VGCC Awards Scholarships to 349 Students

Maria Parham Medical Center Left Background Ad
joel t cheatham insurance

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Press Release, Vance-Granville Community College 

Vance-Granville Community College honored 349 students receiving scholarships, as well as the donors and partnering organizations who established those scholarships, at a dinner on October 10, in the Civic Center on the college’s Main Campus.

Tanya Evans, district manager for Duke Energy, spoke at the VGCC Scholarship Awards Dinner on behalf of the businesses, groups and individuals who support scholarships for students at the college. (VGCC photo)

In the fourth annual event of its kind, students were given the opportunity to meet and have dinner with community leaders and supporters of the college’s Endowment Fund. “We celebrate and give thanks for the outstanding academic accomplishments of our students and the incredible generosity of our donors,” said VGCC Endowment Director Eddie Ferguson.

Spencer Boyd of Oxford spoke on behalf of the VGCC students receiving scholarships for the 2019-20 academic year, during the college’s Scholarship Awards Dinner. Boyd received the Duke Energy Presidential Scholar Award. (VGCC photo)

Sponsors for the scholarship awards dinner were Kilian Engineering, CertainTeed and Duke Energy.

Tanya Evans, district manager for Duke Energy, offered remarks on behalf of the many businesses, groups and individuals who have donated to support scholarships. Evans also serves on the VGCC Endowment Fund board of directors.

Speaking on behalf of the scholars being recognized were Ashley Ayscue of Henderson and Spencer Boyd of Oxford.

Scholarships of various levels, including the Presidential Excellence Award (the highest level, being awarded for the first time), Presidential Scholar Awards, Presidential Merit Awards, Academic Achievement scholarships and annual (non-endowed) scholarships were awarded to students this academic year, representing a total of more than $255,000.

VGCC student Ashley Ayscue of Henderson spoke on behalf of her classmates who received scholarships for the 2019-20 academic year, during the college’s Scholarship Awards Dinner. Ayscue received the Vance County Association of Educational Office Professionals scholarship. (VGCC photo)

The scholarships presented to students this year bring the total to more than 9,700 awarded by the college to date. VGCC scholarships have been endowed by numerous individuals, industries, businesses, civic groups, churches and the college’s faculty and staff. For more information about the Endowment Fund, call (252) 738-3409.

RECIPIENTS OF PRESIDENTIAL EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Donald and Betsy Seifert: Cesar Ponciano of Oxford (Information Technology).

RECIPIENTS OF PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLAR AWARDS

Frank and Ruth Askins Nursing: Maria Perry of Zebulon (Radiography) and Steven Pierce of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

William David Barker, Sr., and Anabel Manderson Barker: Hannah Foster of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Brenda W. Beck: Shyanne Robertson of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Lelia C. Brigham Memorial: Melanie Slaton of Henderson (Medical Office Administration);

Gilbert and Frances Capps: Tyler Potter of Youngsville (Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts);

John T. Church, Sr.: Jolina Anne Chiong of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

John T. Church, Sr., Memorial: Alexis Brown-Fincher of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Conduent: Marilyn Swensen of Stem (Pharmacy Technology);

Rudolph and Ruby Keller Corbitt: Vanessa Crabtree of Kittrell (Business Administration);

Duke Energy: Spencer Boyd of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Jerome and Dora Faulkner Memorial: Solange Tant of Stem (Associate Degree Nursing) and

Erin Whitt of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Julius M. and Breda O. Frazier Memorial: Alec Moran of Henderson (Automotive Systems Technology);

Glen Raven: Aislinn Julian of Louisburg (Associate in Arts) and Joseph Nehme of Boydton, Va. (Mechatronics Engineering Technology);

Patricia P. Graham: Calli Massey of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

GSK: Erica Evitts of Oxford (Associate in Arts), Rebecca Lynam of Youngsville (Medical Office Administration), Nicholas Parker of Oxford (Information Technology) and Linda Pegram of Henderson (Accounting and Finance);

Ann Rose Allen/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Cortney Ragan of Louisburg (Associate Degree Nursing);

Gean Bobbitt/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Elizabeth Wiggins of Louisburg (Medical Office Administration);

Leslie Carswell/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Stephanie Parham of Franklinton (Associate Degree Nursing);

Vernell Champion/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Sabrina Bedard of Wake Forest (Radiography); 

  1. Franklin Mills/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Victoria Swain of Rougemont (Radiography);
  2. Beverly Tucker, MD/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Brittany Buchanan of Bullock (Associate Degree Nursing);

Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Patrisha Ferrick of Youngsville (Associate Degree Nursing), Holly Heston of Louisburg (Medical Office Administration), Maryjo Parks of Henderson (Medical Office Administration), Carly West of Littleton (Radiography) and Andrew Zambrano of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

Guild Gift Gallery Volunteers: Michelle Matthews of Henderson (Radiography);

Past and Present Volunteers/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Matthew Denton of Henderson (Radiography);

Robbie Gilliam Hedrick/Robert Jerome Hedrick: Cedrick Strong of Henderson (Associate in Science);

Vera M. and H. Dermont Hedrick: Matthew Varker of Kittrell (Associate in Arts);

Guy Thomas and Lelle Courtney Horner/Guy T. Horner: Aziyah Eubanks of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science);

George Wilson and Pattie Alston Macon/Katharine M. Horner: Samantha Rodgers of Henderson (Business Administration);

The Johnson Educational Fund: Brenda Rodriguez Morales of Durham (Accounting and Finance);

  1. Daniel Knight, Jr.: Kimberly Ross of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);

Felix McDaniel Family: Susan Carr of Rougemont (Associate Degree Nursing);

Eben G. & Mary Frances McSwain: Victoria Hackett of Oxford (Cosmetology);

M.R. Williams, Inc.: Miranda Brown of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

John K. Nelms: Nicole Martin of Creedmoor (Paralegal Technology);

Mary Ruth Nelms: Daniel Burnette of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Marsha J. Nelson: Kathy Wiggins of Henderson (Accounting and Finance);

Oxford Lodge #103, I.O.O.F.: Rewees Ebrahim of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Myrtle Jane Pruitt: Anna Weaver of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Rehoboth United Methodist Church: Ariel Williams of Henderson (Paralegal Technology);

Revlon: Cassidy Burton of Franklinton (Radiography) and Koty Glover of Henderson (Information Technology);

Harold and Helen Sherman: Brian Burch of Franklinton (Associate in Arts) and Charles Maina of Cary (Radiography);

Triangle North Healthcare Foundation RIBN: Rachel Spall of Kittrell (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Leon Turner: Katelynn Cheek of Oxford (Accounting and Finance);

Vance-Granville Community College Faculty and Staff: Jazmer Cole of Norlina (Associate in Arts), Amber Peoples of Henderson (Radiography) and Tiffiney Whitt of Roxboro (Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse);

Edward Tarry Watkins Memorial: Lanasia Williams of Warrenton (Associate in Arts);

John Weaver: Cornisha Mitchell of Henderson (Early Childhood Education).

RECIPIENTS OF PRESIDENTIAL MERIT AWARDS

Air Control, Inc.: Andrew Dickerson of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Linda Aleshire Memorial: Zion Page of Raleigh (Associate in Science);

Julius and Harriet Banzet: Jaleka Alston of Warrenton (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Lucy Royster Brenner Memorial: Elizabeth Wonsetler of Henderson (Information Technology);

Bridgestone Commercial Solutions: Ashley Bennett of Louisburg (Cosmetology);

Priscilla Brooks Memorial: Caliegh Katz of Creedmoor (Associate in General Education – General Science);

CareFocus Nursing: Geneva Duncan of Henderson (Radiography);

Church of the Holy Innocents: Christian Jamgochian of Louisburg (Associate in Arts) and Guadalupe Mata of Henderson (Paralegal Technology);

Emma Rose Church: Jessica Price of Franklinton (Practical Nursing);

John T. Church, Sr.: Ethan Hughes of Creedmoor (Technical Special Student);

Marion Lee Johnson Church: Lizeth B. Nieto-Mata of Henderson (Practical Nursing);

Coca-Cola Bottlers’ Foundation: Emily Isidro of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Marshall Young Cooper, Sr., and Mishew C. Cooper Nursing: Tammie Davis of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

Thurman and Fannie Crumpler Scouting: Wyatt Mote of Wake Forest (Criminal Justice Technology);

Dr. Ben F. Currin: Mackenzie Proctor of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science);

The Farrington Foundation: Jesslyn Bader of Youngsville (Radiography) and Dakota Chabala of Franklinton (Radiography);

Jerome and Dora Faulkner: Alyssa Franklin of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Ferguson Family Foundation: Abigail Dickerson of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Dwight & Jane Frazier Family: Bethany Hoy of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Friends of Hospice: Timarra Durham of Henderson (Medical Assisting), Rebekah Edwards of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing) and Megan Stainback of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Granville County Cattlemen’s Association: Tanya Smith of Butner (Criminal Justice Technology);

Granville Industrial & Business Club: Haley Franklin of Creedmoor (Associate in Science) and Shiloh Whiten of Oxford (Information Technology);

Betty S. Hicks/Granville Industrial & Business Club: LaSherra Alston of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Margaret L. Gupton and Linwood M. Gupton Memorial: Robyn Perry of Zebulon (Radiography);

Talmadge Hamm Memorial: Rachel Allen of Stem (Human Services Technology) and Gricel Arroyo of Louisburg (Criminal Justice Technology);

Joseph and Carrie Hamme: Stephanie Hanford of Oxford (Business Administration);

Hugh White Holt Memorial: Rachel Hampton of Youngsville (Business Administration), Phoebe Rutter of Youngsville (Associate in Science) and June Terry of Louisburg (Paralegal Technology);

Hubbard Family/Americal: David Ayscue, Jr. of Henderson (Information Technology);

Grace Hamme Jester: Sala Algathi of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Christopher Johnson Memorial: Benjamin Mangalam of Butner (Business Administration);

Bignall Speed Jones Memorial: Andrew Johns of Manson (Radiography);

Kittrell Family: William Strickland of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Lace Lastics Company, Inc.: Jennifer Crabtree of Kittrell (Business Administration);

Leggett Family/Robert A. Leggett Memorial: Glenn Burgess of Creedmoor (Radiography);

Harriette G. Mast Memorial: Meredith Tart of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Margaret West Cousins Matteson: Lisa Hamlette of Oxford (Cosmetology);

Robert A. Miller: Dasha Kearney of Henderson (Cosmetology);

Nelms Family: Elizabeth Brogden of Creedmoor (Radiography) and Nolan Hughes of Oxford (Technical Special Student);

Oxford Woman’s Club: Christian Hargrove of Oxford (Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse);

Helen & Norris Post: Franchesca Hargrove of Butner (Medical Office Administration);

Professional Construction Estimators Association – Triangle Chapter: Emili Hernandez of Butner (Human Services Technology);

Rain Park: Shanika Upchurch of Louisburg (Associate Degree Nursing);

Ella Glover Rowell: Travis Banka of Durham (Radiography);

John Stovall Royster, Jr., Memorial: Georgina Vanegas Reyes of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Sirchie Finger Print Laboratories: Brianna Dixon of Youngsville (Criminal Justice Technology);

Holly Elizabeth Turner Memorial: Hannah Hester of Bullock (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Union Bank/Stanley H. Fox: Coleen Green of Creedmoor (Radiography);

Vance-Granville Community College Faculty and Staff: Theresa Carrillo of Henderson (Radiography), Mackenzie Cates of Efland (Radiography), Andres Espino of Creedmoor (Accounting and Finance), Travis Harding of Franklinton (Associate in Arts), Skylar Mulhollen of Henderson (Cosmetology), Paul Rogerson of Littleton (Associate in Arts), Chiatyra Turner of Norlina (Associate in General Education – General Science) and Grayson Williams of Rougemont (Associate in Arts);

Robert J. Walker Memorial: Chris Trotman of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

William T. “Billy” Watkins Memorial: Courtney Cox of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Hutson Wester Insurance: Amber Wilkins of Stem (Accounting);

Dr. and Mrs. M. W. Wester, Jr.: Kirstie Thomas of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

Robert T. “Buster” and Elizabeth Brent Williford Memorial: Joshua Jones of Butner (Information Technology);

Keith and Stelfanie Williams Family: Doanita Williams of Youngsville (Practical Nursing);

Sam Watkins, Jr.: Sullivan Smith of Henderson (Associate in Arts).

 

RECIPIENTS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARSHIPS

Lucy West Abbott Memorial: Facinet Sylla of Durham (Supply Chain Management);

Sam Alford Memorial/Henderson Lions Club: Wesley Beach of Kittrell (Criminal Justice Technology);

AMVETS – Vance County Chapter #730: Carlota Sikes of Henderson (Practical Nursing);

Hayden C. Bailey Family Memorial: Randi Bowen of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);

Charles and Audrey Ballentine: Heidy Morosumi of Henderson (Radiography);

Bank of America: Justin Ranes of Henderson (Welding Technology);

Henry and Mamie Banks: Emari Ragland of Henderson (Paralegal Technology);

The Barnabus Fund: Ciara Cates of Oxford (Cosmetology);

James R. Barnes/Vance County Unit, N.C. Retired School Personnel: Ellen Young of Louisburg (Early Childhood Education);

Marvin H. Baugh/Warrenton Rotary Club: Heather Gwin of Warrenton (Associate in Science);

BB&T: Elizabeth Morgan of Warrenton (Associate in General Education – General Science);

  1. B. Beasley Memorial: Daquan Southerland of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

George B. Blum Memorial/Middleburg Ruritan Club: Alondra Torres-Ornelas of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Dr. Joseph Alston Boyd, Jr.: Amber Newton of Louisburg (Radiography);

Amanda A. “Mandy” Braswell Memorial: Christopher Quick of Hamlet (Associate in Arts);

Pauline Neisler Brewer: Garikayi Nyakudya of Raleigh (Practical Nursing);

John Brigham Memorial: Wynett Pearce of Spring Hope (Medical Office Administration);

Charles Brooks: Astrid Portillo-Granado of Creedmoor (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Lunsford B. Brown II: Tyshii Scarborough of Rose Hill (Associate in Arts);

Annie R. Bullock Memorial/City of Henderson: Dorothy Wortham of Henderson (Human Services Technology);

George E. & Estelle H. Bullock Memorial: Tiffiney Pollay of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);

Bernard O. Burgess Memorial: Laura Andersen of Efland (Radiography);

Nathan Burwell: Timothy Jones of Henderson (Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse);

Capital Bank: Emily Adcock of Oxford (Medical Assisting);

Carolina Sunrock: Miles Boan of Wake Forest (Supply Chain Management);

Minnie Moseley Cawley Memorial: Kelsie Park of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

CertainTeed Corporation: Aide Nonato of Henderson (Business Administration);

Cecil L. Chacon, Jr., Memorial: Hailey Reavis of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Chick-fil-A of Henderson: Daniel Thorpe of Henderson (Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts);

Church of The Holy Innocents: Wincheile Montemayor of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

John T. Church: Shanquia Coward of Franklinton (Cosmetology) and Luc Henry of Wake Forest (Associate in Arts);

John T. Church, Sr./Roses Stores: Taneisha Jordan of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

Martha M. Clark: Eunice Ayaa of Creedmoor (Associate Degree Nursing);

Brandon S. Coker Memorial: Jordan Howard of Louisburg (Basic Law Enforcement Training);

Lucille Couch: Rahabu Fraser of Raleigh (Practical Nursing);

Lenwood A. Crabtree/Duke Energy: Jacob Thompson of Macon (Welding Technology);

Dorothy M. Currin Memorial: Benjamin Marshall of Butner (Associate Degree Nursing);

Rotary Club of Oxford/In Honor of Thomas B. Currin: Erica Thorpe of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

Sophia H. Currin Memorial: Briana Williams of Creedmoor (Associate in Science);

  1. J. ‘Pooky’ Currin Memorial: Eugene Christian of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Davis-Royster Funeral Services: Janeisha Hargrove of Henderson (Business Administration);

Mr. and Mrs. William A. Delbridge: Ricky O’Neal of Norlina (Criminal Justice Technology);

Durham Coca-Cola Bottling Company/Classic Food Services: Rebekah Speed of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Eastern Carolina Rabbit Breeders Association: Abigail Rodriguez of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);

Jerry Ellington Memorial: Luby Coley of Louisburg (Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse);

Anne Cooke Finch: Cathy Russell of Franklinton (Accounting and Finance);

Joy Nicole Fleming Memorial: Antonea Nowell of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Stanley H. Fox: Amanda Scott of Creedmoor (Associate in Arts);

Franklin Regional Volunteers Auxiliary: Joshua Miller of Zebulon (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Friends of Hospice: Raine Tucker-Smith of Rolesville (Associate Degree Nursing);

Matthew Frink: Blake Lee of Louisburg (Associate in Arts);

Gate Precast Company: Alexander Quintana of Youngsville (Air Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration Technology);

Hubert L. Gooch, Sr.: O’shane Davis of Durham (Radiography);

Hubert Lee Gooch, Jr., Memorial: Charles Ngeve of Youngsville (Associate Degree Nursing);

John K. Nelms/Granville Industrial Club: Paul Scott of Warrenton (Associate in Arts);

John Pearson Harris, Jr., and Sr., Memorial: Jazmin King of Rougemont (Cosmetology);

Mattie B. Harris: Susan Rice of Kittrell (Paralegal Technology);

Ethel Jane Rideout Harrison Memorial: Malorie Stasiewicz of Youngsville (Associate in Science);

Robert Burnham Harrison, Sr., Memorial: Emily Watkins of Roxboro (Associate in Arts);

Robert B. Harrison/Henderson Kiwanis Club: Clevious Herring, Jr. of Henderson (Associate in Arts) and Elizabeth Kenney of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

Robert J. Turner/Henderson Kiwanis Club: Cynthia King of Warrenton (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Thelma ‘Bug’ Dempsey/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Jennifer Banning of Wake Forest (Radiography);

Carrie Draper/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Nigoria Alston of Henderson (Histotechnology);

Fitzhugh A. Kesler/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Keishla M. Garcia of Creedmoor (Medical Office Administration);

Emily G. Whitten/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Christian Collier of Henderson (Accounting and Finance) and Ashley Sawyer of Franklinton (Technical Special Student);

  1. Anne Wortham/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Alvin Foster of Kittrell (Associate in Science);

Henderson Rotary Club: Michelle Harris-Evans of Youngsville (Associate Degree Nursing);

Henderson Woman’s Club: Karen Sandoval of Henderson (Associate in Science);

Irene Hamm Hester Memorial/Carolina Cooling & Heating, Inc.: Johnathan Glover of Oxford (Welding Technology);

George W. Holden, Jr., Accounting: Carthia Kornegay of Louisburg (Early Childhood Education);

Mike Huffaker Memorial: Chelsea Troutman of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Elie Gut/Ideal Fastener Corporation: Jennifer Arteaga of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

George W. Jenkins Memorial Boy Scouts: Henrry Reboccar-Miguel of Franklinton (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Linda Vele Johnson Memorial: Joselyn Aguilar of Franklinton (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Seby B. Jones and Rufus T. Aiken: Connor Freeman of Creedmoor (Associate in Arts);

James Madison “Jimmy” Joyner Memorial: Norma Martinez-Martinez of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Mr. and Mrs. C.B. Keller and William Lee Keller Memorial: Felicia Jones of Norlina (Pharmacy Technology);

Leo Kelly, Jr.: Tasani Lemay of Kittrell (Paralegal Technology);

Kerr Lake Area Home Builders Association: Devin Burrill of Youngsville (Welding Technology), Jasmine Crews of Kittrell (Carpentry) and Jaslin Renteria of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Kerr Lake Board of Realtors: Jesse Sawyer of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Milton F. and Mary Legg Memorial: Tatiana Neal of Henderson (Medical Assisting);

Frank H. Madigan: Quincy Anderson of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Vesta Fortson Manning Memorial: Brittany Barnett of Henderson (Medical Office Administration);

Maria Parham Medical Center Volunteer Services: Sierra Holland of Raleigh (Radiography);

Mary Potter High School: Kofi Boateng of Durham (Associate in Arts);

William J. “Bill” Matthews Memorial: Boyd Scott of Warrenton (Electrical Systems Technology);

Fred E. & Ernestine H. Miller Memorial: Katelynn Twisdale of Louisburg (Information Technology);

Smith Doss and Claude Monnier: Marisol Isidro of Henderson (Medical Assisting), Edwim Vargas-Hernandez of Franklinton (Radiography) and Cavine Otieno of Durham (Practical Nursing);

Robert J. and Isabel B. Morgan Memorial: Jonathon Brayton of Kittrell (Carpentry);

Lou Ann Murphy: Katelyn Medley of Youngsville (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Diane W. Nethercutt Nursing Memorial: Emely Aguaviva Reyes of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

Newton Instrument Company: George Tharpe of Louisburg (Welding Technology);

John K. Nelms/Newton Instrument Company: Matthew Henderson of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Walter L. Newton: Savannah Morgan of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);

Dr. and Mrs. Roy L. Noblin Memorial: Caralyn Blalock of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);

Novozymes North America, Inc.: Hudson Smith of Youngsville (Associate in Science);

Oxford Junior Woman’s Club: Shontiara Williams of Oxford (Information Technology);

Oxford Lions Club: Christopher Pennell of Oxford (Information Technology);

Thurston S. “Judge” and Vivian L. Parham: Joshua Martus of Wake Forest (Criminal Justice Technology);

Mr. and Mrs. B. A. Parker: Jacob Powell of Wise (Criminal Justice Technology);

William D. Payne: Annah Ongeri of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);

  1. D. Payne/Vance County Unit, N.C. Retired School Personnel: Abbi Collier of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

William D. Payne/Henderson High School Class of 1938: Summer O’Brien of Roxboro (Histotechnology);

W.D. Payne/Henderson High School Class of 1939: Michael Leslie of Durham (Radiography);

Scott Parker Peace Memorial and Adna B. Pierce Memorial: Regina Pena of Creedmoor (Histotechnology);

Henry S. Peoples, Chapter #67 Disabled American Veterans: Tiffany Eddie of Warrenton (Associate Degree Nursing), Brian Kottuppallil of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing) and Diana Powell of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Elsie Gray and Julian Pernell: Tanner Dixon of Youngsville (Criminal Justice Technology);

PNC: Mikayla Jones of Youngsville (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Myrtle Jane Pruitt Memorial: Montrella Alston of Garner (Associate Degree Nursing), Cristal Herrera of Louisburg (Radiography), Ashley Corley of Durham (Histotechnology), Lorie Shepherd of Wake Forest (Radiography), DeLoonna Martin of Henderson (Radiography) and Veronica Arenas Carlos of Oxford (Medical Assisting);

PSNC Energy: Jada Peace of Henderson (Information Technology);

Rain Park: Azure Mann of Hollister (Early Childhood Education);

Samir Harith “Reef” Abdul Rasheed Memorial: DeVon Gardner of Springdale, Maryland (Associate in Arts);

Buggana Subba Reddy Memorial: Kara Ray of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Putlur S. Devi Reddy Memorial: Jessica Martin of Henderson (Practical Nursing);

Putlur Jayarama Reddy Memorial: Joseph Pottern of Wake Forest (Associate in Science);

Steven Allen and Thomas “Tommee” Wayne Reese Memorial: Leah Coleman of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Rowan-Walters Nursing: Ashley Speed of Kittrell (Associate Degree Nursing);

Robin Rowland Memorial: Aaliyah Southerland of Henderson (Cosmetology);

Royster, Cross & Hensley, LLP: Spencer Huff of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Walter J. Rublein Memorial: Timon Bailey of Louisburg (Information Technology);

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company: Brennon Warren of Creedmoor (Associate in Arts);

Wilson Sawyer/Variety Wholesalers Inc.: Milani Nolton of Warrenton (Associate in Arts);

Clemens Oscar Seifert/Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Henderson: Austin Ramsey of Henderson (Associate in Science);

Herve and Jackie Sergent: Chariyana Clack, Aniyah Edmonds, Jeremiah McCray and Jaquavian Stainback, all of Oxford (all middle school students attending VGCC Science Camp);

Mary Helen Harris Shields Memorial: Bailey Williams of Franklinton (Associate in Science);

Hettie Currin Skipper Memorial Nursing: Kristen Clifford of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

South Granville Rotary Club: Brett Clayton of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Rachel and Raymond Stone: Alexis Lincoln of Franklinton (Criminal Justice Technology);

SunTrust Bank: McKenzie Conlee of Norlina (Associate in Arts);

T & T Laundries: Tyvonda Shepherd of Henderson (Medical Assisting);

Dr. Rives Williams and Patty Lewis Taylor Memorial: Yamilith Portillo of Creedmoor (Medical Office Administration);

Thomas G. & Mildred K. Taylor Memorial: Colby Baird of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Oxford-Henderson Alumnae Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.: Passione Cooper of Warrenton (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Ben and Cornelia Terry: Hannah Tuck of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

Rachel P. Thomas: Rebecca Whiton of Wake Forest (Medical Office Administration);

Bessie Nelson Trado Memorial/First United Methodist Church: Elizabeth Kafu of Raleigh (Histotechnology);

Triangle Home Health Care, Inc.: Wyverta Rawls of Youngsville (Associate Degree Nursing);

Triangle North Healthcare Foundation: Rachel Shane of Norlina (Associate Degree Nursing);

Triangle North Healthcare Foundation RIBN: Sheniqua Pruden of Youngsville (Associate Degree Nursing);

Grady W. Tunstall: Alexis Young of Warrenton (Histotechnology);

Union Bank – Founding Directors: Tyler Champion of Norlina (Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology);

J.P. Taylor/Universal Leaf: Timothy Reid of Creedmoor (Electrical Systems Technology);

Frank Tedder Memorial/J.P. Taylor Employees/Universal Leaf: Diego Perez Kuryla of Youngsville (Information Technology);

Vance Construction Company: Brayden DySard of Wake Forest (Welding Technology);

Vance County Association of Educational Office Professionals: Ashley Ayscue of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Vance County Farm Bureau: Jasmine Davis of Henderson (Culinary Arts);

Veterans of Foreign Wars/Hill Cooper Post 2417, Inc.: Amaya Wilkins-Robinson of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Ladies Auxiliary of the Veterans of Foreign Wars, Hill Cooper Auxiliary Post 2417, Inc.:

Abigail Deschamps of Oxford (Medical Office Administration);

VGCC Faculty & Staff: Essie Norfleet of Louisburg (Early Childhood Education);

Warrenton Rotary Club: Gladys Fields of Norlina (Accounting and Finance);

S.M. Watkins, Sr., Memorial: Kailee Ball of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Morris and Jean West Memorial: Brittany Sullivan of Louisburg (Associate Degree Nursing);

Brenda McGee Wester, RN: Alicia Moussa of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);

Virginia L. Wester: Cheriss Ragland of Henderson (Business Administration);

Jerry Marshall White, Sr., Memorial: Amy Noble of Henderson (Medical Office Administration);

Michael White: Stephen Braswell of Franklinton (Human Services Technology);

Otha Wilkins Memorial: Hannah Parrott of Creedmoor (Associate in Science);

Edward L. Williams Memorial: Brittanny Tanner of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);

Pratt and Gwendolyn Winston: Rachel Hughes of Creedmoor (Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts);

Kate M. Wood Memorial: Samantha Fountain of Henderson (Business Administration);

W.T. Yancey Memorial: Yemika Hernandez of Creedmoor (Medical Assisting);

RECIPIENTS OF ANNUAL (NON-ENDOWED) SCHOLARSHIPS

Mary Ann Antley: Roderick Lewis of Oxford (Information Technology-Network & Security)

Corbitt Preservation Association: Herbert Davis of Henderson (Mechatronics Engineering Technology);

Nannie Crowder: Urquhart Brooks of Oxford (Associate in Science), Marvion Criddle of Henderson (Information Technology), Belete Dress of Morrisville (Radiography), Eden Ketema of Durham (Radiography), Kelley Oakley of Youngsville (Cosmetology), Ashton Williams of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science) and Christopher Williams of Louisburg (Human Services Technology);

Henry and Cathy Dixon: April Zuniga-Trejo of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Duke Energy: Adriana Barnett of Roxboro (Associate in General Education – General Science), Natalie Bedard of Wake Forest (Histotechnology), Rebecca Felts of Norlina (Associate in Arts), William Hales of Franklinton (Information Technology), Ashlee Henderson of Henderson (Pharmacy Technology) and Jasmine Terry of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Glen Raven: Jacob Burnette of Oxford (Associate in Science), Sophia Camacho of Stem (Associate in General Education – General Science), Christopher Cox of Oxford (Associate in Science), Emma Day of Franklinton (Early Childhood Education), Robyn DiBiase of Youngsville (Associate in Science), Paola Contreras Escalera of Garner (Associate in Science), Tevon Johnson of Raleigh (Information Technology-Network & Security), John Lawson of Creedmoor (Radiography), Kayla Whirley of Henderson (Radiography), Ashley Wilkins of Stem (Associate in Arts) and Santana Williams of Temple Hills, Maryland (Associate in Arts);

Lloyd Gabriel Memorial/Air Control, Inc.: Joshua Manson of Louisburg (Histotechnology);

Granville Education Foundation: Kaylee Lumpkin of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science) and Kimberly Trejo of Butner (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Allen and Margaret Jones Memorial: David Bragg of Franklinton (Automotive Systems Technology);

“Ray of Hope” Allen and Margaret Jones: Karla Rosado of Creedmoor (Associate Degree Nursing);

State Employees Credit Union Foundation — Curriculum: McKenzie Cox of Oxford (Associate in Arts), Callie Englebright of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science), Caroline Nutt of Henderson (Associate in Arts) and Caroline Williamson of Bullock (Medical Office Administration);

State Employees Credit Union Foundation — Continuing Education: Annette Anderson of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), David Blue of Sugar Grove (Nurse Aide Level 1), Carly Cole of Bullock (Nurse Aide Level 1), Emily Cooper of Louisburg (Nurse Aide Level 1), Haley Critcher of Franklinton (Nurse Aide Level 1), Tiffany Crowder of Kittrell (Nurse Aide Level 1), Franchesta Davis of Louisburg (Nurse Aide Level 1), Meagan (Maddox) Dickerson of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), Jordan Edwards of Louisburg (Nurse Aide Level 1), Roberta Egerton of Louisburg (Nurse Aide Level 1), Thomas Elliott of Kittrell (Nurse Aide Level 1), Mindy Funes of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), Orquidia Gonzalez of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), Kiymani Grant of Oxford (Nurse Aide Level 1), Kendra Hargrove of Kittrell (Nurse Aide Level 1), Sherita Hargrove of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), Calvin Houston of Stem (Nurse Aide Level 1), Morgan (Morris) Jarman of Warrenton (Nurse Aide Level 1), April Jones of Youngsville (Nurse Aide Level 1), Demetress Lee of Youngsville (Nurse Aide Level 1), Kelsey Maddox of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), Megan May of Kittrell (Nurse Aide Level 1), Kimberly Montgomery of Norlina (Nurse Aide Level 1), Clarissa Overton of Winston Salem (Nurse Aide Level 1), LaKisha Richardson of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), Jacqueline Waddell of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1) and Pearl Williams of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1);

Dan and Susan Sullivan: Tiara Daniel of Hollister (Associate Degree Nursing);

Julia Ann Taylor: Tony Williams of Louisburg (Bioprocess Technology);

VGCC Faculty & Staff: Rana Alashmali of Timberlake (Associate in Science), Tyliyah Ball of Henderson (Cosmetology), Hailey Brightful of Louisburg (Associate in Science), Quincy Burreal of Kittrell (Associate in Science), Hannah Edwards of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science), Shelly Ellington of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science), Kayla Hargrove of Warrenton (Associate in Arts) and Flora Mwaniki of Creedmoor (Practical Nursing);

Kathryn Bentley Watson: Joseph Willis of Castalia (Associate in General Education – General Science)

Connect With The Author

Related Posts

HF&P 2
HF&P 1
granville tourism – desktop ad

C & P Body Shop 1
C & P Body Shop 2
C & P Body Shop 3
Home Credit 3
Edward Jones
Servepro – Desktop
Michael’s Florist – Desktop

Archives

Maria Parham Medical Center Left Background Ad