Posts

VGCC Awards Scholarships to 349 Students

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Press Release, Vance-Granville Community College 

Vance-Granville Community College honored 349 students receiving scholarships, as well as the donors and partnering organizations who established those scholarships, at a dinner on October 10, in the Civic Center on the college’s Main Campus.

Tanya Evans, district manager for Duke Energy, spoke at the VGCC Scholarship Awards Dinner on behalf of the businesses, groups and individuals who support scholarships for students at the college. (VGCC photo)

In the fourth annual event of its kind, students were given the opportunity to meet and have dinner with community leaders and supporters of the college’s Endowment Fund. “We celebrate and give thanks for the outstanding academic accomplishments of our students and the incredible generosity of our donors,” said VGCC Endowment Director Eddie Ferguson.

Spencer Boyd of Oxford spoke on behalf of the VGCC students receiving scholarships for the 2019-20 academic year, during the college’s Scholarship Awards Dinner. Boyd received the Duke Energy Presidential Scholar Award. (VGCC photo)

Sponsors for the scholarship awards dinner were Kilian Engineering, CertainTeed and Duke Energy.

Tanya Evans, district manager for Duke Energy, offered remarks on behalf of the many businesses, groups and individuals who have donated to support scholarships. Evans also serves on the VGCC Endowment Fund board of directors.

Speaking on behalf of the scholars being recognized were Ashley Ayscue of Henderson and Spencer Boyd of Oxford.

Scholarships of various levels, including the Presidential Excellence Award (the highest level, being awarded for the first time), Presidential Scholar Awards, Presidential Merit Awards, Academic Achievement scholarships and annual (non-endowed) scholarships were awarded to students this academic year, representing a total of more than $255,000.

VGCC student Ashley Ayscue of Henderson spoke on behalf of her classmates who received scholarships for the 2019-20 academic year, during the college’s Scholarship Awards Dinner. Ayscue received the Vance County Association of Educational Office Professionals scholarship. (VGCC photo)

The scholarships presented to students this year bring the total to more than 9,700 awarded by the college to date. VGCC scholarships have been endowed by numerous individuals, industries, businesses, civic groups, churches and the college’s faculty and staff. For more information about the Endowment Fund, call (252) 738-3409.

RECIPIENTS OF PRESIDENTIAL EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Donald and Betsy Seifert: Cesar Ponciano of Oxford (Information Technology).

 

RECIPIENTS OF PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLAR AWARDS

Frank and Ruth Askins Nursing: Maria Perry of Zebulon (Radiography) and Steven Pierce of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

William David Barker, Sr., and Anabel Manderson Barker: Hannah Foster of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Brenda W. Beck: Shyanne Robertson of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Lelia C. Brigham Memorial: Melanie Slaton of Henderson (Medical Office Administration);

Gilbert and Frances Capps: Tyler Potter of Youngsville (Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts);

John T. Church, Sr.: Jolina Anne Chiong of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

John T. Church, Sr., Memorial: Alexis Brown-Fincher of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Conduent: Marilyn Swensen of Stem (Pharmacy Technology);

Rudolph and Ruby Keller Corbitt: Vanessa Crabtree of Kittrell (Business Administration);

Duke Energy: Spencer Boyd of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Jerome and Dora Faulkner Memorial: Solange Tant of Stem (Associate Degree Nursing) and

Erin Whitt of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Julius M. and Breda O. Frazier Memorial: Alec Moran of Henderson (Automotive Systems Technology);

Glen Raven: Aislinn Julian of Louisburg (Associate in Arts) and Joseph Nehme of Boydton, Va. (Mechatronics Engineering Technology);

Patricia P. Graham: Calli Massey of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

GSK: Erica Evitts of Oxford (Associate in Arts), Rebecca Lynam of Youngsville (Medical Office Administration), Nicholas Parker of Oxford (Information Technology) and Linda Pegram of Henderson (Accounting and Finance);

Ann Rose Allen/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Cortney Ragan of Louisburg (Associate Degree Nursing);

Gean Bobbitt/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Elizabeth Wiggins of Louisburg (Medical Office Administration);

Leslie Carswell/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Stephanie Parham of Franklinton (Associate Degree Nursing);

Vernell Champion/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Sabrina Bedard of Wake Forest (Radiography); 

  1. Franklin Mills/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Victoria Swain of Rougemont (Radiography);
  2. Beverly Tucker, MD/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Brittany Buchanan of Bullock (Associate Degree Nursing);

Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Patrisha Ferrick of Youngsville (Associate Degree Nursing), Holly Heston of Louisburg (Medical Office Administration), Maryjo Parks of Henderson (Medical Office Administration), Carly West of Littleton (Radiography) and Andrew Zambrano of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

Guild Gift Gallery Volunteers: Michelle Matthews of Henderson (Radiography);

Past and Present Volunteers/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Matthew Denton of Henderson (Radiography);

Robbie Gilliam Hedrick/Robert Jerome Hedrick: Cedrick Strong of Henderson (Associate in Science);

Vera M. and H. Dermont Hedrick: Matthew Varker of Kittrell (Associate in Arts);

Guy Thomas and Lelle Courtney Horner/Guy T. Horner: Aziyah Eubanks of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science);

George Wilson and Pattie Alston Macon/Katharine M. Horner: Samantha Rodgers of Henderson (Business Administration);

The Johnson Educational Fund: Brenda Rodriguez Morales of Durham (Accounting and Finance);

  1. Daniel Knight, Jr.: Kimberly Ross of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);

Felix McDaniel Family: Susan Carr of Rougemont (Associate Degree Nursing);

Eben G. & Mary Frances McSwain: Victoria Hackett of Oxford (Cosmetology);

M.R. Williams, Inc.: Miranda Brown of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

John K. Nelms: Nicole Martin of Creedmoor (Paralegal Technology);

Mary Ruth Nelms: Daniel Burnette of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Marsha J. Nelson: Kathy Wiggins of Henderson (Accounting and Finance);

Oxford Lodge #103, I.O.O.F.: Rewees Ebrahim of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Myrtle Jane Pruitt: Anna Weaver of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Rehoboth United Methodist Church: Ariel Williams of Henderson (Paralegal Technology);

Revlon: Cassidy Burton of Franklinton (Radiography) and Koty Glover of Henderson (Information Technology);

Harold and Helen Sherman: Brian Burch of Franklinton (Associate in Arts) and Charles Maina of Cary (Radiography);

Triangle North Healthcare Foundation RIBN: Rachel Spall of Kittrell (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Leon Turner: Katelynn Cheek of Oxford (Accounting and Finance);

Vance-Granville Community College Faculty and Staff: Jazmer Cole of Norlina (Associate in Arts), Amber Peoples of Henderson (Radiography) and Tiffiney Whitt of Roxboro (Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse);

Edward Tarry Watkins Memorial: Lanasia Williams of Warrenton (Associate in Arts);

John Weaver: Cornisha Mitchell of Henderson (Early Childhood Education).

 

RECIPIENTS OF PRESIDENTIAL MERIT AWARDS

Air Control, Inc.: Andrew Dickerson of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Linda Aleshire Memorial: Zion Page of Raleigh (Associate in Science);

Julius and Harriet Banzet: Jaleka Alston of Warrenton (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Lucy Royster Brenner Memorial: Elizabeth Wonsetler of Henderson (Information Technology);

Bridgestone Commercial Solutions: Ashley Bennett of Louisburg (Cosmetology);

Priscilla Brooks Memorial: Caliegh Katz of Creedmoor (Associate in General Education – General Science);

CareFocus Nursing: Geneva Duncan of Henderson (Radiography);

Church of the Holy Innocents: Christian Jamgochian of Louisburg (Associate in Arts) and Guadalupe Mata of Henderson (Paralegal Technology);

Emma Rose Church: Jessica Price of Franklinton (Practical Nursing);

John T. Church, Sr.: Ethan Hughes of Creedmoor (Technical Special Student);

Marion Lee Johnson Church: Lizeth B. Nieto-Mata of Henderson (Practical Nursing);

Coca-Cola Bottlers’ Foundation: Emily Isidro of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Marshall Young Cooper, Sr., and Mishew C. Cooper Nursing: Tammie Davis of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

Thurman and Fannie Crumpler Scouting: Wyatt Mote of Wake Forest (Criminal Justice Technology);

Dr. Ben F. Currin: Mackenzie Proctor of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science);

The Farrington Foundation: Jesslyn Bader of Youngsville (Radiography) and Dakota Chabala of Franklinton (Radiography);

Jerome and Dora Faulkner: Alyssa Franklin of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Ferguson Family Foundation: Abigail Dickerson of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Dwight & Jane Frazier Family: Bethany Hoy of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Friends of Hospice: Timarra Durham of Henderson (Medical Assisting), Rebekah Edwards of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing) and Megan Stainback of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Granville County Cattlemen’s Association: Tanya Smith of Butner (Criminal Justice Technology);

Granville Industrial & Business Club: Haley Franklin of Creedmoor (Associate in Science) and Shiloh Whiten of Oxford (Information Technology);

Betty S. Hicks/Granville Industrial & Business Club: LaSherra Alston of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Margaret L. Gupton and Linwood M. Gupton Memorial: Robyn Perry of Zebulon (Radiography);

Talmadge Hamm Memorial: Rachel Allen of Stem (Human Services Technology) and Gricel Arroyo of Louisburg (Criminal Justice Technology);

Joseph and Carrie Hamme: Stephanie Hanford of Oxford (Business Administration);

Hugh White Holt Memorial: Rachel Hampton of Youngsville (Business Administration), Phoebe Rutter of Youngsville (Associate in Science) and June Terry of Louisburg (Paralegal Technology);

Hubbard Family/Americal: David Ayscue, Jr. of Henderson (Information Technology);

Grace Hamme Jester: Sala Algathi of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Christopher Johnson Memorial: Benjamin Mangalam of Butner (Business Administration);

Bignall Speed Jones Memorial: Andrew Johns of Manson (Radiography);

Kittrell Family: William Strickland of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Lace Lastics Company, Inc.: Jennifer Crabtree of Kittrell (Business Administration);

Leggett Family/Robert A. Leggett Memorial: Glenn Burgess of Creedmoor (Radiography);

Harriette G. Mast Memorial: Meredith Tart of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Margaret West Cousins Matteson: Lisa Hamlette of Oxford (Cosmetology);

Robert A. Miller: Dasha Kearney of Henderson (Cosmetology);

Nelms Family: Elizabeth Brogden of Creedmoor (Radiography) and Nolan Hughes of Oxford (Technical Special Student);

Oxford Woman’s Club: Christian Hargrove of Oxford (Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse);

Helen & Norris Post: Franchesca Hargrove of Butner (Medical Office Administration);

Professional Construction Estimators Association – Triangle Chapter: Emili Hernandez of Butner (Human Services Technology);

Rain Park: Shanika Upchurch of Louisburg (Associate Degree Nursing);

Ella Glover Rowell: Travis Banka of Durham (Radiography);

John Stovall Royster, Jr., Memorial: Georgina Vanegas Reyes of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Sirchie Finger Print Laboratories: Brianna Dixon of Youngsville (Criminal Justice Technology);

Holly Elizabeth Turner Memorial: Hannah Hester of Bullock (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Union Bank/Stanley H. Fox: Coleen Green of Creedmoor (Radiography);

Vance-Granville Community College Faculty and Staff: Theresa Carrillo of Henderson (Radiography), Mackenzie Cates of Efland (Radiography), Andres Espino of Creedmoor (Accounting and Finance), Travis Harding of Franklinton (Associate in Arts), Skylar Mulhollen of Henderson (Cosmetology), Paul Rogerson of Littleton (Associate in Arts), Chiatyra Turner of Norlina (Associate in General Education – General Science) and Grayson Williams of Rougemont (Associate in Arts);

Robert J. Walker Memorial: Chris Trotman of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

William T. “Billy” Watkins Memorial: Courtney Cox of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Hutson Wester Insurance: Amber Wilkins of Stem (Accounting);

Dr. and Mrs. M. W. Wester, Jr.: Kirstie Thomas of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

Robert T. “Buster” and Elizabeth Brent Williford Memorial: Joshua Jones of Butner (Information Technology);

Keith and Stelfanie Williams Family: Doanita Williams of Youngsville (Practical Nursing);

Sam Watkins, Jr.: Sullivan Smith of Henderson (Associate in Arts).

 

RECIPIENTS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARSHIPS

Lucy West Abbott Memorial: Facinet Sylla of Durham (Supply Chain Management);

Sam Alford Memorial/Henderson Lions Club: Wesley Beach of Kittrell (Criminal Justice Technology);

AMVETS – Vance County Chapter #730: Carlota Sikes of Henderson (Practical Nursing);

Hayden C. Bailey Family Memorial: Randi Bowen of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);

Charles and Audrey Ballentine: Heidy Morosumi of Henderson (Radiography);

Bank of America: Justin Ranes of Henderson (Welding Technology);

Henry and Mamie Banks: Emari Ragland of Henderson (Paralegal Technology);

The Barnabus Fund: Ciara Cates of Oxford (Cosmetology);

James R. Barnes/Vance County Unit, N.C. Retired School Personnel: Ellen Young of Louisburg (Early Childhood Education);

Marvin H. Baugh/Warrenton Rotary Club: Heather Gwin of Warrenton (Associate in Science);

BB&T: Elizabeth Morgan of Warrenton (Associate in General Education – General Science);

  1. B. Beasley Memorial: Daquan Southerland of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

George B. Blum Memorial/Middleburg Ruritan Club: Alondra Torres-Ornelas of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Dr. Joseph Alston Boyd, Jr.: Amber Newton of Louisburg (Radiography);

Amanda A. “Mandy” Braswell Memorial: Christopher Quick of Hamlet (Associate in Arts);

Pauline Neisler Brewer: Garikayi Nyakudya of Raleigh (Practical Nursing);

John Brigham Memorial: Wynett Pearce of Spring Hope (Medical Office Administration);

Charles Brooks: Astrid Portillo-Granado of Creedmoor (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Lunsford B. Brown II: Tyshii Scarborough of Rose Hill (Associate in Arts);

Annie R. Bullock Memorial/City of Henderson: Dorothy Wortham of Henderson (Human Services Technology);

George E. & Estelle H. Bullock Memorial: Tiffiney Pollay of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);

Bernard O. Burgess Memorial: Laura Andersen of Efland (Radiography);

Nathan Burwell: Timothy Jones of Henderson (Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse);

Capital Bank: Emily Adcock of Oxford (Medical Assisting);

Carolina Sunrock: Miles Boan of Wake Forest (Supply Chain Management);

Minnie Moseley Cawley Memorial: Kelsie Park of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

CertainTeed Corporation: Aide Nonato of Henderson (Business Administration);

Cecil L. Chacon, Jr., Memorial: Hailey Reavis of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Chick-fil-A of Henderson: Daniel Thorpe of Henderson (Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts);

Church of The Holy Innocents: Wincheile Montemayor of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

John T. Church: Shanquia Coward of Franklinton (Cosmetology) and Luc Henry of Wake Forest (Associate in Arts);

John T. Church, Sr./Roses Stores: Taneisha Jordan of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

Martha M. Clark: Eunice Ayaa of Creedmoor (Associate Degree Nursing);

Brandon S. Coker Memorial: Jordan Howard of Louisburg (Basic Law Enforcement Training);

Lucille Couch: Rahabu Fraser of Raleigh (Practical Nursing);

Lenwood A. Crabtree/Duke Energy: Jacob Thompson of Macon (Welding Technology);

Dorothy M. Currin Memorial: Benjamin Marshall of Butner (Associate Degree Nursing);

Rotary Club of Oxford/In Honor of Thomas B. Currin: Erica Thorpe of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

Sophia H. Currin Memorial: Briana Williams of Creedmoor (Associate in Science);

  1. J. ‘Pooky’ Currin Memorial: Eugene Christian of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Davis-Royster Funeral Services: Janeisha Hargrove of Henderson (Business Administration);

Mr. and Mrs. William A. Delbridge: Ricky O’Neal of Norlina (Criminal Justice Technology);

Durham Coca-Cola Bottling Company/Classic Food Services: Rebekah Speed of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Eastern Carolina Rabbit Breeders Association: Abigail Rodriguez of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);

Jerry Ellington Memorial: Luby Coley of Louisburg (Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse);

Anne Cooke Finch: Cathy Russell of Franklinton (Accounting and Finance);

Joy Nicole Fleming Memorial: Antonea Nowell of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Stanley H. Fox: Amanda Scott of Creedmoor (Associate in Arts);

Franklin Regional Volunteers Auxiliary: Joshua Miller of Zebulon (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Friends of Hospice: Raine Tucker-Smith of Rolesville (Associate Degree Nursing);

Matthew Frink: Blake Lee of Louisburg (Associate in Arts);

Gate Precast Company: Alexander Quintana of Youngsville (Air Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration Technology);

Hubert L. Gooch, Sr.: O’shane Davis of Durham (Radiography);

Hubert Lee Gooch, Jr., Memorial: Charles Ngeve of Youngsville (Associate Degree Nursing);

John K. Nelms/Granville Industrial Club: Paul Scott of Warrenton (Associate in Arts);

John Pearson Harris, Jr., and Sr., Memorial: Jazmin King of Rougemont (Cosmetology);

Mattie B. Harris: Susan Rice of Kittrell (Paralegal Technology);

Ethel Jane Rideout Harrison Memorial: Malorie Stasiewicz of Youngsville (Associate in Science);

Robert Burnham Harrison, Sr., Memorial: Emily Watkins of Roxboro (Associate in Arts);

Robert B. Harrison/Henderson Kiwanis Club: Clevious Herring, Jr. of Henderson (Associate in Arts) and Elizabeth Kenney of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

Robert J. Turner/Henderson Kiwanis Club: Cynthia King of Warrenton (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Thelma ‘Bug’ Dempsey/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Jennifer Banning of Wake Forest (Radiography);

Carrie Draper/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Nigoria Alston of Henderson (Histotechnology);

Fitzhugh A. Kesler/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Keishla M. Garcia of Creedmoor (Medical Office Administration);

Emily G. Whitten/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Christian Collier of Henderson (Accounting and Finance) and Ashley Sawyer of Franklinton (Technical Special Student);

  1. Anne Wortham/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Alvin Foster of Kittrell (Associate in Science);

Henderson Rotary Club: Michelle Harris-Evans of Youngsville (Associate Degree Nursing);

Henderson Woman’s Club: Karen Sandoval of Henderson (Associate in Science);

Irene Hamm Hester Memorial/Carolina Cooling & Heating, Inc.: Johnathan Glover of Oxford (Welding Technology);

George W. Holden, Jr., Accounting: Carthia Kornegay of Louisburg (Early Childhood Education);

Mike Huffaker Memorial: Chelsea Troutman of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Elie Gut/Ideal Fastener Corporation: Jennifer Arteaga of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

George W. Jenkins Memorial Boy Scouts: Henrry Reboccar-Miguel of Franklinton (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Linda Vele Johnson Memorial: Joselyn Aguilar of Franklinton (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Seby B. Jones and Rufus T. Aiken: Connor Freeman of Creedmoor (Associate in Arts);

James Madison “Jimmy” Joyner Memorial: Norma Martinez-Martinez of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Mr. and Mrs. C.B. Keller and William Lee Keller Memorial: Felicia Jones of Norlina (Pharmacy Technology);

Leo Kelly, Jr.: Tasani Lemay of Kittrell (Paralegal Technology);

Kerr Lake Area Home Builders Association: Devin Burrill of Youngsville (Welding Technology), Jasmine Crews of Kittrell (Carpentry) and Jaslin Renteria of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Kerr Lake Board of Realtors: Jesse Sawyer of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Milton F. and Mary Legg Memorial: Tatiana Neal of Henderson (Medical Assisting);

Frank H. Madigan: Quincy Anderson of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Vesta Fortson Manning Memorial: Brittany Barnett of Henderson (Medical Office Administration);

Maria Parham Medical Center Volunteer Services: Sierra Holland of Raleigh (Radiography);

Mary Potter High School: Kofi Boateng of Durham (Associate in Arts);

William J. “Bill” Matthews Memorial: Boyd Scott of Warrenton (Electrical Systems Technology);

Fred E. & Ernestine H. Miller Memorial: Katelynn Twisdale of Louisburg (Information Technology);

Smith Doss and Claude Monnier: Marisol Isidro of Henderson (Medical Assisting), Edwim Vargas-Hernandez of Franklinton (Radiography) and Cavine Otieno of Durham (Practical Nursing);

Robert J. and Isabel B. Morgan Memorial: Jonathon Brayton of Kittrell (Carpentry);

Lou Ann Murphy: Katelyn Medley of Youngsville (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Diane W. Nethercutt Nursing Memorial: Emely Aguaviva Reyes of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

Newton Instrument Company: George Tharpe of Louisburg (Welding Technology);

John K. Nelms/Newton Instrument Company: Matthew Henderson of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Walter L. Newton: Savannah Morgan of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);

Dr. and Mrs. Roy L. Noblin Memorial: Caralyn Blalock of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);

Novozymes North America, Inc.: Hudson Smith of Youngsville (Associate in Science);

Oxford Junior Woman’s Club: Shontiara Williams of Oxford (Information Technology);

Oxford Lions Club: Christopher Pennell of Oxford (Information Technology);

Thurston S. “Judge” and Vivian L. Parham: Joshua Martus of Wake Forest (Criminal Justice Technology);

Mr. and Mrs. B. A. Parker: Jacob Powell of Wise (Criminal Justice Technology);

William D. Payne: Annah Ongeri of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);

  1. D. Payne/Vance County Unit, N.C. Retired School Personnel: Abbi Collier of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

William D. Payne/Henderson High School Class of 1938: Summer O’Brien of Roxboro (Histotechnology);

W.D. Payne/Henderson High School Class of 1939: Michael Leslie of Durham (Radiography);

Scott Parker Peace Memorial and Adna B. Pierce Memorial: Regina Pena of Creedmoor (Histotechnology);

Henry S. Peoples, Chapter #67 Disabled American Veterans: Tiffany Eddie of Warrenton (Associate Degree Nursing), Brian Kottuppallil of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing) and Diana Powell of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Elsie Gray and Julian Pernell: Tanner Dixon of Youngsville (Criminal Justice Technology);

PNC: Mikayla Jones of Youngsville (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Myrtle Jane Pruitt Memorial: Montrella Alston of Garner (Associate Degree Nursing), Cristal Herrera of Louisburg (Radiography), Ashley Corley of Durham (Histotechnology), Lorie Shepherd of Wake Forest (Radiography), DeLoonna Martin of Henderson (Radiography) and Veronica Arenas Carlos of Oxford (Medical Assisting);

PSNC Energy: Jada Peace of Henderson (Information Technology);

Rain Park: Azure Mann of Hollister (Early Childhood Education);

Samir Harith “Reef” Abdul Rasheed Memorial: DeVon Gardner of Springdale, Maryland (Associate in Arts);

Buggana Subba Reddy Memorial: Kara Ray of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Putlur S. Devi Reddy Memorial: Jessica Martin of Henderson (Practical Nursing);

Putlur Jayarama Reddy Memorial: Joseph Pottern of Wake Forest (Associate in Science);

Steven Allen and Thomas “Tommee” Wayne Reese Memorial: Leah Coleman of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Rowan-Walters Nursing: Ashley Speed of Kittrell (Associate Degree Nursing);

Robin Rowland Memorial: Aaliyah Southerland of Henderson (Cosmetology);

Royster, Cross & Hensley, LLP: Spencer Huff of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Walter J. Rublein Memorial: Timon Bailey of Louisburg (Information Technology);

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company: Brennon Warren of Creedmoor (Associate in Arts);

Wilson Sawyer/Variety Wholesalers Inc.: Milani Nolton of Warrenton (Associate in Arts);

Clemens Oscar Seifert/Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Henderson: Austin Ramsey of Henderson (Associate in Science);

Herve and Jackie Sergent: Chariyana Clack, Aniyah Edmonds, Jeremiah McCray and Jaquavian Stainback, all of Oxford (all middle school students attending VGCC Science Camp);

Mary Helen Harris Shields Memorial: Bailey Williams of Franklinton (Associate in Science);

Hettie Currin Skipper Memorial Nursing: Kristen Clifford of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

South Granville Rotary Club: Brett Clayton of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Rachel and Raymond Stone: Alexis Lincoln of Franklinton (Criminal Justice Technology);

SunTrust Bank: McKenzie Conlee of Norlina (Associate in Arts);

T & T Laundries: Tyvonda Shepherd of Henderson (Medical Assisting);

Dr. Rives Williams and Patty Lewis Taylor Memorial: Yamilith Portillo of Creedmoor (Medical Office Administration);

Thomas G. & Mildred K. Taylor Memorial: Colby Baird of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Oxford-Henderson Alumnae Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.: Passione Cooper of Warrenton (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Ben and Cornelia Terry: Hannah Tuck of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

Rachel P. Thomas: Rebecca Whiton of Wake Forest (Medical Office Administration);

Bessie Nelson Trado Memorial/First United Methodist Church: Elizabeth Kafu of Raleigh (Histotechnology);

Triangle Home Health Care, Inc.: Wyverta Rawls of Youngsville (Associate Degree Nursing);

Triangle North Healthcare Foundation: Rachel Shane of Norlina (Associate Degree Nursing);

Triangle North Healthcare Foundation RIBN: Sheniqua Pruden of Youngsville (Associate Degree Nursing);

Grady W. Tunstall: Alexis Young of Warrenton (Histotechnology);

Union Bank – Founding Directors: Tyler Champion of Norlina (Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology);

J.P. Taylor/Universal Leaf: Timothy Reid of Creedmoor (Electrical Systems Technology);

Frank Tedder Memorial/J.P. Taylor Employees/Universal Leaf: Diego Perez Kuryla of Youngsville (Information Technology);

Vance Construction Company: Brayden DySard of Wake Forest (Welding Technology);

Vance County Association of Educational Office Professionals: Ashley Ayscue of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Vance County Farm Bureau: Jasmine Davis of Henderson (Culinary Arts);

Veterans of Foreign Wars/Hill Cooper Post 2417, Inc.: Amaya Wilkins-Robinson of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Ladies Auxiliary of the Veterans of Foreign Wars, Hill Cooper Auxiliary Post 2417, Inc.:

Abigail Deschamps of Oxford (Medical Office Administration);

VGCC Faculty & Staff: Essie Norfleet of Louisburg (Early Childhood Education);

Warrenton Rotary Club: Gladys Fields of Norlina (Accounting and Finance);

S.M. Watkins, Sr., Memorial: Kailee Ball of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Morris and Jean West Memorial: Brittany Sullivan of Louisburg (Associate Degree Nursing);

Brenda McGee Wester, RN: Alicia Moussa of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);

Virginia L. Wester: Cheriss Ragland of Henderson (Business Administration);

Jerry Marshall White, Sr., Memorial: Amy Noble of Henderson (Medical Office Administration);

Michael White: Stephen Braswell of Franklinton (Human Services Technology);

Otha Wilkins Memorial: Hannah Parrott of Creedmoor (Associate in Science);

Edward L. Williams Memorial: Brittanny Tanner of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);

Pratt and Gwendolyn Winston: Rachel Hughes of Creedmoor (Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts);

Kate M. Wood Memorial: Samantha Fountain of Henderson (Business Administration);

W.T. Yancey Memorial: Yemika Hernandez of Creedmoor (Medical Assisting);

 

RECIPIENTS OF ANNUAL (NON-ENDOWED) SCHOLARSHIPS

Mary Ann Antley: Roderick Lewis of Oxford (Information Technology-Network & Security)

Corbitt Preservation Association: Herbert Davis of Henderson (Mechatronics Engineering Technology);

Nannie Crowder: Urquhart Brooks of Oxford (Associate in Science), Marvion Criddle of Henderson (Information Technology), Belete Dress of Morrisville (Radiography), Eden Ketema of Durham (Radiography), Kelley Oakley of Youngsville (Cosmetology), Ashton Williams of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science) and Christopher Williams of Louisburg (Human Services Technology);

Henry and Cathy Dixon: April Zuniga-Trejo of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Duke Energy: Adriana Barnett of Roxboro (Associate in General Education – General Science), Natalie Bedard of Wake Forest (Histotechnology), Rebecca Felts of Norlina (Associate in Arts), William Hales of Franklinton (Information Technology), Ashlee Henderson of Henderson (Pharmacy Technology) and Jasmine Terry of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Glen Raven: Jacob Burnette of Oxford (Associate in Science), Sophia Camacho of Stem (Associate in General Education – General Science), Christopher Cox of Oxford (Associate in Science), Emma Day of Franklinton (Early Childhood Education), Robyn DiBiase of Youngsville (Associate in Science), Paola Contreras Escalera of Garner (Associate in Science), Tevon Johnson of Raleigh (Information Technology-Network & Security), John Lawson of Creedmoor (Radiography), Kayla Whirley of Henderson (Radiography), Ashley Wilkins of Stem (Associate in Arts) and Santana Williams of Temple Hills, Maryland (Associate in Arts);

Lloyd Gabriel Memorial/Air Control, Inc.: Joshua Manson of Louisburg (Histotechnology);

Granville Education Foundation: Kaylee Lumpkin of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science) and Kimberly Trejo of Butner (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Allen and Margaret Jones Memorial: David Bragg of Franklinton (Automotive Systems Technology);

“Ray of Hope” Allen and Margaret Jones: Karla Rosado of Creedmoor (Associate Degree Nursing);

State Employees Credit Union Foundation — Curriculum: McKenzie Cox of Oxford (Associate in Arts), Callie Englebright of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science), Caroline Nutt of Henderson (Associate in Arts) and Caroline Williamson of Bullock (Medical Office Administration);

State Employees Credit Union Foundation — Continuing Education: Annette Anderson of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), David Blue of Sugar Grove (Nurse Aide Level 1), Carly Cole of Bullock (Nurse Aide Level 1), Emily Cooper of Louisburg (Nurse Aide Level 1), Haley Critcher of Franklinton (Nurse Aide Level 1), Tiffany Crowder of Kittrell (Nurse Aide Level 1), Franchesta Davis of Louisburg (Nurse Aide Level 1), Meagan (Maddox) Dickerson of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), Jordan Edwards of Louisburg (Nurse Aide Level 1), Roberta Egerton of Louisburg (Nurse Aide Level 1), Thomas Elliott of Kittrell (Nurse Aide Level 1), Mindy Funes of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), Orquidia Gonzalez of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), Kiymani Grant of Oxford (Nurse Aide Level 1), Kendra Hargrove of Kittrell (Nurse Aide Level 1), Sherita Hargrove of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), Calvin Houston of Stem (Nurse Aide Level 1), Morgan (Morris) Jarman of Warrenton (Nurse Aide Level 1), April Jones of Youngsville (Nurse Aide Level 1), Demetress Lee of Youngsville (Nurse Aide Level 1), Kelsey Maddox of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), Megan May of Kittrell (Nurse Aide Level 1), Kimberly Montgomery of Norlina (Nurse Aide Level 1), Clarissa Overton of Winston Salem (Nurse Aide Level 1), LaKisha Richardson of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), Jacqueline Waddell of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1) and Pearl Williams of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1);

Dan and Susan Sullivan: Tiara Daniel of Hollister (Associate Degree Nursing);

Julia Ann Taylor: Tony Williams of Louisburg (Bioprocess Technology);

VGCC Faculty & Staff: Rana Alashmali of Timberlake (Associate in Science), Tyliyah Ball of Henderson (Cosmetology), Hailey Brightful of Louisburg (Associate in Science), Quincy Burreal of Kittrell (Associate in Science), Hannah Edwards of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science), Shelly Ellington of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science), Kayla Hargrove of Warrenton (Associate in Arts) and Flora Mwaniki of Creedmoor (Practical Nursing);

Kathryn Bentley Watson: Joseph Willis of Castalia (Associate in General Education – General Science)

 

VGCC Drama to Present ‘Appalachian Geisha’ Dec 6-8

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Press Release, Vance-Granville Community College 

VGCC Drama is excited to present Appalachian Geisha December 6 through December 8, 2019, at VGCC’s Main Campus.

This presentation represents a first of its kind collaboration across the North Carolina Community College System. Three Colleges: Vance-Granville Community College, Catawba Valley Community College, and Wake Technical Community College are joining forces to stage this regional premiere. The play—written by Kim Stinson, Director of AFA Theatre and a Professor at Catawba Valley Community College in Hickory—will be staged five times over three days.

Front row: (left to right) Rose O’Malley, Blake Lee, Mary Parish, and Rebekah Varker; Middle Row (left to right): Kathleen Zoldos, Brian Johnson, Ashley Asycue, and Lane Wade; Back Row: (left to right): Daniel Thorpe, Savannah Morgan, Ronnie Brodie, Amanda Cease, and Matthew Varker (VGCC photo)

Performances will begin at 7:30 p.m. on December 6 and 7, with matinees at 2 p.m. on December 7 and 8. There is a special campus matinee on December 6 at 3 p.m. All performances will be in the small auditorium, in Building 2, on the Henderson campus.

Betsy Henderson, director of the show and department chair of Fine Arts and Humanities at VGCC, also serves as Vice-President on the NCCCS AFA Association Board of Directors with Stinson and Lauren La May of Wake Tech. Together, they have worked alongside university partners to draft Comprehensive Articulation Agreements for the AFA Theatre degree for both the UNC system and Independent colleges. This working relationship is where an idea to collaborate across colleges was born.

Stinson, a BFA graduate of North Carolina School of the Arts, also holds an MA in Theatre from Miami University and an MFA in Playwriting from Spalding University. Kim is also a member of the Dramatist Guild, and an award-winning, published playwright.

Geisha was born out of Stinson’s own personal experiences, “Many years ago, I worked with a woman who never wanted to leave home. She didn’t enjoy traveling and had absolutely no desire to go anywhere. That way of thinking seemed so strange to me. I wanted to explore the way that someone else’s mind worked. At the same time, my love for other cultures always drew me to Asia and Asian theatre styles.” Stinson added, “Appalachian Geisha started as my creative thesis for my MFA in Playwriting degree and has grown and changed in subsequent versions. It is a work in which I explore combining western and eastern cultures, along with writing a main character who is so incredibly different from me, in an attempt to understand my former co-worker.”

Lauren La May, a BA graduate in Theatre Design and Production from UNC Asheville, also holds an MA in Theatre from the University of Toronto, and a PhD in Theatre from the University of Georgia. Currently, she is a Theatre Instructor within the Communications and Theatre Department at Wake Tech Community College.

La May began working as a dramaturge while at the University of Georgia. After receiving her doctorate, she gained a position with Virginia Stage Company in their educational division to create curriculum and study guides for shows. Le May says, “Through Dramaturgy, I get to continue in my love of history and research while working with playwrights, directors, actors and designers. I love the chance to work with a production team again and am excited for this collaboration with my colleagues from other community colleges.”

Henderson was interested in giving VGCC drama students the opportunity to work so closely with a playwright and dramaturge, and to have these theatre professionals be a part of the rehearsal process. “Not many young actors get to have such an experience,” says Henderson. Both Stinson and La May will also be attending performances of Geisha, where they will take part in a talk-back discussion enabling audiences to ask questions of the cast, crew, playwright, and dramaturge. Talkback discussions will occur immediately following the Friday and Saturday evening performances and there is no extra charge for the audience to attend.

The cast and crew are comprised of both VGCC and Early College students (Vance and Warren Counties). Actors include Savannah Morgan, Brian Johnson, Mary Parish, Rose O’Malley, Daniel Thorpe, Kathleen Zoldos, Blake Lee, and Ashley Ayscue. Brother and sister Matthew and Rebekah  Varker serve as Stage Managers.

The production crew includes Lane Wade, Josh Nehy, Ronnie Brodie, Tre’quan Johnson, and Amanda Cease.

Admission is $15 for the general public and $10 for students and VGCC employees. Tickets may be purchased at the door, but attendees are encouraged to secure their seats by purchasing tickets online. Tickets can be purchased at https://www.eventbrite.com/e/appalachian-geisha-tickets-80859983387

For more information, contact Betsy Henderson at (252) 738-3371, or [email protected]

Chess Grandmaster Headlines VGCC Small Business Summit

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Press Release, Vance-Granville Community College

Maurice Ashley, the first African-American International Grandmaster in chess, served as the keynote speaker for the eighth annual Small Business Summit, presented by the Vance-Granville Community College Small Business Center and the Warren County Economic Development Commission in partnership with the Lake Gaston Regional Chamber of Commerce & Visitors Center and the Chamber of Commerce of Warren County.

The event, entitled “It’s All About the Path You Choose – Using the Right Strategy to Make the Best Moves,” was held on October 29 at the Warren County Armory & Civic Center in Warrenton.

As a nationally-recognized motivational speaker, Ashley discusses the character-building effects of chess. He also examines how the strategies used in the game can be translated into strategies to be used in business, or in any facet of life.

Ashley is a commentator for the biggest chess events in the world, including the World Chess Championships, the US Chess Championships, the Grand Chess Tour and the legendary Man vs. Machine matches between Garry Kasparov and IBM’s Deep Blue. He is a member of the US Chess Hall of Fame, a championship coach, an author, and the designer of a mobile app, “Learn Chess with Maurice Ashley.”

After his remarks, Ashley wowed the spellbound audience by playing – and winning – a chess match while blindfolded.

Former U.S. Representative Eva Clayton gave an introduction of Ashley through a pre-recorded video message.

The event was made possible in part through a grant from NC IDEA, a private foundation with a mission to maximize the economic potential of the people of North Carolina by supporting the formation and fruition of high-growth entrepreneurial endeavors in the state.

During the summit, NC IDEA President and CEO Thom Ruhe gave a brief presentation on “Ice House Entrepreneurship,” an experiential, problem-based program designed to empower learners by exposing them to entrepreneurial thinking while immersing them in entrepreneurial experiences that will enable them to develop creativity and critical thinking, effective problem solving, teamwork, and other entrepreneurial skills.

“I am so pleased with this year’s event and am grateful for Stacy Woodhouse, EDC Director of Warren County, and his efforts in securing an NC IDEA grant, which made it possible to bring a speaker of the caliber of Maurice Ashley to our event. He did not disappoint!” said VGCC Small Business Center Director Sheri Jones. “It was also a pleasure to have Thom Ruhe present and to have him promote Ice House Entrepreneurship to the crowd. It was a wonderful introduction to a program that we are bringing to the area in January.”

For more information about the services available to entrepreneurs through the VGCC Small Business Center, contact Sheri Jones at 252-738-3240 or [email protected].

VGCC Grad in Spotlight as N.C. State Announces Expansion of Program  

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Press Release, Vance-Granville Community College

North Carolina State University recently announced a $1,064,000 investment from the North Carolina GlaxoSmithKline Foundation to expand the Community College Collaboration (C3) program, which guarantees N.C. State admission to qualified transfer students from several community colleges, including Vance-Granville Community College.

From left, North Carolina GlaxoSmithKline Foundation Board Chair Robert A. Ingram, VGCC graduate and C3 program participant Ethan Cole, and North Carolina State University Chancellor Dr. Randy Woodson. (VGCC Photo)

Ethan Cole, a Kittrell native who was among the first VGCC students in the program, took part in the ceremony in Raleigh at which this expansion was announced. After graduating from Vance-Granville with an Associate in Science degree, Cole enrolled full-time at N.C. State, where is studying engineering. He provided the introduction for Robert A. Ingram, chair of the North Carolina GlaxoSmithKline Foundation Board of Directors, during the ceremony. Cole is also the recipient of a $5,000 North Carolina GlaxoSmithKline Foundation STEM Scholarship.

“Supporting the N.C. State C3 program is a perfect fit for the mission of the North Carolina GlaxoSmithKline Foundation,” Ingram stated, according to a news release from the university. “This program will help students transition from a community college to a four-year degree at N.C. State. We believe that our state has one of the best community college systems in the country, and we are excited about this partnership.”

The grant from the foundation will allow N.C. State to expand the program to 150 new students per year, from its current level of 120 students per year. It will also increase the number of eligible community college partners from eight to 10.

Ethan Cole (behind podium) introduces North Carolina GlaxoSmithKline Foundation Board Chair Robert A. Ingram during a ceremony in Raleigh. (VGCC photo)

“We’re thankful for the North Carolina GlaxoSmithKline Foundation’s investment in C3, which creates a direct pathway for students from 10 regional community colleges to transfer to N.C. State,” said Martha Harmening, C3’s program director. “N.C. State’s goal of the program is to increase the number of transfer students from rural and low-to-moderate income backgrounds, especially those matriculating into STEM disciplines.”

“We are elated that Ethan has benefitted from the C3 partnership between Vance-Granville and N.C. State,” said Dr. Levy Brown, VGCC’s Vice President of Learning, Student Engagement & Success. “This is a wonderful example of how community colleges and four-year institutions partner to create meaningful pathways for students.”

C3 students receive increased academic support, advising and planning as well as access to online planning tools and specialized activities while they complete their associate’s degree at a community college. These resources help students map their academic plans and connect with university resources, faculty, staff and other C3 students.

Students who may apply for C3 include graduating high school seniors as well as current community college students who have completed less than 30 credit hours of college work.

N.C. State is now accepting C3 applications for Fall 2020 at go.ncsu.edu/TRANSFERC3.

For more information, contact VGCC’s Admissions Office at (252) 738-3234.

Town Talk 11/04/19: VGCC President Talks Reorganization, Power of Partnerships

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

Dr. Rachel Desmarais, president of Vance-Granville Community College, joined WIZS on Monday’s edition of Town Talk to discuss college reorganization, expanded community outreach and enrollment growth.

The recent hiring of Jerry Edmonds as VGCC’s Vice President of Workforce Development and Community Engagement aligns with Desmarais’ mission, as she stated in a previous Town Talk interview, to “leverage the gifts and talents that our people have here in the college to create more short-term workforce training to support our existing companies and to be a recruitment tool for economic development.”

“We did some reorganization in the college to make sure what has been traditionally considered  corporate and continuing education, or non-credit training, was no longer the back door of our college,” said Desmarais. “We believe that needs to be front and center; we need two front doors.”

Edmonds’ background includes his most recent tenures as the Dean of Workforce and Economic Development and Small Business Center Director at Halifax Community College, along with prior leadership positions at Johnson & Johnson and IBM.

His familiarity with Henderson’s economic scene is also a plus, according to Desmarais. “Jerry’s parents moved here in the 80s and kept their family home here. Jerry owns a home in Henderson and is very familiar with local business and industry.”

Desmarais said Edmonds has hit the ground running in his new position by helping the college expand the Business Agriculture program operated through the VGCC Small Business Center.

As part of that expansion, VGCC will be offering CDL-A training for big rig truck driving beginning February 2020. This is part of a series of nine-week programs “designed to get people employed quickly,” according to Desmarais.

In addition to offering more programs at the college, VGCC is also expanding its community outreach endeavors. “VGCC is trying to get out more,” Desmarais said. We’re not expecting people to always come here. We are taking a critical look at how we can also be part of the community. It is something I believe in very passionately.”

Desmarais believes VGCC’s presence at various community events over the spring and summer  led, in part, to the college’s 3.75% increase in enrollment for the fall semester. Such an increase is significant when viewing figures that show a steady decline of enrollment over the past six years, she explained.

A focus on providing tuition-free college classes to local high school students also helped provide an enrollment boost this semester.

“We’ve been very intentional with our K-12 programs. We don’t just educate adults; we also partner with our school systems to offer education to high school students. That’s usually done through Early Colleges – we have one in each of our four counties. We also offer general Career and College Promise classes to any high school student whether they be in public school, charter school, home school or private school. These are wonderful opportunities for high school students to take college classes tuition-free,” said Desmarais.

The college has also been focusing on increasing marketing efforts for its basic law enforcement program, increasing the capacities in the health programs and streamlining the financial aid and admissions process for students.

In looking forward to the 2020 Spring Semester, Desmarais said the college will be expanding hours of operation to better fit the schedules of working students.

In addition to the recent inclusion of office hours on Tuesday evenings, the college will soon open at least one Saturday each month and will include additional sections of evening and weekend classes.

Desmarais also announced that VGCC, in partnership with KARTS serving Vance, Warren, Granville and Franklin counties, will be tackling one of the largest barriers to higher education in the local area – lack of transportation.

“Beginning this spring, we are going to be offering vouchers that the college will be paying for out of grant funds and existing endowment funds. If we run out, we’ll be asking for more people to consider giving to our endowment funds,” said Desmarais. “It’s about partnerships; it’s about leveraging our assets along with other assets in the community.”

Desmarais wants to ensure that lack of transportation and/or funding is no longer an obstacle for those wishing to receive higher education or job training. To ensure funding, in particular, was no longer an obstacle, the college created a “VanGuarantee” program as a way to assist students with money not covered by financial aid.

“If someone wants to come to Vance-Granville, we are going to find a way for them to come whether it is through federal financial aid or scholarship money from our endowment,” Desmarais said. “The VanGuarantee is that we are going to get you here!”

To learn more about the VanGuarantee or Vance-Granville Community College’s programs, please visit the website by clicking here.

To hear Desmarais’ interview in its entirety, please click the play button below. Listen live to WIZS’ Town Talk Monday-Friday at 11 a.m. on 1450AM, 100.1 FM or online at www.wizs.com.

VGCC’s Dr. Levy Brown Selected to Attend Prestigious Thomas Lakin Institute

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Press Release, Vance-Granville Community College

Dr. Levy Brown, vice president of learning, student engagement & success at Vance-Granville Community College, has been selected to participate in the prestigious Thomas Lakin Institute for Mentored Leadership presented by the Presidents’ Round Table.

Dr. Levy Brown, vice president of learning, student engagement & success at Vance-Granville Community College, has been selected to participate in the prestigious Thomas Lakin Institute for Mentored Leadership presented by the Presidents’ Round Table. (VGCC photo)

Dr. Levy Brown, a resident of Youngsville, North Carolina is responsible for leading and working collaboratively with faculty and staff in the areas of academic programs, teaching and learning, student success, student services, enrollment management, K-12 partnerships and other areas at the Vance-Granville.

Prior to joining Vance-Granville, he served as Dean of Arts and Sciences at Lenoir Community College located in Kinston, North Carolina. Brown has a Bachelor of Science in communication from East Carolina University, a Master of Library Science from North Carolina Central University in Durham, North Carolina and an earned Doctorate in Education with a concentration in Higher Education Administration from East Carolina University.

Hosted October 20-25, 2019 in Kansas City, Missouri, The Lakin Institute seeks African-American participants whose experience and credentials indicate they are ready to attain the highest academic positions. The program is an opportunity for open dialogue with chancellors, presidents, and CEOs. It covers all aspects of academic leadership.

More than 300 participants have attended The Lakin Leadership Mentoring Program since its inception in 1994. The Institute has the highest graduate placement rate of any leadership institute in the United States. It is named in honor of Dr. Thomas Lakin, former Chancellor of the Ventura County (CA) Community College District.

VGCC Nursing Students, Faculty Wear Pink for Breast Cancer Awareness

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Information courtesy Vance-Granville Community College

On Tuesday, October 15, 2019, the students and faculty of Vance-Granville Community College’s Nursing Programs wore pink to show support for breast cancer awareness.

October is Breast Cancer Awareness Month. Please visit Wear It Pink (https://www.wearitpink.org/about/breast-cancer-awareness-month) or the National Breast Cancer Foundation website (https://www.nationalbreastcancer.org/breast-cancer-awareness-month) to learn more about the signs and symptoms of breast cancer.

On Tuesday, October 15, 2019, the students and faculty of the VGCC Nursing Programs wore pink to show support for Breast Cancer Awareness Month. (VGCC photo)

 

Rasheed Sworn In for New Term as VGCC Trustee

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Press Release, Vance-Granville Community College

Abdul Sm Rasheed of Henderson recently took the oath of office for another term as a member of the Vance-Granville Community College Board of Trustees.

He is the retired president/CEO of the N.C. Community Development Initiative and currently serves on the North Carolina Rural Infrastructure Authority board. He has also been a trustee of his alma mater, Elizabeth City State University.

Rasheed was reappointed to the board for a four-year term by the Vance County Board of Education.

The Board of Trustees has 12 voting members, with some appointed by the Governor of North Carolina and some by the county commissioners and the boards of education of Vance and Granville counties.

From left, retired District Court Judge Randolph Baskerville administers the oath of office to VGCC Trustee Abdul Sm Rasheed, alongside Rasheed’s granddaughter, Jada Lewis; and wife, Marolyn Rasheed (holding granddaughter Lenox Rasheed). (VGCC photo)

VGCC to Offer FREE Six-Part Series on Creating Digital Business Marketing

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Information courtesy Sheri Jones, Director, VGCC Small Business Center

Small Business Six-Part Series on Creating a Digital Marketing Blueprint for Business

In a world where digital marketing reigns, the rules seem to constantly fluctuate. Small business owners need resources they can rely on that are easy to manage while maintaining all the other aspects of running a business. This six-part series provides small business owners with a blueprint, or framework, that will give them the knowledge and tools they need to successfully market their business in today’s online world.

Attendees who are present at each of the six 2-hour seminars will receive a 12-hour certificate of completion at the conclusion of the series.

Dates and times for each day in the series are listed below. These events will take place at the Thornton Library, 210 Main Street in Oxford, with instructor Melanie Diehl. Sessions are limited to 18 participants and lunch will be provided.

Participants are encouraged to bring their own technology, but laptops will be available for use during the seminars if needed.  It is important that participants also bring login information for their social media accounts.

To register for this series, please visit https://www.vgcc.edu/coned/small-business-center/#schedules

August 12, 2019

Lesson 1: Creating a Digital Marketing Blueprint for Your Business (10 a.m. – 12 p.m.)

Description: Before launching any marketing campaign it’s important to know what your business needs and why you need it. Not all businesses need to be on all platforms. Learn about the basics that will get your business started online and best practices for implementing additional platforms, or if you even need them!

Lesson 2: Identifying your Target Market (1 – 3 p.m.)

Description: Not everyone is your potential customer or client. In this session, we discuss how to identify your target market (aka Avatar) and how to create messages that they connect with and how to reach them where they are.

September 16, 2019

Lesson 3: Websites and Point of Sale Systems for your Business (10 a.m. – 12 p.m.)

Description: Your website is the one piece of the internet you actually own. There are multiple options for creating a website, from a single landing page to a multiple page site with customer access and shopping carts and more. How will you make online selling easy? In this session, learn from a panel of experts about websites and POS systems and determine what’s best for your small business.

Lesson 4: Email Marketing for your Small Business (1 – 3 p.m.)

Description: Email marketing has a 90% deliverability rate and an average of 38x ROI. Done right, it can really drive sales and brand awareness for your small business. This seminar will help you avoid common mistakes and maximize your emails for powerful impact!

October 14, 2019

Lesson 5: Facebook Marketing for your Small Business (10 a.m. – 12 p.m.)

Description: Learn the latest strategies for using Facebook to market your business: what’s new and why it’s important; the difference between a Facebook profile, a page, business manager and ads manager. Learn the difference between Facebook ads and boosted posts, and about groups and bots. Pre-requisite: Facebook personal profile AND Facebook business page.

Lesson 6: Harnessing the Power of Instagram (1 – 3 p.m.)

Description: With over 500 million monthly active users on Instagram, your business has the potential to reach, engage, and build a massive community on Instagram. But where do you start? Join us for this seminar where we will cover how to build your Instagram brand, the ins and outs of Instagram and hashtags. Bring your device and be ready for some hands-on time to practice what you learn in class. Pre-requisite: Instagram account.

SPONSORED BY:

Downtown Oxford Economic Development Corporation, Thornton Library and the VGCC Small Business Center.

VGCC Names 235 Students to President’s and Dean’s Lists

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Press Release, Vance-Granville Community College 

Vance-Granville Community College has announced that 106 students earned President’s List academic honors and another 126 earned Dean’s List academic honors for the spring 2019 semester, while three earned such honors for the summer 2019 term.

The President’s List recognizes students who achieved a perfect 4.0 grade-point average (GPA) while carrying a “full load” (of at least 12 credit hours) in 100-level or higher curriculum courses. To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student had to earn a GPA that was at least 3.5 but less than 4.0, and have no grade lower than “B,” while carrying a “full load” of such courses.

Spring Semester President’s List honorees are listed below by program of study and then by residence.

Accounting & Finance:

Trina M. Leapley of Louisburg;

Aidan Colvin of Raleigh.

Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology:

Hubert T. McDonald of Bahama;

Zavious D. Oakley of Oxford.

Associate in Arts:

Clay T. Boyd and Rickelle T. Harrison, both of Creedmoor;

Sarah R. Frizzle and Kimberly Ross, both of Franklinton;

Mason B. Boone, Emani’ D. Foster, Emily Y. Isidro, Angelica N. Montano, Caroline A. Nutt, Joseph E. Penny, Brian Ramirez, Josie M. Roberson, Alondra M. Torres-Ornelas and Hannah D. Wells, all of Henderson;

Ashley E. Bolling of Kittrell;

Christian L. Jamgochian of Louisburg;

Christy L. Beasley, Spencer B. Boyd, Jacob N. Carver, Ker’Telian S. Fields and Alexander C. Wilkinson, all of Oxford;

Brittany L. Petrimoulx of Stem;

Kamiyah E. Wiggins of Townsville;

Luc Henry of Wake Forest.

Associate in General Education – General Science:

Kyra E. Corrigan of Wake Forest.

Associate in Science:

James Geary of Franklinton;

Amanda J. Cease, Tanisha Davis and Evin F. Swilley, all of Henderson;

Monica A. Botros and Isaac A. Saleh, both of Oxford;

Quavion C. Basyden of Willard.

Automotive Systems Technology:

David D. Bragg of Franklinton;

Toby J. Bradsher, III, of Henderson;

Xavier Durham of Warrenton.

Business Administration:

Charlene A. Kearney of Creedmoor.

College Transfer Pathway:

Michael E. Slaton of Henderson;

Jillian Hanchey of Louisburg;

Erica L. Evitts of Oxford;

Jacob A. Comer and Kristina K. Durham, both of Rougemont;

Paige B. Biallas, Jillian Stegemann and Eric Walston, all of Wake Forest;

Rose M. O’Malley of Warrenton;

Rebecca Lynam of Youngsville;

Micah D. Hall of Zebulon.

Cosmetology:

MacKenzie D. Hutson, Irina Z. Letts and Skylar N. Mulhollen, all of Henderson;

Kristen L. Smith of Raleigh;

Janice P. Shehata of Warrenton;

Kelley R. Oakley of Youngsville.

Criminal Justice:

Tanya Beal Smith of Butner;

Alexis R. Lincoln of Franklinton;

Brooke T. Bendel of Louisburg;

Mikayla Pendergrass of Stem.

 Early Childhood Education:

Courtney Crute of Bullock;

Stephanie L. Griffin of Creedmoor;

Milena F. Nelsen of Franklinton;

Lakee’ D. Steed and Rochelle D. Williams, both of Henderson;

Catherine A. Mendell of Oxford.

Histotechnology:

Melissa B. Anderson of Butner;

Michael A. Parziale of Cary;

Linda J. Livingston of Louisburg;

Rawia Dafalla of Raleigh.

Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse:

Christian A. Hargrove of Oxford.

Information Technology:

Robert D. Osborne of Franklinton;

David B. Ayscue, Jr., and Koty R. Glover, both of Henderson;

Ebony Thomas of Kittrell;

Spencer B. Duncan of Louisburg;

Emily Durling of Oxford.

Medical Assisting:

Destini L. Foster of Butner;

Katie A. Fuller, Danielle B. Groves and Kaylor M. Lawrence, all of Creedmoor;

Briana T. Barnwell and Crystal C. Williams, both of Louisburg.

Medical Office Administration:

Beverly Fearrington of Chapel Hill;

Margaret Avery, Kelsey B. Ivey, Maryjo M. Parks and Jerri L. Wilson, all of Henderson;

Robin E. Dorsett, Shalinda L. White and Elizabeth L. Wiggins, all of Louisburg;

Felicia B. Fuller of Oxford.

Paralegal Technology:

Evelyn Nolasco and Brandol J. Pahuamba, both of Louisburg;

Jennifer C. Norton of Wake Forest.

Radiography:

Paige D. Snider of Creedmoor;

Kacie L. Gann of Durham;

Kimberly Henderson of Raleigh;

Jesslyn E. Bader and Megan T. Whitman, both of Youngsville.

Supply Chain Management:

Jerome W. Richardson of Oxford.

Welding Technology:

Sean M. Stephenson of Creedmoor;

Lacy E. Hidalgo-Gato of Franklinton;

Sarah L. Fowler of Oxford;

Jacob K. Cash of Raleigh.

 

Spring Semester Dean’s List honorees are listed below by program of study and then by residence.

Accounting & Finance:

Joseph Sill of Louisburg.

Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology:

Christian A. Dockum of Creedmoor;

Tyrell Terry of Henderson;

Russell W. Hinnant of Youngsville.

Associate in Arts:

Amir L. Branch of Creedmoor;

Randi A. Bowen, Brittney A. Smith and Ashley L. Woods, all of Franklinton;

Areli Clemente, Danielle Daniels, Alejandro Duran, Jorge Alberto M. Gomez, Kaitlyn M. Harris, Aaliyah S. Jackson, Isaiah A. Johen, Jadyn M. Jones, Wendy H. Jordan, Evan A. O’Geary, Nychelle M. Robinson, Jessica A. Steed, Saray Trejo-Vega and Cristian J. Ventura, all of Henderson;

Robert J. Holovnia, Bethany R. Lee and Kaleb M. Pulley, all of Louisburg;

Chance P. Taylor of Omaha, Nebraska;

Savannah L. Brogden, Daniel F. Burnette, Calli S. Massey, Alyssa M. Thorpe, Erin P. Whitt and Hunter S. Wilkins, all of Oxford;

Tyshii L. Scarborough of Rose Hill;

Lily R. Averette of Rougemont;

Conner G. Bryant of Warrenton;

Ashlynn Basnight and Christopher D. Peace, both of Youngsville.

Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts:

Naomi Harrison-Carder of Henderson;

Samantha T. Marchese of Wake Forest.

Associate in General Education – General Science:

Autumn J. Julian of Henderson;

Carly M. West of Littleton;

McKenzie B. Howerton of Rougemont.

Associate in Science:

Joshua N. Meader and Astrid Portillo-Granado, both of Creedmoor;

Jacklyn C. Stanley of Durham;

Galen J. Day of Franklinton;

Fatima N. Hawter, Dylan T. Jackson, Shadi M. Nagi, Penny Phan and Charne A. Robinson, all of Henderson;

Ethan A. Cole and Brichelle K. Wright, both of Kittrell;

Amber E. Newton of Louisburg;

Keon D. Fogg of Manson;

Emily P. Willis of Norlina.

Business Administration:

Gadiel A. Ogaz of Franklinton;

Tara L. Burwell and Jennifer S. Crabtree, both of Kittrell;

Joseph H. Abbott of Stovall.

College Transfer Pathway:

Emma M. Cascino of Durham;

Mira M. Patel of Henderson;

Abigail D. Dickerson of Oxford;

Lilly A. Day of Youngsville.

 Cosmetology:

Kandace N. Rutter of Creedmoor;

Shanquia M. Coward of Franklinton;

Cannon G. Bigham of Louisburg;

Logan B. Breedlove of Oxford;

Jazmin L. King of Rougemont;

Laura E. O’Hara and Samantha J. Tackema, both of Wake Forest.

Criminal Justice:

Christy P. Valerio of Durham;

Keyla Lewis of Henderson.

Culinary Arts:

Noah O. Hendrick of Oxford.

Early Childhood Education:

Seham H. Mansour of Creedmoor;

Mia B. Harrison of Henderson;

Selita E. Taylor of Louisburg.

Human Services Technology:

Emili J. Hernandez Gaona of Butner.

Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse:

Grace A. Ohlandt of Franklinton;

Noah D. Yeargin of Oxford.

Information Technology:

Douglas Boulia of Creedmoor;

Benjamin A. Johnson and Elizabeth H. Wonsetler, both of Henderson;

Timon W. Bailey of Louisburg;

Lewis K. Carr of Raleigh;

Christopher R. Deitz of Stem;

Cody Brandenburg of Youngsville.

Mechatronics Engineering Technology:

Derek K. Gay of Franklinton;

Herbert H. Davis of Henderson.

Medical Office Administration:

Yamileth D. Portillo of Creedmoor;

Savannah N. Jones of Durham;

Sarah M. Cassell, Ashley A. Hedgepeth, Raeann Johnson, Denise M. Woodard and Roslyn C. Wynn, all of Henderson;

Holly R. Heston of Louisburg;

Lisha T. Harris, KeShonda A. McMannen and Kirstyn S. Woodall, all of Oxford.

Office Administration:

Tonya N. House of Henderson.

Paralegal Technology:

Lastacey D. Burwell of Kittrell;

Megan B. O’Quinn of Oxford;

Monica N. Woodlief of Wake Forest.

Pharmacy Technology:

Katelyn M. Cooper of Henderson;

Dawn C. Irby and Diana Aparicio Rodriguez, both of Oxford.

Radiography:

Shanice D. Alleyne, Karene K. Anderson, Matthew S. Battistel, Dwayne D. Huneycutt and Yvonne A. Stills, all of Creedmoor;

Michelle A. Matthews, Amber D. Peoples and Brooklyn Rooker, all of Henderson;

Angela J. Basili of Hillsborough;

Shayla A. Cash of Louisburg;

Megan I. Proctor of Macon;

Crystal G. Sorrell of Oxford;

Samantha Pierce of Raleigh;

Rubi J. Coyote Baizabal and Treva D. Gordan, both of Roxboro;

Marina E. Rombout of Stem;

Sabrina E. Bedard of Wake Forest.

Welding Technology:

Alexander-Ali M. Khafaga of Louisburg;

Dylan P. Lawson of Oxford.

Summer President’s and Dean’s List honorees are listed below.

President’s List: Spencer B. Boyd of Oxford (Associate in Arts) and Mary W. Wanjiku of Cary (Practical Nursing);

Dean’s List: James Geary of Franklinton (Associate in Science).