaton of Henderson;

Savannah K. Alford and Elizabeth L. Wiggins, both of Louisburg;

Lisha T. Harris of Oxford;

Rebecca Lynam of Youngsville.

Office Administration:

Mia N. Wireman of Clayton.

Paralegal Technology:

Rachel G. Roberson of Franklinton;

Emari N. Ragland of Henderson;

Megan L. Finch of Kittrell;

Brandol J. Pahuamba Hernandez of Louisburg.

Radiography:

Kacie L. Gann of Durham;

Michelle A. Matthews of Henderson;

Kimberly Henderson of Raleigh.

Supply Chain Management:

Mariana G. Mitchell of Franklinton.

Welding Technology:

Hunter A. Norwood of Henderson.

 

Fall Semester Dean’s List honorees are listed below by program of study and then by residence:

 

Accounting & Finance:

Daequan L. Oakley of Oxford.

Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology:

Isaac A. Saleh of Oxford;

Tyler R. Holsonback of Stem.

Associate in Arts:

Amir L. Branch, Caden C. Colvin, Kayleigh N. Redmond, Megan M. Smith and Brennon M. Warren, all of Creedmoor;

Tanecia Leathers and Kathleen T. Zoldos, both of Durham;

Kimberly Ross of Franklinton;

Wafa A. Alazab, Taylor V. Cavanaugh, Kimberley M. Coghill, Hannah P. Foster, Micaela C. Harrah, Sierra McBurrough, Kristyn M. Medlin, Faith A. Orr, Josie M. Roberson, Nychelle M. Robinson, William A. Strickland, Alondra M. Torres-Ornelas, Leslie Zuniga  Trejo, Cristian J. Ventura, Anna B. Weaver, Haley L. Williams, Autumn N. Wortham, Brian Ramirez, Damion Harris, Jester Williams and Viviana Hernandez, all of Henderson;

Paul V. Rogerson of Littleton;

Cameryn A. Bostic, Jeremiah Calamaco, Kasey M. Nida, Kaleb M. Pulley and Christian A. Saroza, all of Louisburg;

Spencer T. Huff, Bree Kromah, Magaly D. Martinez and Erin P. Whitt, all of Oxford;

Mariana G. Alonzo and Gabriella M. Fuentes Wilson, both of Stem;

Kaitlyn E. Hopkins of Wake Forest;

Kayla W. Hargrove of Warrenton;

Angelica N. Montano of Wendell;

Sonia Gonzalez of Youngsville;

Tomas J. Olivares-Beddoes of Zebulon.

Associate in Fine Arts – Visual Arts:

Brandon K. Lewter of Franklinton;

Tyler R. Potter of Youngsville.

Associate in General Education – General Science:

Richard S. Kudayah of Durham;

Alexis N. Brown-Fincher of Henderson;

Kayla D. Stancil of Oxford;

Jaleka L. Alston of Warrenton.

Associate in Science:

Garret L. Deane and Timothy D. Hunter, both of Creedmoor;

Paola N. Contreras Escalera and Nidia K. McBride, both of Garner;

Safa A. Alazab of Henderson;

Nancy J. Alvarez Lopez, Jason Avila-Soria, Madeline R. Beck, Heveen N. Issa and Miguel M. Magana, all of Louisburg;

Sha’da Bullock of Manson;

Abigail D. Dickerson of Oxford;

Jordan A. Gilmore of Wake Forest;

Cheyenne M. Carroll of Warrenton;

Malorie R. Stasiewicz of Youngsville;

Bryson W. Bridges of Zebulon.

Automotive Systems Technology:

Josiah R. Yarborough of Henderson.

Business Administration:

Katlyn M. Hunt, Lainey G. Neal and Christopher L. Pulley, all of Henderson;

Jennifer S. Crabtree and Vanessa L. Crabtree, both of Kittrell;

Breanna L. Lewis of Oxford.

College Transfer Pathway:

Alexis N. Simmons of Henderson;

Alexander H. Rote of Kittrell;

Anthony D. Goreman, Abbie L. Mann and Kamarion E. Moore, all of Oxford;

Ava E. Stoddard of Rolesville.

Cosmetology:

Mia P. Ellis of Creedmoor;

Carter E. Gilliam of Franklinton;

Shakyla M. Cathey, Skylar N. Mulhollen and Ce’Anna K. Willis, all of Henderson;

Cannon G. Bigham of Louisburg;

Logan B. Breedlove and Victoria L. Hackett, both of Oxford;

Samantha J. Tackema of Wake Forest;

Megan L. Sandell of Winston Salem.

Criminal Justice:

Carly J. Minor of Butner;

Courtney A. Glenn of Oxford;

Mikayla Pendergrass of Stem;

Joshua R. Martus of Wake Forest.

Culinary Arts:

Michael J. Stephens and Kali B. Wiggs, both of Henderson;

Karsen O. Garrett of Youngsville.

Early Childhood Education:

Nancy E. Crumpler of Louisburg;

Chermella E. Durham and Catherine A. Mendell, both of Oxford.

Electrical Systems Technology:

Timothy L. Reid of Creedmoor.

Histotechnology:

Marianna Coppola of Fayetteville;

Nigoria B. Alston of Henderson

Joshua D. Manson of Louisburg;

Benjamin P. Eales of Raleigh;

Summer M. O’Brien of Roxboro.

Human Services Technology:

Ruth A. Terry of Oxford;

Rachel H. Allen of Stem.

Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse:

Heidi M. Kulhawik Angelini of Franklinton;

Tara E. Brame of Henderson;

Tiffiney Whitt of Roxboro.

Information Technology:

Malcolm J. Jones of Butner;

Janie M. Evans, Joshua T. Norton, Marquita L. Perry and Elizabeth H. Wonsetler, all of Henderson;

Emily Durling and Roderick A. Lewis, both of Oxford.

Mechatronics Engineering Technology:

Herbert H. Davis of Henderson.

Medical Assisting:

Yemika E. Hernandez of Creedmoor.

Medical Office Administration:

Yamileth D. Portillo of Creedmoor;

Ashley A. Hedgepeth, Christie K. Matthews, Maryjo M. Parks and Denise M. Woodard, all of Henderson;

Paola Rebollar of Louisburg;

Chassity A. Evans of Middleburg;

Kasey V. Evans and Felicia B. Fuller, both of Oxford;

Brooke W. Nowell of Roxboro.

Office Administration:

Kimberly C. Cagney of Creedmoor.

Paralegal Technology:

Guadalupe Z. Mata of Henderson;

June J. Terry of Louisburg;

Carol L. Coleman of Morrisville.

Pharmacy Technology:

Candace Wallace of Butner.

Radiography:

Lauren A. Stephenson and Yvonne A. Stills, both of Creedmoor;

Michael A. Leslie of Durham;

Matthew S. Denton, Heidy M. Morosumi and Amber D. Peoples, all of Henderson;

Carly M. West of Littleton;

Tanena S. Sims of Mebane;

Jennifer M. Banning and Sabrina E. Bedard, both of Wake Forest;

Jesslyn E. Bader of Youngsville;

Maria J. Perry of Zebulon.

Welding Technology:

Noah W. Pearce of Franklinton;

Branson P. Hight and Justin H. Ranes, both of Henderson;

William M. Balash and Benjamin H. Branch, both of Oxford.

From High School Dropout to First-Generation College Graduate, Through VGCC

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Press Release, Vance-Granville Community College

“I was 16, and I was done.” That is how Samantha Huffman recalls thinking back in 2004. She was “done” with education, in her mind. Feeling depressed and awkward at her high school, Huffman dropped out. “I had nothing to look forward to when it came to school, so what was the point?” she said. “It’s not like I was going to go to college. I couldn’t afford it. No one in my family had made it through high school, much less gone further.”

Samantha Huffman poses in her cap and gown at Meredith College. (Photo courtesy VGCC)

Sixteen years later, Huffman actually has gone further, with a pair of college degrees to her name, thanks to her experience at Vance-Granville Community College.

The story of how she went from high school dropout to college graduate essentially starts with a tragedy, Huffman said. “In 2011, my world was turned upside down,” she reflected. “I lost my best friend, who was also my cousin and my confidant, in a car accident where she was hit head-on and killed instantly. She believed in me and pushed me to do better. At that moment, I made a promise in her memory to change.”

The sort of change she intended to make required education in order to obtain more than what she called “dead-end” jobs. One day in 2012, Huffman heard that Vance-Granville Community College offered night and online class options to prepare for the GED High School Equivalency diploma. “I went, signed up, and took the pre-test,” she said. “I passed the pre-test, and the teacher looked me dead in my eyes and asked me what in the world I was doing there. I did not test like a person with only a 10th-grade education.”

With a level of natural ability that surprised her, Huffman quickly completed her studies and obtained her high school diploma by passing the required test. “My first thought was, ‘Well, that was easy,’” she recalled. “I almost immediately signed up for college classes at VGCC.”

She took her time because she was working two jobs and raising a child while going to school. Finally, in 2016, she graduated from VGCC with an Associate in Arts degree, as a member of the Phi Theta Kappa honor society and a senator in the Student Government Association.

Soon, Huffman transferred her community college credits into Meredith College, with approximately half her tuition covered by scholarships. In December of 2018, she graduated from the four-year college with a bachelor’s degree in English. Now, she works full-time in a job in which she uses her communication skills to create marketing and promotional materials to increase her company’s client base.

“For anyone who thinks school is too hard or takes too much of a commitment, I urge you to walk into any VGCC campus and talk to an advisor,” Huffman said. “They will coach you, mentor you, comfort you, and guide you through schooling that anyone can do and help you achieve any goal you set your mind to completing.”

NC Community College Educators Attend Regional Seminar at VGCC

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Press Release, Vance-Granville Community College

Vance-Granville Community College recently hosted a regional seminar for educators from a number of North Carolina community colleges on the subject of “active learning.” The event was presented through a partnership with the National Institute for Staff & Organizational Development (NISOD) at The University of Texas at Austin and the Association of College and University Educators (ACUE).

Earlier this year, VGCC was one of just 10 colleges across the country that were selected to host one of these credit-bearing regional seminars, which support faculty use of evidence-based teaching practices.

“It was great to see talented faculty members expanding their knowledge to enhance teaching, learning and the student experience,” remarked VGCC Vice President of Learning, Student Engagement & Success Dr. Levy Brown.

Laurie Pendleton, the Executive Director of Assessment at ACUE, served as the presenter for the training. “I really enjoyed helping faculty at Vance-Granville Community College and colleges throughout the area engage in learning to fine-tune their use of active learning strategies,” said Pendleton, a veteran teacher and professional development specialist.

Active learning is generally defined as any instructional method that engages students in the learning process, with activities that emphasize interaction, participation and critical thinking.

“It is always exciting to work with faculty who are so invested in the success of their students, and I look forward to hearing how the participants bring these research-based practices back to their students,” Pendleton added. “Vance-Granville Community College was an exceptional host, and both NISOD and ACUE appreciate their careful planning, participation and support throughout the day.”

Petra Kohlmann, Partnership Director for ACUE, also participated in the seminar at VGCC. “It was a pleasure to be with faculty at Vance-Granville Community College, as well as ACUE and NISOD colleagues, as we learned together about ways to engage students in large classes through active learning techniques,” Kohlmann said. “Being part of a ‘classroom of instructors’ is always an invigorating experience, and I look forward to more opportunities to share ACUE’s research-backed teaching practices with Vance-Granville.”

Edward J. Leach, the Executive Director of NISOD, thanked VGCC faculty and staff for their help co-hosting the event. “VGCC has raised the bar when it comes to providing an excellent learning experience for Seminar participants!” Leach said.

Retired VGCC Faculty Member, Wife Establish Scholarship

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Press Release, Vance-Granville Community College

Wesley and Sheila Smith of Kittrell recently established a new scholarship for students at Vance-Granville Community College.

Wesley Smith has a longstanding association with VGCC. He graduated from the college’s Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Technology (often called HVAC) program in 1988. Several years later, Smith returned to become an instructor and head of the same program. “I was a good fit for the job,” he recalled – so good, in fact, that he remained in that position for 27 years, before retiring from VGCC in 2018.

Left to right: Kay Currin, Sheila Smith, Wesley Smith, Dr. Rachel Desmarais, Eddie Ferguson. (VGCC photo)

Now, Smith and his wife have created the “Wesley E. and Sheila K. Smith Academic Achievement Scholarship,” which will be awarded each year to a worthy student. Preference will be given to students in the HVAC program who meet certain academic requirements.

“I want to help students because this is a great career and the HVAC technician can make a good income,” Mr. Smith said.

“Wesley Smith spent decades educating, inspiring and supporting students while preparing them for their careers, and now, he is continuing his outstanding legacy of service through this scholarship,” said Dr. Rachel Desmarais, VGCC’s president. “We thank Wes and Sheila for their generosity, which will help students complete the training they need for good jobs in our community.”

VGCC Endowment Fund Director Eddie Ferguson added, “Dedicated, caring faculty members like Wes have helped make our college a special community over the past five decades, which makes it fitting that he and Sheila have created a scholarship during our 50th anniversary year, which will reward excellent students for years to come.”

Through the Endowment Fund, VGCC has awarded more than 9,700 scholarships to students since 1982.

Scholarships have been endowed by numerous individuals, industries, businesses, civic groups, churches and the college’s faculty and staff. Tax-deductible donations to the VGCC Endowment Fund have often been used to honor or remember a person, group, business or industry with a lasting gift to education.

For more information, call (252) 738-3409.

VGCC to Offer Truck Driver Training

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Press Release, Vance-Granville Community College

Vance-Granville Community College, in partnership with Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute, will soon offer a Truck Driver Training program that gives students the training required to operate tractor-trailer rigs, obtain a Class A commercial driver’s license (CDL) and become professional truck drivers.

Registration is going on now for the nine-week program, which will take place in early 2020, with a combination of classroom instruction, range driving and road driving.

Beginning in February 2020, Vance-Granville Community College, in partnership with Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute, will offer a Truck Driver Training program that gives students the training required to operate tractor-trailer rigs, obtain a Class A commercial driver’s license (CDL) and become professional truck drivers. (VGCC photo)

After a mandatory orientation on Thursday, January 23, classroom instruction will begin on Wednesday, February 12, in Building 7 (room 7105) on VGCC’s Main Campus in Vance County. Classes will meet Monday through Friday from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., ending on April 16, with the exception of Friday, April 10.

According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the demand for qualified commercial truck drivers is expected to grow by 21 percent through 2020, and trucking companies actively seek quality student drivers right out of programs like this one.

“Variety Wholesalers is pleased that VGCC has the economic insight to see the value of a truck driving school in Henderson,” said Ronald Bennett, Director of Transportation for Variety Wholesalers, Inc. “The logistics experts estimate a national shortage of over 50,000 drivers. Variety Wholesalers, as well as other area businesses, will certainly benefit from this program. It is also exciting to have another credentialing program available for the adults in Vance County. We look forward to the ‘fruits of their labor’ as time goes on.”

Upon successful completion of the program, graduates will have the opportunity to be employed by commercial trucking companies, become an owner-operator, or take advantage of local jobs. This Truck Driver Training program is certified by the Professional Truck Driver Institute (PTDI).

Students must be at least 18 years old, have a valid North Carolina driver’s license, and be able to read and speak English well enough to take instructions from highway signs, to converse with officials, and to complete the required reports.

Tuition and fees for the entire class total $1,881, well below the average cost for commercial truck driving schools. A payment plan is available, and there are opportunities for scholarships to partially defray the cost of tuition and fees.

There are additional costs for the required DOT physical and drug screen, N.C. Motor Vehicle Record, permit and license.

The Truck Driver Training program is approved for funding by the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA) and the N.C. Division of Vocational Rehabilitation Services. Unemployed and underemployed individuals may qualify for tuition vouchers to take the course.

The deadline to register is Thursday, January 30, 2020.

For more information about the Truck Driver Training program, contact Kyle Burwell at [email protected] or 252-738-3276, or Gina Brewer at [email protected] or 252-738-3324.

VGCC Awards Scholarships to 349 Students

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Press Release, Vance-Granville Community College 

Vance-Granville Community College honored 349 students receiving scholarships, as well as the donors and partnering organizations who established those scholarships, at a dinner on October 10, in the Civic Center on the college’s Main Campus.

Tanya Evans, district manager for Duke Energy, spoke at the VGCC Scholarship Awards Dinner on behalf of the businesses, groups and individuals who support scholarships for students at the college. (VGCC photo)

In the fourth annual event of its kind, students were given the opportunity to meet and have dinner with community leaders and supporters of the college’s Endowment Fund. “We celebrate and give thanks for the outstanding academic accomplishments of our students and the incredible generosity of our donors,” said VGCC Endowment Director Eddie Ferguson.

Spencer Boyd of Oxford spoke on behalf of the VGCC students receiving scholarships for the 2019-20 academic year, during the college’s Scholarship Awards Dinner. Boyd received the Duke Energy Presidential Scholar Award. (VGCC photo)

Sponsors for the scholarship awards dinner were Kilian Engineering, CertainTeed and Duke Energy.

Tanya Evans, district manager for Duke Energy, offered remarks on behalf of the many businesses, groups and individuals who have donated to support scholarships. Evans also serves on the VGCC Endowment Fund board of directors.

Speaking on behalf of the scholars being recognized were Ashley Ayscue of Henderson and Spencer Boyd of Oxford.

Scholarships of various levels, including the Presidential Excellence Award (the highest level, being awarded for the first time), Presidential Scholar Awards, Presidential Merit Awards, Academic Achievement scholarships and annual (non-endowed) scholarships were awarded to students this academic year, representing a total of more than $255,000.

VGCC student Ashley Ayscue of Henderson spoke on behalf of her classmates who received scholarships for the 2019-20 academic year, during the college’s Scholarship Awards Dinner. Ayscue received the Vance County Association of Educational Office Professionals scholarship. (VGCC photo)

The scholarships presented to students this year bring the total to more than 9,700 awarded by the college to date. VGCC scholarships have been endowed by numerous individuals, industries, businesses, civic groups, churches and the college’s faculty and staff. For more information about the Endowment Fund, call (252) 738-3409.

RECIPIENTS OF PRESIDENTIAL EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Donald and Betsy Seifert: Cesar Ponciano of Oxford (Information Technology).

 

RECIPIENTS OF PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLAR AWARDS

Frank and Ruth Askins Nursing: Maria Perry of Zebulon (Radiography) and Steven Pierce of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

William David Barker, Sr., and Anabel Manderson Barker: Hannah Foster of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Brenda W. Beck: Shyanne Robertson of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Lelia C. Brigham Memorial: Melanie Slaton of Henderson (Medical Office Administration);

Gilbert and Frances Capps: Tyler Potter of Youngsville (Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts);

John T. Church, Sr.: Jolina Anne Chiong of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

John T. Church, Sr., Memorial: Alexis Brown-Fincher of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Conduent: Marilyn Swensen of Stem (Pharmacy Technology);

Rudolph and Ruby Keller Corbitt: Vanessa Crabtree of Kittrell (Business Administration);

Duke Energy: Spencer Boyd of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Jerome and Dora Faulkner Memorial: Solange Tant of Stem (Associate Degree Nursing) and

Erin Whitt of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Julius M. and Breda O. Frazier Memorial: Alec Moran of Henderson (Automotive Systems Technology);

Glen Raven: Aislinn Julian of Louisburg (Associate in Arts) and Joseph Nehme of Boydton, Va. (Mechatronics Engineering Technology);

Patricia P. Graham: Calli Massey of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

GSK: Erica Evitts of Oxford (Associate in Arts), Rebecca Lynam of Youngsville (Medical Office Administration), Nicholas Parker of Oxford (Information Technology) and Linda Pegram of Henderson (Accounting and Finance);

Ann Rose Allen/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Cortney Ragan of Louisburg (Associate Degree Nursing);

Gean Bobbitt/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Elizabeth Wiggins of Louisburg (Medical Office Administration);

Leslie Carswell/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Stephanie Parham of Franklinton (Associate Degree Nursing);

Vernell Champion/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Sabrina Bedard of Wake Forest (Radiography); 

  1. Franklin Mills/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Victoria Swain of Rougemont (Radiography);
  2. Beverly Tucker, MD/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Brittany Buchanan of Bullock (Associate Degree Nursing);

Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Patrisha Ferrick of Youngsville (Associate Degree Nursing), Holly Heston of Louisburg (Medical Office Administration), Maryjo Parks of Henderson (Medical Office Administration), Carly West of Littleton (Radiography) and Andrew Zambrano of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

Guild Gift Gallery Volunteers: Michelle Matthews of Henderson (Radiography);

Past and Present Volunteers/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Matthew Denton of Henderson (Radiography);

Robbie Gilliam Hedrick/Robert Jerome Hedrick: Cedrick Strong of Henderson (Associate in Science);

Vera M. and H. Dermont Hedrick: Matthew Varker of Kittrell (Associate in Arts);

Guy Thomas and Lelle Courtney Horner/Guy T. Horner: Aziyah Eubanks of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science);

George Wilson and Pattie Alston Macon/Katharine M. Horner: Samantha Rodgers of Henderson (Business Administration);

The Johnson Educational Fund: Brenda Rodriguez Morales of Durham (Accounting and Finance);

  1. Daniel Knight, Jr.: Kimberly Ross of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);

Felix McDaniel Family: Susan Carr of Rougemont (Associate Degree Nursing);

Eben G. & Mary Frances McSwain: Victoria Hackett of Oxford (Cosmetology);

M.R. Williams, Inc.: Miranda Brown of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

John K. Nelms: Nicole Martin of Creedmoor (Paralegal Technology);

Mary Ruth Nelms: Daniel Burnette of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Marsha J. Nelson: Kathy Wiggins of Henderson (Accounting and Finance);

Oxford Lodge #103, I.O.O.F.: Rewees Ebrahim of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Myrtle Jane Pruitt: Anna Weaver of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Rehoboth United Methodist Church: Ariel Williams of Henderson (Paralegal Technology);

Revlon: Cassidy Burton of Franklinton (Radiography) and Koty Glover of Henderson (Information Technology);

Harold and Helen Sherman: Brian Burch of Franklinton (Associate in Arts) and Charles Maina of Cary (Radiography);

Triangle North Healthcare Foundation RIBN: Rachel Spall of Kittrell (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Leon Turner: Katelynn Cheek of Oxford (Accounting and Finance);

Vance-Granville Community College Faculty and Staff: Jazmer Cole of Norlina (Associate in Arts), Amber Peoples of Henderson (Radiography) and Tiffiney Whitt of Roxboro (Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse);

Edward Tarry Watkins Memorial: Lanasia Williams of Warrenton (Associate in Arts);

John Weaver: Cornisha Mitchell of Henderson (Early Childhood Education).

 

RECIPIENTS OF PRESIDENTIAL MERIT AWARDS

Air Control, Inc.: Andrew Dickerson of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Linda Aleshire Memorial: Zion Page of Raleigh (Associate in Science);

Julius and Harriet Banzet: Jaleka Alston of Warrenton (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Lucy Royster Brenner Memorial: Elizabeth Wonsetler of Henderson (Information Technology);

Bridgestone Commercial Solutions: Ashley Bennett of Louisburg (Cosmetology);

Priscilla Brooks Memorial: Caliegh Katz of Creedmoor (Associate in General Education – General Science);

CareFocus Nursing: Geneva Duncan of Henderson (Radiography);

Church of the Holy Innocents: Christian Jamgochian of Louisburg (Associate in Arts) and Guadalupe Mata of Henderson (Paralegal Technology);

Emma Rose Church: Jessica Price of Franklinton (Practical Nursing);

John T. Church, Sr.: Ethan Hughes of Creedmoor (Technical Special Student);

Marion Lee Johnson Church: Lizeth B. Nieto-Mata of Henderson (Practical Nursing);

Coca-Cola Bottlers’ Foundation: Emily Isidro of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Marshall Young Cooper, Sr., and Mishew C. Cooper Nursing: Tammie Davis of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

Thurman and Fannie Crumpler Scouting: Wyatt Mote of Wake Forest (Criminal Justice Technology);

Dr. Ben F. Currin: Mackenzie Proctor of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science);

The Farrington Foundation: Jesslyn Bader of Youngsville (Radiography) and Dakota Chabala of Franklinton (Radiography);

Jerome and Dora Faulkner: Alyssa Franklin of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Ferguson Family Foundation: Abigail Dickerson of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Dwight & Jane Frazier Family: Bethany Hoy of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Friends of Hospice: Timarra Durham of Henderson (Medical Assisting), Rebekah Edwards of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing) and Megan Stainback of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Granville County Cattlemen’s Association: Tanya Smith of Butner (Criminal Justice Technology);

Granville Industrial & Business Club: Haley Franklin of Creedmoor (Associate in Science) and Shiloh Whiten of Oxford (Information Technology);

Betty S. Hicks/Granville Industrial & Business Club: LaSherra Alston of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Margaret L. Gupton and Linwood M. Gupton Memorial: Robyn Perry of Zebulon (Radiography);

Talmadge Hamm Memorial: Rachel Allen of Stem (Human Services Technology) and Gricel Arroyo of Louisburg (Criminal Justice Technology);

Joseph and Carrie Hamme: Stephanie Hanford of Oxford (Business Administration);

Hugh White Holt Memorial: Rachel Hampton of Youngsville (Business Administration), Phoebe Rutter of Youngsville (Associate in Science) and June Terry of Louisburg (Paralegal Technology);

Hubbard Family/Americal: David Ayscue, Jr. of Henderson (Information Technology);

Grace Hamme Jester: Sala Algathi of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Christopher Johnson Memorial: Benjamin Mangalam of Butner (Business Administration);

Bignall Speed Jones Memorial: Andrew Johns of Manson (Radiography);

Kittrell Family: William Strickland of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Lace Lastics Company, Inc.: Jennifer Crabtree of Kittrell (Business Administration);

Leggett Family/Robert A. Leggett Memorial: Glenn Burgess of Creedmoor (Radiography);

Harriette G. Mast Memorial: Meredith Tart of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Margaret West Cousins Matteson: Lisa Hamlette of Oxford (Cosmetology);

Robert A. Miller: Dasha Kearney of Henderson (Cosmetology);

Nelms Family: Elizabeth Brogden of Creedmoor (Radiography) and Nolan Hughes of Oxford (Technical Special Student);

Oxford Woman’s Club: Christian Hargrove of Oxford (Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse);

Helen & Norris Post: Franchesca Hargrove of Butner (Medical Office Administration);

Professional Construction Estimators Association – Triangle Chapter: Emili Hernandez of Butner (Human Services Technology);

Rain Park: Shanika Upchurch of Louisburg (Associate Degree Nursing);

Ella Glover Rowell: Travis Banka of Durham (Radiography);

John Stovall Royster, Jr., Memorial: Georgina Vanegas Reyes of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Sirchie Finger Print Laboratories: Brianna Dixon of Youngsville (Criminal Justice Technology);

Holly Elizabeth Turner Memorial: Hannah Hester of Bullock (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Union Bank/Stanley H. Fox: Coleen Green of Creedmoor (Radiography);

Vance-Granville Community College Faculty and Staff: Theresa Carrillo of Henderson (Radiography), Mackenzie Cates of Efland (Radiography), Andres Espino of Creedmoor (Accounting and Finance), Travis Harding of Franklinton (Associate in Arts), Skylar Mulhollen of Henderson (Cosmetology), Paul Rogerson of Littleton (Associate in Arts), Chiatyra Turner of Norlina (Associate in General Education – General Science) and Grayson Williams of Rougemont (Associate in Arts);

Robert J. Walker Memorial: Chris Trotman of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

William T. “Billy” Watkins Memorial: Courtney Cox of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Hutson Wester Insurance: Amber Wilkins of Stem (Accounting);

Dr. and Mrs. M. W. Wester, Jr.: Kirstie Thomas of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

Robert T. “Buster” and Elizabeth Brent Williford Memorial: Joshua Jones of Butner (Information Technology);

Keith and Stelfanie Williams Family: Doanita Williams of Youngsville (Practical Nursing);

Sam Watkins, Jr.: Sullivan Smith of Henderson (Associate in Arts).

 

RECIPIENTS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARSHIPS

Lucy West Abbott Memorial: Facinet Sylla of Durham (Supply Chain Management);

Sam Alford Memorial/Henderson Lions Club: Wesley Beach of Kittrell (Criminal Justice Technology);

AMVETS – Vance County Chapter #730: Carlota Sikes of Henderson (Practical Nursing);

Hayden C. Bailey Family Memorial: Randi Bowen of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);

Charles and Audrey Ballentine: Heidy Morosumi of Henderson (Radiography);

Bank of America: Justin Ranes of Henderson (Welding Technology);

Henry and Mamie Banks: Emari Ragland of Henderson (Paralegal Technology);

The Barnabus Fund: Ciara Cates of Oxford (Cosmetology);

James R. Barnes/Vance County Unit, N.C. Retired School Personnel: Ellen Young of Louisburg (Early Childhood Education);

Marvin H. Baugh/Warrenton Rotary Club: Heather Gwin of Warrenton (Associate in Science);

BB&T: Elizabeth Morgan of Warrenton (Associate in General Education – General Science);

  1. B. Beasley Memorial: Daquan Southerland of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

George B. Blum Memorial/Middleburg Ruritan Club: Alondra Torres-Ornelas of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Dr. Joseph Alston Boyd, Jr.: Amber Newton of Louisburg (Radiography);

Amanda A. “Mandy” Braswell Memorial: Christopher Quick of Hamlet (Associate in Arts);

Pauline Neisler Brewer: Garikayi Nyakudya of Raleigh (Practical Nursing);

John Brigham Memorial: Wynett Pearce of Spring Hope (Medical Office Administration);

Charles Brooks: Astrid Portillo-Granado of Creedmoor (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Lunsford B. Brown II: Tyshii Scarborough of Rose Hill (Associate in Arts);

Annie R. Bullock Memorial/City of Henderson: Dorothy Wortham of Henderson (Human Services Technology);

George E. & Estelle H. Bullock Memorial: Tiffiney Pollay of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);

Bernard O. Burgess Memorial: Laura Andersen of Efland (Radiography);

Nathan Burwell: Timothy Jones of Henderson (Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse);

Capital Bank: Emily Adcock of Oxford (Medical Assisting);

Carolina Sunrock: Miles Boan of Wake Forest (Supply Chain Management);

Minnie Moseley Cawley Memorial: Kelsie Park of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

CertainTeed Corporation: Aide Nonato of Henderson (Business Administration);

Cecil L. Chacon, Jr., Memorial: Hailey Reavis of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Chick-fil-A of Henderson: Daniel Thorpe of Henderson (Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts);

Church of The Holy Innocents: Wincheile Montemayor of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

John T. Church: Shanquia Coward of Franklinton (Cosmetology) and Luc Henry of Wake Forest (Associate in Arts);

John T. Church, Sr./Roses Stores: Taneisha Jordan of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

Martha M. Clark: Eunice Ayaa of Creedmoor (Associate Degree Nursing);

Brandon S. Coker Memorial: Jordan Howard of Louisburg (Basic Law Enforcement Training);

Lucille Couch: Rahabu Fraser of Raleigh (Practical Nursing);

Lenwood A. Crabtree/Duke Energy: Jacob Thompson of Macon (Welding Technology);

Dorothy M. Currin Memorial: Benjamin Marshall of Butner (Associate Degree Nursing);

Rotary Club of Oxford/In Honor of Thomas B. Currin: Erica Thorpe of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

Sophia H. Currin Memorial: Briana Williams of Creedmoor (Associate in Science);

  1. J. ‘Pooky’ Currin Memorial: Eugene Christian of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Davis-Royster Funeral Services: Janeisha Hargrove of Henderson (Business Administration);

Mr. and Mrs. William A. Delbridge: Ricky O’Neal of Norlina (Criminal Justice Technology);

Durham Coca-Cola Bottling Company/Classic Food Services: Rebekah Speed of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Eastern Carolina Rabbit Breeders Association: Abigail Rodriguez of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);

Jerry Ellington Memorial: Luby Coley of Louisburg (Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse);

Anne Cooke Finch: Cathy Russell of Franklinton (Accounting and Finance);

Joy Nicole Fleming Memorial: Antonea Nowell of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Stanley H. Fox: Amanda Scott of Creedmoor (Associate in Arts);

Franklin Regional Volunteers Auxiliary: Joshua Miller of Zebulon (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Friends of Hospice: Raine Tucker-Smith of Rolesville (Associate Degree Nursing);

Matthew Frink: Blake Lee of Louisburg (Associate in Arts);

Gate Precast Company: Alexander Quintana of Youngsville (Air Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration Technology);

Hubert L. Gooch, Sr.: O’shane Davis of Durham (Radiography);

Hubert Lee Gooch, Jr., Memorial: Charles Ngeve of Youngsville (Associate Degree Nursing);

John K. Nelms/Granville Industrial Club: Paul Scott of Warrenton (Associate in Arts);

John Pearson Harris, Jr., and Sr., Memorial: Jazmin King of Rougemont (Cosmetology);

Mattie B. Harris: Susan Rice of Kittrell (Paralegal Technology);

Ethel Jane Rideout Harrison Memorial: Malorie Stasiewicz of Youngsville (Associate in Science);

Robert Burnham Harrison, Sr., Memorial: Emily Watkins of Roxboro (Associate in Arts);

Robert B. Harrison/Henderson Kiwanis Club: Clevious Herring, Jr. of Henderson (Associate in Arts) and Elizabeth Kenney of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

Robert J. Turner/Henderson Kiwanis Club: Cynthia King of Warrenton (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Thelma ‘Bug’ Dempsey/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Jennifer Banning of Wake Forest (Radiography);

Carrie Draper/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Nigoria Alston of Henderson (Histotechnology);

Fitzhugh A. Kesler/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Keishla M. Garcia of Creedmoor (Medical Office Administration);

Emily G. Whitten/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Christian Collier of Henderson (Accounting and Finance) and Ashley Sawyer of Franklinton (Technical Special Student);

  1. Anne Wortham/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Alvin Foster of Kittrell (Associate in Science);

Henderson Rotary Club: Michelle Harris-Evans of Youngsville (Associate Degree Nursing);

Henderson Woman’s Club: Karen Sandoval of Henderson (Associate in Science);

Irene Hamm Hester Memorial/Carolina Cooling & Heating, Inc.: Johnathan Glover of Oxford (Welding Technology);

George W. Holden, Jr., Accounting: Carthia Kornegay of Louisburg (Early Childhood Education);

Mike Huffaker Memorial: Chelsea Troutman of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Elie Gut/Ideal Fastener Corporation: Jennifer Arteaga of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

George W. Jenkins Memorial Boy Scouts: Henrry Reboccar-Miguel of Franklinton (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Linda Vele Johnson Memorial: Joselyn Aguilar of Franklinton (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Seby B. Jones and Rufus T. Aiken: Connor Freeman of Creedmoor (Associate in Arts);

James Madison “Jimmy” Joyner Memorial: Norma Martinez-Martinez of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Mr. and Mrs. C.B. Keller and William Lee Keller Memorial: Felicia Jones of Norlina (Pharmacy Technology);

Leo Kelly, Jr.: Tasani Lemay of Kittrell (Paralegal Technology);

Kerr Lake Area Home Builders Association: Devin Burrill of Youngsville (Welding Technology), Jasmine Crews of Kittrell (Carpentry) and Jaslin Renteria of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Kerr Lake Board of Realtors: Jesse Sawyer of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Milton F. and Mary Legg Memorial: Tatiana Neal of Henderson (Medical Assisting);

Frank H. Madigan: Quincy Anderson of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Vesta Fortson Manning Memorial: Brittany Barnett of Henderson (Medical Office Administration);

Maria Parham Medical Center Volunteer Services: Sierra Holland of Raleigh (Radiography);

Mary Potter High School: Kofi Boateng of Durham (Associate in Arts);

William J. “Bill” Matthews Memorial: Boyd Scott of Warrenton (Electrical Systems Technology);

Fred E. & Ernestine H. Miller Memorial: Katelynn Twisdale of Louisburg (Information Technology);

Smith Doss and Claude Monnier: Marisol Isidro of Henderson (Medical Assisting), Edwim Vargas-Hernandez of Franklinton (Radiography) and Cavine Otieno of Durham (Practical Nursing);

Robert J. and Isabel B. Morgan Memorial: Jonathon Brayton of Kittrell (Carpentry);

Lou Ann Murphy: Katelyn Medley of Youngsville (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Diane W. Nethercutt Nursing Memorial: Emely Aguaviva Reyes of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

Newton Instrument Company: George Tharpe of Louisburg (Welding Technology);

John K. Nelms/Newton Instrument Company: Matthew Henderson of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Walter L. Newton: Savannah Morgan of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);

Dr. and Mrs. Roy L. Noblin Memorial: Caralyn Blalock of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);

Novozymes North America, Inc.: Hudson Smith of Youngsville (Associate in Science);

Oxford Junior Woman’s Club: Shontiara Williams of Oxford (Information Technology);

Oxford Lions Club: Christopher Pennell of Oxford (Information Technology);

Thurston S. “Judge” and Vivian L. Parham: Joshua Martus of Wake Forest (Criminal Justice Technology);

Mr. and Mrs. B. A. Parker: Jacob Powell of Wise (Criminal Justice Technology);

William D. Payne: Annah Ongeri of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);

  1. D. Payne/Vance County Unit, N.C. Retired School Personnel: Abbi Collier of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

William D. Payne/Henderson High School Class of 1938: Summer O’Brien of Roxboro (Histotechnology);

W.D. Payne/Henderson High School Class of 1939: Michael Leslie of Durham (Radiography);

Scott Parker Peace Memorial and Adna B. Pierce Memorial: Regina Pena of Creedmoor (Histotechnology);

Henry S. Peoples, Chapter #67 Disabled American Veterans: Tiffany Eddie of Warrenton (Associate Degree Nursing), Brian Kottuppallil of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing) and Diana Powell of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Elsie Gray and Julian Pernell: Tanner Dixon of Youngsville (Criminal Justice Technology);

PNC: Mikayla Jones of Youngsville (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Myrtle Jane Pruitt Memorial: Montrella Alston of Garner (Associate Degree Nursing), Cristal Herrera of Louisburg (Radiography), Ashley Corley of Durham (Histotechnology), Lorie Shepherd of Wake Forest (Radiography), DeLoonna Martin of Henderson (Radiography) and Veronica Arenas Carlos of Oxford (Medical Assisting);

PSNC Energy: Jada Peace of Henderson (Information Technology);

Rain Park: Azure Mann of Hollister (Early Childhood Education);

Samir Harith “Reef” Abdul Rasheed Memorial: DeVon Gardner of Springdale, Maryland (Associate in Arts);

Buggana Subba Reddy Memorial: Kara Ray of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Putlur S. Devi Reddy Memorial: Jessica Martin of Henderson (Practical Nursing);

Putlur Jayarama Reddy Memorial: Joseph Pottern of Wake Forest (Associate in Science);

Steven Allen and Thomas “Tommee” Wayne Reese Memorial: Leah Coleman of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Rowan-Walters Nursing: Ashley Speed of Kittrell (Associate Degree Nursing);

Robin Rowland Memorial: Aaliyah Southerland of Henderson (Cosmetology);

Royster, Cross & Hensley, LLP: Spencer Huff of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Walter J. Rublein Memorial: Timon Bailey of Louisburg (Information Technology);

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company: Brennon Warren of Creedmoor (Associate in Arts);

Wilson Sawyer/Variety Wholesalers Inc.: Milani Nolton of Warrenton (Associate in Arts);

Clemens Oscar Seifert/Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Henderson: Austin Ramsey of Henderson (Associate in Science);

Herve and Jackie Sergent: Chariyana Clack, Aniyah Edmonds, Jeremiah McCray and Jaquavian Stainback, all of Oxford (all middle school students attending VGCC Science Camp);

Mary Helen Harris Shields Memorial: Bailey Williams of Franklinton (Associate in Science);

Hettie Currin Skipper Memorial Nursing: Kristen Clifford of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

South Granville Rotary Club: Brett Clayton of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Rachel and Raymond Stone: Alexis Lincoln of Franklinton (Criminal Justice Technology);

SunTrust Bank: McKenzie Conlee of Norlina (Associate in Arts);

T & T Laundries: Tyvonda Shepherd of Henderson (Medical Assisting);

Dr. Rives Williams and Patty Lewis Taylor Memorial: Yamilith Portillo of Creedmoor (Medical Office Administration);

Thomas G. & Mildred K. Taylor Memorial: Colby Baird of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Oxford-Henderson Alumnae Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.: Passione Cooper of Warrenton (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Ben and Cornelia Terry: Hannah Tuck of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

Rachel P. Thomas: Rebecca Whiton of Wake Forest (Medical Office Administration);

Bessie Nelson Trado Memorial/First United Methodist Church: Elizabeth Kafu of Raleigh (Histotechnology);

Triangle Home Health Care, Inc.: Wyverta Rawls of Youngsville (Associate Degree Nursing);

Triangle North Healthcare Foundation: Rachel Shane of Norlina (Associate Degree Nursing);

Triangle North Healthcare Foundation RIBN: Sheniqua Pruden of Youngsville (Associate Degree Nursing);

Grady W. Tunstall: Alexis Young of Warrenton (Histotechnology);

Union Bank – Founding Directors: Tyler Champion of Norlina (Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology);

J.P. Taylor/Universal Leaf: Timothy Reid of Creedmoor (Electrical Systems Technology);

Frank Tedder Memorial/J.P. Taylor Employees/Universal Leaf: Diego Perez Kuryla of Youngsville (Information Technology);

Vance Construction Company: Brayden DySard of Wake Forest (Welding Technology);

Vance County Association of Educational Office Professionals: Ashley Ayscue of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Vance County Farm Bureau: Jasmine Davis of Henderson (Culinary Arts);

Veterans of Foreign Wars/Hill Cooper Post 2417, Inc.: Amaya Wilkins-Robinson of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Ladies Auxiliary of the Veterans of Foreign Wars, Hill Cooper Auxiliary Post 2417, Inc.:

Abigail Deschamps of Oxford (Medical Office Administration);

VGCC Faculty & Staff: Essie Norfleet of Louisburg (Early Childhood Education);

Warrenton Rotary Club: Gladys Fields of Norlina (Accounting and Finance);

S.M. Watkins, Sr., Memorial: Kailee Ball of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Morris and Jean West Memorial: Brittany Sullivan of Louisburg (Associate Degree Nursing);

Brenda McGee Wester, RN: Alicia Moussa of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);

Virginia L. Wester: Cheriss Ragland of Henderson (Business Administration);

Jerry Marshall White, Sr., Memorial: Amy Noble of Henderson (Medical Office Administration);

Michael White: Stephen Braswell of Franklinton (Human Services Technology);

Otha Wilkins Memorial: Hannah Parrott of Creedmoor (Associate in Science);

Edward L. Williams Memorial: Brittanny Tanner of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);

Pratt and Gwendolyn Winston: Rachel Hughes of Creedmoor (Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts);

Kate M. Wood Memorial: Samantha Fountain of Henderson (Business Administration);

W.T. Yancey Memorial: Yemika Hernandez of Creedmoor (Medical Assisting);

 

RECIPIENTS OF ANNUAL (NON-ENDOWED) SCHOLARSHIPS

Mary Ann Antley: Roderick Lewis of Oxford (Information Technology-Network & Security)

Corbitt Preservation Association: Herbert Davis of Henderson (Mechatronics Engineering Technology);

Nannie Crowder: Urquhart Brooks of Oxford (Associate in Science), Marvion Criddle of Henderson (Information Technology), Belete Dress of Morrisville (Radiography), Eden Ketema of Durham (Radiography), Kelley Oakley of Youngsville (Cosmetology), Ashton Williams of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science) and Christopher Williams of Louisburg (Human Services Technology);

Henry and Cathy Dixon: April Zuniga-Trejo of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Duke Energy: Adriana Barnett of Roxboro (Associate in General Education – General Science), Natalie Bedard of Wake Forest (Histotechnology), Rebecca Felts of Norlina (Associate in Arts), William Hales of Franklinton (Information Technology), Ashlee Henderson of Henderson (Pharmacy Technology) and Jasmine Terry of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Glen Raven: Jacob Burnette of Oxford (Associate in Science), Sophia Camacho of Stem (Associate in General Education – General Science), Christopher Cox of Oxford (Associate in Science), Emma Day of Franklinton (Early Childhood Education), Robyn DiBiase of Youngsville (Associate in Science), Paola Contreras Escalera of Garner (Associate in Science), Tevon Johnson of Raleigh (Information Technology-Network & Security), John Lawson of Creedmoor (Radiography), Kayla Whirley of Henderson (Radiography), Ashley Wilkins of Stem (Associate in Arts) and Santana Williams of Temple Hills, Maryland (Associate in Arts);

Lloyd Gabriel Memorial/Air Control, Inc.: Joshua Manson of Louisburg (Histotechnology);

Granville Education Foundation: Kaylee Lumpkin of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science) and Kimberly Trejo of Butner (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Allen and Margaret Jones Memorial: David Bragg of Franklinton (Automotive Systems Technology);

“Ray of Hope” Allen and Margaret Jones: Karla Rosado of Creedmoor (Associate Degree Nursing);

State Employees Credit Union Foundation — Curriculum: McKenzie Cox of Oxford (Associate in Arts), Callie Englebright of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science), Caroline Nutt of Henderson (Associate in Arts) and Caroline Williamson of Bullock (Medical Office Administration);

State Employees Credit Union Foundation — Continuing Education: Annette Anderson of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), David Blue of Sugar Grove (Nurse Aide Level 1), Carly Cole of Bullock (Nurse Aide Level 1), Emily Cooper of Louisburg (Nurse Aide Level 1), Haley Critcher of Franklinton (Nurse Aide Level 1), Tiffany Crowder of Kittrell (Nurse Aide Level 1), Franchesta Davis of Louisburg (Nurse Aide Level 1), Meagan (Maddox) Dickerson of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), Jordan Edwards of Louisburg (Nurse Aide Level 1), Roberta Egerton of Louisburg (Nurse Aide Level 1), Thomas Elliott of Kittrell (Nurse Aide Level 1), Mindy Funes of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), Orquidia Gonzalez of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), Kiymani Grant of Oxford (Nurse Aide Level 1), Kendra Hargrove of Kittrell (Nurse Aide Level 1), Sherita Hargrove of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), Calvin Houston of Stem (Nurse Aide Level 1), Morgan (Morris) Jarman of Warrenton (Nurse Aide Level 1), April Jones of Youngsville (Nurse Aide Level 1), Demetress Lee of Youngsville (Nurse Aide Level 1), Kelsey Maddox of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), Megan May of Kittrell (Nurse Aide Level 1), Kimberly Montgomery of Norlina (Nurse Aide Level 1), Clarissa Overton of Winston Salem (Nurse Aide Level 1), LaKisha Richardson of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), Jacqueline Waddell of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1) and Pearl Williams of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1);

Dan and Susan Sullivan: Tiara Daniel of Hollister (Associate Degree Nursing);

Julia Ann Taylor: Tony Williams of Louisburg (Bioprocess Technology);

VGCC Faculty & Staff: Rana Alashmali of Timberlake (Associate in Science), Tyliyah Ball of Henderson (Cosmetology), Hailey Brightful of Louisburg (Associate in Science), Quincy Burreal of Kittrell (Associate in Science), Hannah Edwards of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science), Shelly Ellington of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science), Kayla Hargrove of Warrenton (Associate in Arts) and Flora Mwaniki of Creedmoor (Practical Nursing);

Kathryn Bentley Watson: Joseph Willis of Castalia (Associate in General Education – General Science)

 

VGCC Grad in Spotlight as N.C. State Announces Expansion of Program  

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Press Release, Vance-Granville Community College

North Carolina State University recently announced a $1,064,000 investment from the North Carolina GlaxoSmithKline Foundation to expand the Community College Collaboration (C3) program, which guarantees N.C. State admission to qualified transfer students from several community colleges, including Vance-Granville Community College.

From left, North Carolina GlaxoSmithKline Foundation Board Chair Robert A. Ingram, VGCC graduate and C3 program participant Ethan Cole, and North Carolina State University Chancellor Dr. Randy Woodson. (VGCC Photo)

Ethan Cole, a Kittrell native who was among the first VGCC students in the program, took part in the ceremony in Raleigh at which this expansion was announced. After graduating from Vance-Granville with an Associate in Science degree, Cole enrolled full-time at N.C. State, where is studying engineering. He provided the introduction for Robert A. Ingram, chair of the North Carolina GlaxoSmithKline Foundation Board of Directors, during the ceremony. Cole is also the recipient of a $5,000 North Carolina GlaxoSmithKline Foundation STEM Scholarship.

“Supporting the N.C. State C3 program is a perfect fit for the mission of the North Carolina GlaxoSmithKline Foundation,” Ingram stated, according to a news release from the university. “This program will help students transition from a community college to a four-year degree at N.C. State. We believe that our state has one of the best community college systems in the country, and we are excited about this partnership.”

The grant from the foundation will allow N.C. State to expand the program to 150 new students per year, from its current level of 120 students per year. It will also increase the number of eligible community college partners from eight to 10.

Ethan Cole (behind podium) introduces North Carolina GlaxoSmithKline Foundation Board Chair Robert A. Ingram during a ceremony in Raleigh. (VGCC photo)

“We’re thankful for the North Carolina GlaxoSmithKline Foundation’s investment in C3, which creates a direct pathway for students from 10 regional community colleges to transfer to N.C. State,” said Martha Harmening, C3’s program director. “N.C. State’s goal of the program is to increase the number of transfer students from rural and low-to-moderate income backgrounds, especially those matriculating into STEM disciplines.”

“We are elated that Ethan has benefitted from the C3 partnership between Vance-Granville and N.C. State,” said Dr. Levy Brown, VGCC’s Vice President of Learning, Student Engagement & Success. “This is a wonderful example of how community colleges and four-year institutions partner to create meaningful pathways for students.”

C3 students receive increased academic support, advising and planning as well as access to online planning tools and specialized activities while they complete their associate’s degree at a community college. These resources help students map their academic plans and connect with university resources, faculty, staff and other C3 students.

Students who may apply for C3 include graduating high school seniors as well as current community college students who have completed less than 30 credit hours of college work.

N.C. State is now accepting C3 applications for Fall 2020 at go.ncsu.edu/TRANSFERC3.

For more information, contact VGCC’s Admissions Office at (252) 738-3234.

Town Talk 11/04/19: VGCC President Talks Reorganization, Power of Partnerships

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

Dr. Rachel Desmarais, president of Vance-Granville Community College, joined WIZS on Monday’s edition of Town Talk to discuss college reorganization, expanded community outreach and enrollment growth.

The recent hiring of Jerry Edmonds as VGCC’s Vice President of Workforce Development and Community Engagement aligns with Desmarais’ mission, as she stated in a previous Town Talk interview, to “leverage the gifts and talents that our people have here in the college to create more short-term workforce training to support our existing companies and to be a recruitment tool for economic development.”

“We did some reorganization in the college to make sure what has been traditionally considered  corporate and continuing education, or non-credit training, was no longer the back door of our college,” said Desmarais. “We believe that needs to be front and center; we need two front doors.”

Edmonds’ background includes his most recent tenures as the Dean of Workforce and Economic Development and Small Business Center Director at Halifax Community College, along with prior leadership positions at Johnson & Johnson and IBM.

His familiarity with Henderson’s economic scene is also a plus, according to Desmarais. “Jerry’s parents moved here in the 80s and kept their family home here. Jerry owns a home in Henderson and is very familiar with local business and industry.”

Desmarais said Edmonds has hit the ground running in his new position by helping the college expand the Business Agriculture program operated through the VGCC Small Business Center.

As part of that expansion, VGCC will be offering CDL-A training for big rig truck driving beginning February 2020. This is part of a series of nine-week programs “designed to get people employed quickly,” according to Desmarais.

In addition to offering more programs at the college, VGCC is also expanding its community outreach endeavors. “VGCC is trying to get out more,” Desmarais said. We’re not expecting people to always come here. We are taking a critical look at how we can also be part of the community. It is something I believe in very passionately.”

Desmarais believes VGCC’s presence at various community events over the spring and summer  led, in part, to the college’s 3.75% increase in enrollment for the fall semester. Such an increase is significant when viewing figures that show a steady decline of enrollment over the past six years, she explained.

A focus on providing tuition-free college classes to local high school students also helped provide an enrollment boost this semester.

“We’ve been very intentional with our K-12 programs. We don’t just educate adults; we also partner with our school systems to offer education to high school students. That’s usually done through Early Colleges – we have one in each of our four counties. We also offer general Career and College Promise classes to any high school student whether they be in public school, charter school, home school or private school. These are wonderful opportunities for high school students to take college classes tuition-free,” said Desmarais.

The college has also been focusing on increasing marketing efforts for its basic law enforcement program, increasing the capacities in the health programs and streamlining the financial aid and admissions process for students.

In looking forward to the 2020 Spring Semester, Desmarais said the college will be expanding hours of operation to better fit the schedules of working students.

In addition to the recent inclusion of office hours on Tuesday evenings, the college will soon open at least one Saturday each month and will include additional sections of evening and weekend classes.

Desmarais also announced that VGCC, in partnership with KARTS serving Vance, Warren, Granville and Franklin counties, will be tackling one of the largest barriers to higher education in the local area – lack of transportation.

“Beginning this spring, we are going to be offering vouchers that the college will be paying for out of grant funds and existing endowment funds. If we run out, we’ll be asking for more people to consider giving to our endowment funds,” said Desmarais. “It’s about partnerships; it’s about leveraging our assets along with other assets in the community.”

Desmarais wants to ensure that lack of transportation and/or funding is no longer an obstacle for those wishing to receive higher education or job training. To ensure funding, in particular, was no longer an obstacle, the college created a “VanGuarantee” program as a way to assist students with money not covered by financial aid.

“If someone wants to come to Vance-Granville, we are going to find a way for them to come whether it is through federal financial aid or scholarship money from our endowment,” Desmarais said. “The VanGuarantee is that we are going to get you here!”

To learn more about the VanGuarantee or Vance-Granville Community College’s programs, please visit the website by clicking here.

To hear Desmarais’ interview in its entirety, please click the play button below. Listen live to WIZS’ Town Talk Monday-Friday at 11 a.m. on 1450AM, 100.1 FM or online at www.wizs.com.

VGCC to Hold Domestic Violence Observances at All Four Campuses

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5 pm

-Information courtesy Vance-Granville Community College

Join VGCC for the college’s Annual Domestic Violence Observances the week of October 14 – October 17:

Main Campus (Henderson) –

Monday, October 14 from 10 a.m. until 12 p.m. in the Student Lounge

Franklin Campus

Tuesday, October 15 from 11 a.m. until 1 p.m. in the Student Lounge

South Campus

Wednesday, October 16 from 11 a.m. until 1 p.m. in Building 2

Warren Campus

Thursday, October 17 from 12 until 2 p.m in Room W4103

Students will be able to:

  • Meet area professionals in the field of domestic violence
  • Learn some of the signs of someone in need and where to go to get help for yourself or others
  • Learn about community resources.

Refreshments will be served

This event is co-sponsored by the VGCC Counseling Department and the VGCC Domestic Violence Awareness Committee.

If you have any questions, please contact Cathy Davis at (252) 738-3350 or [email protected]