Posts

DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S SCHEDULE JANUARY 2018

DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S SCHEDULE JANUARY 2018

Mon, Jan 1 HOLIDAY

Tues, Jan 2 Vance Trial Court (O’NEAL) – Waters, Pelfrey, Louis, Erdmann, Allen
**Franklin District Court (Davis) – Olivieri, Roberson
##Vance District Court (Hunter) – Capps, Watson/Hargrove
Granville Juvenile Court (Thompson) – Putney
Granville County Clerk’s Office Hours – Attorneys – 2:00 – 4:00 pm – Sellars

Wed, Jan 3 ##Granville District Court (Burnette) – Gregory, Dickerson
##Warren District Court (Stevenson) – Fuller, Raymond
Granville County Clerk’s Office Hours – Public – 2:00 – 4:00 pm – Capps

Thurs, Jan 4 Franklin Juvenile Court (Hunter) – Olivieri
##Vance District Court (Thompson) – Erdmann or Louis, Watson/Hargrove
Granville Dispo Court (Burnette) – Gardner, Gregory, Fuller, Dickerson, Brickhouse
Granville Trial Prep – Capps, Sellars, Putney

Fri, Jan 5 Vance Juvenile Court (Keith) – Louis
Granville Trial Prep – Capps, Sellars, Putney

Mon, Jan 8 Granville Trial Court (O’NEAL) – Capps, Sellars, Putney, Garrett
Franklin District Court (Hunter) – Erdmann, Roberson
Vance District Court (Burnette) – Gregory, Watson/Hargrove
Granville District Court (Stevenson) – Gardner, Dickerson

Tues, Jan 9 Franklin District Court (Thompson) – Olivieri, Gregory, Roberson
Vance District Court (Stevenson) – Gardner, Watson/Hargrove
Warren Juvenile Court (Davis) – Fuller

Wed, Jan 10 Granville District Court (Thompson) – Gregory, Dickerson
Warren District Court (Hunter) – Fuller, Raymond

Thurs, Jan 11 Vance District Court (Davis) – Gregory, Watson/Hargrove
Franklin Trial Prep – Gardner, Olivieri
Warren CMS Prep – Fuller

Fri, Jan 12 Franklin Trial Prep – Gardner, Olivieri
Warren CMS Prep – Fuller
Vance Probation Prep – Gregory

Mon, Jan 15 HOLIDAY

Tues, Jan 16 Franklin Trial Court (HOBGOOD) – Gardner, Olivieri, Johnson
Warren CMS Court (O’NEAL) – Fuller, Pendergrass, Raymond
Franklin District Court (Stevenson) – Putney, Sellars, Roberson
Vance District Court (Hunter) – Louis, Capps, Watson/Hargrove
Granville Juvenile Court (Burnette) – Gregory
Vance County Clerk’s Office Hours – Attorneys – 2:00 – 4:00 pm – Gregory
Vance CMS Prep – Pelfrey, Louis, Erdmann

Wed, Jan 17 Vance Probation Court (O’NEAL) – Gregory, Pendergrass
Granville District Court (Burnette) – Sellars, Dickerson
**Warren District Court (Davis) – Fuller, Capps, Raymond
Vance County Clerk’s Office Hours – Public – 2:00 – 4:00 pm – Erdmann
Franklin County Clerk’s Office Hours – Attorneys – 2:00 – 4:00 pm – Putney
Vance CMS Prep – Pelfrey, Louis, Erdmann

Thurs, Jan 18 Vance CMS Court (O’NEAL) – Pelfrey, Louis, Erdmann, Pendergrass, Allen
Franklin Juvenile Court (Hunter) – Sellars
Vance Dispo Court (Keith) – Gregory, Fuller, Capps, Watson, Hargrove
Franklin County Clerk’s Office Hours – Public – 2:00 – 4:00 pm – Putney
Warren Trial Prep – Fuller
Granville CMS Prep – Capps, Sellars, Putney

Fri, Jan 19 Vance CMS Court (O’NEAL) – Pelfrey, Louis, Erdmann, Pendergrass, Allen
Franklin Dispo Court (Davis) – Gardner, Olivieri, Gregory, Tart, Roberson
Warren Trial Prep – Fuller
Granville CMS Prep – Capps, Sellars, Putney

Mon, Jan 22 Warren Trial Court (HOBGOOD) – Fuller, Raymond
Granville CMS Court (O’NEAL) – Capps, Sellars, Putney, Pendergrass, Garrett
Franklin District Court (Stevenson) – Louis, Roberson
Vance District Court (Davis) – Erdmann, Watson/Hargrove
Granville District Court (Hunter) – Gregory, Dickerson
Franklin CMS Prep – Gardner, Olivieri

Tues, Jan 23 Granville CMS Court (O’NEAL) – Capps, Sellars, Putney, Pendergrass, Garrett
Franklin District Court (Keith) – Erdmann, Roberson
Vance District Court (Stevenson) – Olivieri, Gregory, Watson/Hargrove
Warren Juvenile Court (Davis) – Louis
Franklin CMS Prep – Gardner, Olivieri

Wed, Jan 24 Franklin CMS Court (O’NEAL) – Gardner, Olivieri, Pendergrass, Johnson
##Granville District Court (Davis) – Gregory, Dickerson
Warren District Court (Thompson) – Erdmann, Capps, Raymond

Thurs, Jan 25 Franklin CMS Court (O’NEAL) – Gardner, Olivieri, Pendergrass, Johnson
**Vance District Court (Stevenson) – Gregory, Watson/Hargrove

Fri, Jan 26 Vance Juvenile Court (Keith) – Louis

Mon, Jan 29 Franklin District Court (Hunter) – Olivieri, Roberson
Vance District Court (Thompson) – Erdmann, Watson/Hargrove
Granville District Court (Stevenson) – Sellars, Dickerson

Tues, Jan 30 Franklin District Court (Burnette) – Louis, Pelfrey, Roberson
Vance District Court (Stevenson) – Gregory, Watson/Hargrove

Wed, Jan 31 Granville District Court (Keith) – Gardner, Dickerson
Warren District Court (Burnette) – Putney, Raymond

**mediator available**
##9:30 am regular docket, PLUS POSSIBLE 2:15 pm DWI docket##

DA to Settle Compliance Issues Only Outside of Court

— courtesy of District Attorney Mike Waters

Information is also available on District Attorney – 9th Prosecutorial District Facebook Page

Beginning December 1, 2017, the District Attorney’s Office will begin addressing compliance issues only outside of Court. On Thursday afternoons, from 3:00 – 4:00 pm, in each of the four counties, you may bring proof of compliance for the following offenses, and your case will be disposed of outside of Court.

No operator’s license
Failure to carry a valid driver’s license
Expired operator’s license
Expired/no inspection
DR/allow registration plate not display
Drive/allow MV no registration
Canceled/revoked/suspended certificate/tag
Expired registration card/tag

***This time is for the review of compliance dismissals only and not for the negotiation of contested infractions and criminal charges***

Officer Involved Shooting Follow Up

Press Release

Henderson, NC- On Saturday, November 18, 2017, the District Attorney’s Office was contacted by Chief Marcus Barrow of the Henderson Police Department, regarding an officer involved shooting. Chief Barrow asked for our assistance in requesting the North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation (SBI) conduct an investigation into the incident. The SBI promptly arrived and began processing the scene for forensic evidence and conducting interviews. The SBI preliminarily reported to our office that they concluded evidence collection as of late Saturday evening, but were continuing with interviews of witnesses today.

The District Attorney’s Office will await the results of the SBI investigation before making any determination about whether the use of force was appropriate.

Three individuals have been charged with respect to the incident that preceded the officer involved shooting. Randolph Jones, Jr. and O’Sha Dyshon Jones are in the currently in the custody of the Vance County Sheriff’s Office. A warrant for the arrest of Devontay D. Richardson remains unserved. This is a pending investigation and these defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.

Vance County Criminal Superior Trial Court Nov 6, 2017

Press Release from District Attorney Mike Waters

HENDERSON, NC- A session of Vance County Criminal Superior Trial Court was held during the week of November 6, 2017. The Honorable Robert H. Hobgood, Senior Resident Superior Court Judge, presided over the session. The District Attorney’s Office was represented by District Attorney Michael D. Waters and Assistant District Attorneys Melissa D. Pelfrey, Nicole G. Louis and David J. Erdmann. Many cases were disposed of during the session, including the following:

Trevor Bullock pleaded guilty to Attempted First Degree Statutory Sex Offense. Judge Hobgood sentenced Mr. Bullock to a 94 to 173 month active sentence in the North Carolina Department of Public Safety, Division of Adult Correction (DAC). This case was investigated by the Office of Vance County Sheriff Peter White.

Quincy Champion pleaded guilty to Assault with a Deadly Weapon Inflicting Serious Injury. Judge Hobgood sentenced Mr. Champion to a 40 to 60 month active sentence in the DAC. This case was investigated by Detective Alan Simmons of the Henderson Police Department under the direction of Chief Marcus Barrow.

Bryant Coleman pleaded guilty to 2 counts of Assault with a Deadly Weapon and 2 counts of Discharging a Weapon into Occupied Property. Judge Hobgood sentenced Mr. Coleman to a 60 to 84 month active sentence in the DAC, followed by another active sentence of 60 to 84 months in the DAC, followed by another 25 to 42 month active sentence, which was suspended for 36 months of supervised probation. This case was investigated by the Office of Vance County Sheriff Peter White.

Vondell Gregory pleaded guilty to trafficking in heroin and manufacturing a controlled substance within 1,000 feet of a school. Judge Hobgood sentenced Mr. Gregory to a 110 to 156 month active sentence in the DAC. This case was investigated by the Henderson Police Department under the direction of Chief Marcus Barrow.

Lamarius Lewis pleaded guilty to trafficking in heroin. Judge Hobgood sentenced Mr. Lewis to a 70 to 93 month active sentence in the DAC. This case was investigated by Special Agent John Rowan of ALE.

Aaliyah Miles pleaded guilty to Common Law Robbery. Judge Hobgood sentenced Ms. Miles to a 10 to 21 month active sentence in the DAC. This case was investigated by the Office of Vance County Sheriff Peter White.

The case of State of North Carolina versus Tamar Daye was called for trial. Ms. Daye is charged with First Degree Murder in the death of Corey Cheek in May of 2016. However, this case could not be tried, because an insufficient number of jurors reported for jury duty. The case was continued and is scheduled for trial in the first half of next year.

Voluntary Dismissal With Leave in Franklin Co. Murder Case

— courtesy of The Office of DA Mike Waters

Louisburg, NC – On Wednesday, October 11, 2017, Senior Resident Superior Court Judge Robert H. Hobgood presided over an administrative session of Franklin County Criminal Superior Court which was set by the District Attorney’s Office specifically to address the pending murder cases in Franklin County. The State of North Carolina vs. Oliver M. Funes Machada was among the cases heard before the Court. Prior to today, the Defendant was committed to Central Regional Hospital to evaluate his capacity to proceed in the criminal case against him. The Court sought guidance regarding his ability to understand the nature of the proceedings against him, and his ability to assist in his defense. The Court, after reviewing the report prepared by mental health professionals at Central Regional Hospital, determined that the Defendant did not have the capacity to proceed. Therefore, the State of North Carolina will take a voluntary dismissal with leave in this case. Oliver M. Funes Machada will be committed to Central Regional Hospital for mental health treatment and further evaluation. Should the Defendant’s capacity
to proceed be restored, he would be returned to the custody of Franklin County Sheriff Kent Winstead, and the District Attorney’s Office will reinstate the charges against the Mr. Machada.

2018 Criminal Superior Court Session Dates Announced

2018 CRIMINAL SUPERIOR COURT SESSIONS

FOR THE NINTH PROSECUTORIAL DISTRICT

 

*JANUARY 2            VANCE TRIAL (TUES)                                            O’NEAL

 

JANUARY 8              GRANVILLE TRIAL                                                O’NEAL

 

*JANUARY 16          FRANKLIN TRIAL (TUES)                                     HOBGOOD

WARREN CMS (TUES)                                              O’NEAL

                                    VANCE CMS (WED, THURS, FRI)  

 

JANUARY 22             WARREN TRIAL                                                      HOBGOOD

GRANVILLE CMS (MON, TUES)                              O’NEAL

FRANKLIN CMS (WED, THURS)

 

JANUARY 29             NO CRIMINAL SUPERIOR COURT

 

FEBRUARY 5           VANCE TRIAL                                                         HOBGOOD

 

FEBRUARY 12         FRANKLIN CMS (MON, TUES)                                O’NEAL

GRANVILLE CMS (THURS, FRI)                             

 

FEBRUARY 19         GRANVILLE TRIAL                                                HOBGOOD

WARREN CMS (MON)                                               O’NEAL

                                    VANCE CMS (TUES, WED, THURS)           

 

FEBRUARY 26         FRANKLIN TRIAL                                                  HOLT

 

MARCH 5                  WARREN TRIAL                                                      HOLT

 

MARCH 12                VANCE TRIAL                                                         O’NEAL

 

MARCH 19                GRANVILLE CMS (MON, TUES)                              HOBGOOD

FRANKLIN CMS (WED, THURS)

 

*MARCH 26              WARREN CMS (MON)                                               O’NEAL

VANCE CMS (TUES, WED, THURS)           

 

APRIL 2                     GRANVILLE TRIAL                                                HOBGOOD

 

APRIL 9                     FRANKLIN TRIAL                                                  O’NEAL

 

APRIL 16                   VANCE TRIAL                                                         O’NEAL

FRANKLIN CMS (MON, TUES)                                HOBGOOD

GRANVILLE CMS (WED, THURS)

 

APRIL 23                   WARREN CMS (MON)                                               HOBGOOD

                                    VANCE CMS (TUES, WED, THURS)           

 

APRIL 30                   WARREN TRIAL                                                      O’NEAL

 

MAY 7                        GRANVILLE TRIAL                                                O’NEAL

MAY 14                      WARREN CMS (MON)                                               ?????

                                    VANCE CMS (TUES, WED, THURS)

 

MAY 21                      GRANVILLE CMS (MON, TUES)                             ?????

FRANKLIN CMS (WED, THURS)

 

*MAY 28                    NO CRIMINAL SUPERIOR COURT

 

JUNE 4                       FRANKLIN TRIAL                                                  O’NEAL

 

JUNE 11                     VANCE TRIAL                                                         O’NEAL

FRANKLIN CMS (MON, TUES)                                ?????

GRANVILLE CMS (WED, THURS)

 

JUNE 18                     NO CRIMINAL SUPERIOR COURT

 

JUNE 25                     GRANVILLE TRIAL                                                O’NEAL

WARREN CMS (MON)                                               ?????

                                    VANCE CMS (TUES, WED, THURS)

 

*JULY 2                     WARREN TRIAL                                                      LAMBETH

 

JULY 9                       FRANKLIN TRIAL                                                  LAMBETH

 

JULY 16                     GRANVILLE TRIAL                                                LAMBETH

WARREN CMS (MON)                                               HIGHT

                                    VANCE CMS (TUES, WED, THURS)

 

JULY 23                     GRANVILLE CMS (MON, TUES)                              HIGHT

FRANKLIN CMS (WED, THURS)

 

JULY 30                     VANCE TRIAL                                                         LAMBETH

 

AUGUST 6                 NO CRIMINAL SUPERIOR COURT

 

AUGUST 13               FRANKLIN TRIAL                                                  HIGHT

 

AUGUST 20               GRANVILLE TRIAL                                                LAMBETH

WARREN CMS (MON)                                               HIGHT

                                    VANCE CMS (TUES, WED, THURS)           

 

AUGUST 27               VANCE TRIAL                                                         LAMBETH

FRANKLIN CMS (MON, TUES)                                HIGHT

GRANVILLE CMS (WED, THURS)

 

*SEPTEMBER 4        WARREN TRIAL (TUES)                                        HIGHT

 

SEPTEMBER 10        FRANKLIN TRIAL                                                  HIGHT

 

SEPTEMBER 17        GRANVILLE CMS (MON, TUES)                              HIGHT

FRANKLIN CMS (WED, THURS)

 

SEPTEMBER 24        WARREN CMS (MON)                                               HIGHT

                                    VANCE CMS (TUES, WED THURS)

 

OCTOBER 1              GRANVILLE TRIAL                                                HIGHT

 

OCTOBER 8              VANCE TRIAL                                                         LAMBETH

 

OCTOBER 15            NO CRIMINAL SUPERIOR COURT

 

OCTOBER 22             FRANKLIN TRIAL                                                  HIGHT

WARREN CMS (MON)                                               LAMBETH

                                    VANCE CMS (TUES, WED, THURS)

 

OCTOBER 29             FRANKLIN CMS (MON, TUES)                                LAMBETH

GRANVILLE CMS (WED, THURS)

 

NOVEMBER 5          WARREN TRIAL                                                      LAMBETH

 

*NOVEMBER 12      VANCE TRIAL (TUES)                                            LAMBETH

 

*NOVEMBER 19      NO CRIMINAL SUPERIOR COURT

 

NOVEMBER 26        GRANVILLE TRIAL                                                HIGHT

WARREN CMS (MON)                                               LAMBETH

                                    VANCE CMS (TUES, WED, THURS)

 

DECEMBER 3           GRANVILLE CMS (MON, TUES)                              HIGHT

FRANKLIN CMS (WED, THURS)

 

DECEMBER 10         FRANKLIN TRIAL                                                  HIGHT

 

DECEMBER 17         VANCE TRIAL                                                         LAMBETH

 

*DECEMBER 24       NO CRIMINAL SUPERIOR COURT

 

*DECEMBER 31       NO CRIMINAL SUPERIOR COURT

 

*DENOTES A WEEK WITH A HOLIDAY

District Attorney’s Schedule August 2017

Tues, Aug 1          Vance Trial Court (Hobgood) – Pelfrey, Fuller, Allen

                                                **Franklin District Court (Keith) – Gardner, Gregory, Roberson

Vance District Court (Burnette) – Erdmann, Watson/Hargrove

 

Wed, Aug 2                          ##Granville District Court (Stevenson) – Putney, Dickerson

Warren District Court (Davis) – Gregory, Raymond

Granville County Clerk’s Office Hours, Public, 2:00-4:00 pm – Sellars

 

Thurs, Aug 3                        ##Vance District Court (Burnette) – Erdmann, Watson/Hargrove

Granville Dispo Court (Stevenson) – Sellars, Putney, Gregory, Dickerson, Brickhouse

 

Fri, Aug 4                              No Criminal District Court

 

Mon, Aug 7                          Franklin District Court (Keith) – Gardner, Roberson

##Vance District Court (Stevenson) – Louis, Watson/Hargrove

##Granville District Court (Burnette) – Sellars, Dickerson

 

Tues, Aug 8                          Franklin District Court (Davis) – Gregory, Roberson

Vance District Court (Keith) – Pelfrey, Watson/Hargrove

Granville Juvenile Court (Thompson) – Putney

 

Wed, Aug 9                          Granville District Court (Burnette) – Putney, Dickerson

Warren District Court (?????) – Fuller, Raymond

 

Thurs, Aug 10                      Franklin Juvenile Court (Thompson) – Louis

##Vance District Court (Stevenson) – Erdmann, Watson/Hargrove

Franklin Trial Prep – Gardner, Gregory

 

Fri, Aug 11                           Franklin Trial Prep – Gardner, Gregory

Vance Juvenile Court (Stevenson) – Louis

 

Mon, Aug 14        Franklin Trial Court (Holt) – Gardner, Gregory, Johnson

Franklin District Court (Burnette) – Erdmann, Louis, Roberson

##Vance District Court (Keith) – Pelfrey, Watson/Hargrove

##Granville District Court (Stevenson) – Putney, Dickerson

 

Tues, Aug 15                        ##Franklin District Court (Thompson) – Putney, Roberson

Vance District Court (Davis) – Louis, Sellars, Watson/Hargrove

Warren Juvenile Court (Keith) – Fuller

Vance County Clerk’s Office Hours – Attorneys – 2:00-4:00 pm – Erdmann

 

Wed, Aug 16                        Granville District Court (Davis) – Sellars, Dickerson

**Warren District Court (Thompson) – Fuller, Raymond

Vance County Clerk’s Office Hours – Public – 2:00-4:00 pm – Erdmann

 

Thurs, Aug 17                      Vance Dispo Court (Burnette) – Louis, Erdmann, Pelfrey, Watson/Hargrove

Granville Trial Prep – Capps, Sellars, Putney

Warren CMS Prep – Fuller

 

Fri, Aug 18                           Granville Trial Prep – Capps, Sellars, Putney

Warren CMS Prep – Fuller

 

Mon, Aug 21        Granville Trial Court (Hobgood) – Capps, Sellars, Putney, Garrett

Warren CMS Court (Rozier) – Fuller, Pendergrass, Raymond

Franklin District Court (Keith) – Gregory, Roberson

##Vance District Court (Burnette) – Waters, Watson/Hargrove

**Granville District Court (Stevenson) – Gardner, Dickerson

Vance CMS Prep – Pelfrey, Fuller

 

Tues, Aug 22        Vance Probation Court (Rozier) – Gregory, Pendergrass

Franklin District Court (Stevenson) – Gardner, Roberson

Vance District Court (Burnette) – Capps, Waters, Watson/Hargrove

Granville Juvenile Court (Thompson) – Putney or Sellars

Vance CMS Prep – Pelfrey, Fuller

 

Wed, Aug 23        Vance CMS Court (Rozier) – Pelfrey, Fuller, Pendergrass, Allen

                                                Franklin County Clerk’s Office Hours – Attorneys – 2:00-4:00 pm – Gardner

Granville District Court (Thompson) – Gregory, Waters, Dickerson

##Warren District Court (Burnette) – Gardner, Raymond

 

Thurs, Aug 24      Vance CMS Court (Rozier) – Pelfrey, Fuller, Pendergrass, Allen

                                                Franklin Juvenile Court (Davis) – Gregory

Franklin County Clerk’s Office Hours – Public – 2:00-4:00 pm – Gregory

##Vance District Court (Keith) – Waters, Watson/Hargrove

Granville CMS Prep – Capps, Sellars, Putney

 

Fri, Aug 25                           Franklin Dispo Court (Davis) – Gardner, Gregory, Waters

Granville CMS Prep – Capps, Sellars, Putney

 

Mon, Aug 28        Granville CMS Court (Rozier) – Capps, Sellars, Putney, Pendergrass, Garrett

##Franklin District Court (Burnette) – Louis, Roberson

##Vance District Court (Stevenson) – Pelfrey, Watson/Hargrove

Granville District Court (Keith) – Erdmann, Dickerson

Franklin CMS Prep – Gardner, Gregory

 

Tues, Aug 29        Granville CMS Court (Rozier) – Capps, Sellars, Putney, Pendergrass, Garrett

##Franklin District Court (Burnette) – Erdmann, Roberson

Vance District Court (Davis) – Louis, Watson/Hargrove

Warren Juvenile Court (Keith) – Fuller

Franklin CMS Prep – Gardner, Gregory

 

Wed, Aug 30        Franklin CMS Court (Rozier) – Gardner, Gregory, Pendergrass, Johnson

                                                Granville District Court (Keith) – Capps, Dickerson

##Warren District Court (Stevenson) – Fuller, Raymond

 

Thurs, Aug 31      Franklin CMS Court (Rozier) – Gardner, Gregory, Pendergrass, Johnson

**Vance District Court (Thompson) – Capps, Watson/Hargrove

 

**mediator available**

##9:30 am regular docket, PLUS POSSIBLE 2:15 pm DWI docket##

 

District Attorney’s Schedule June 2017

Thurs, June 1                        ##Vance District Court (Keith) – Louis, Watson/Hargrove

Granville Dispo Court (Burnette) – Putney, Sellars, Gregory, Allen, Dickerson

Franklin Trial Prep – Gardner, Hunter

 

Fri, June 2                             Franklin Trial Prep – Gardner, Hunter

 

Mon, June 5                          Franklin Trial Court (Holt) – Gardner, Hunter, Johnson

##Franklin District Court (Thompson) – Louis, Roberson

Vance District Court (Davis) – Gregory, Watson/Hargrove

##Granville District Court (Stevenson) – Sellars, Allen

 

Tues, June 6                          **Franklin District Court (Davis) – Sellars, Gregory, Roberson

Vance District Court (Burnette) – Erdmann, Watson/Hargrove

Granville Juvenile Court (Thompson) – Putney

 

Wed, June 7                          ##Granville District Court (Burnette) – Louis, Allen

Warren District Court (Thompson) – Fuller, Raymond

 

Thurs, June 8                        Franklin Juvenile Court (Davis) – Erdmann

##Vance District Court (Burnette) – Louis, Watson/Hargrove

Vance Trial Prep – Pelfrey, Fuller

Granville CMS Prep – Sellars, Putney

 

Fri, June 9                             Vance Juvenile Court (Stevenson) – Erdmann

Vance Trial Prep – Pelfrey, Fuller

Granville CMS Prep –   Sellars, Putney

 

Mon, June 12                       Vance Trial Court (Heath) – Pelfrey, Fuller, Brickhouse

                Granville CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Sellars, Putney, Pendergrass, Garrett

                                                Franklin District Court (Keith) – Erdmann, Roberson

##Vance District Court (Stevenson) – Gregory, Watson/Hargrove

**Granville District Court (Burnette) – Louis, Allen

Franklin CMS Prep – Gardner, Hunter

 

Tues, June 13                       Granville CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Sellars, Putney, Pendergrass, Garrett

                                                Franklin District Court (Stevenson) – Louis, Roberson

Vance District Court (Davis) – Erdmann, Watson/Hargrove

Warren Juvenile Court (Keith) – Gregory

Franklin CMS Prep – Gardner

Vance County Clerk’s Office Hours, Attorneys, 2:00-4:00 pm – Gregory

 

Wed, June 14                       Franklin CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Gardner, Pendergrass, Johnson

                                Granville District Court (Thompson) – Sellars, Allen

**Warren District Court (Keith) – Putney, Raymond

Vance County Clerk’s Office Hours, Public, 2:00-4:00 pm – Gregory

 

Thurs, June 15                     Franklin CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Gardner, Pendergrass, Johnson

Vance Dispo Court (Burnette) – Putney, Sellars, Louis, Watson, Hargrove

 

Fri, June 16                           Granville Juvenile Court (Thompson) – Putney

 

Mon, June 19                                                       No Criminal Court

 

Tues, June 20                                                       No Criminal Court

 

Wed, June 21                                                       No Criminal Court

 

Thurs, June 22                     Franklin County Clerk’s Office Hours, 2:00-4:00 pm – Hunter

Warren CMS Prep – Fuller

Fri, June 23                           Franklin Dispo Court (Keith) – Gardner, Hunter, Erdmann, Tart, Roberson

Warren CMS Prep – Fuller

 

Mon, June 26                       Warren CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Fuller, Pendergrass, Raymond

Franklin District Court (Burnette) – Gardner, Roberson

Vance District Court (Keith) – Hunter, Watson/Hargrove

Granville District Court (Davis) – Putney, Allen

Vance CMS Prep – Pelfrey, Erdmann, Louis

 

Tues, June 27                       Vance Probation Court (O’Foghludha) – Gregory, Pendergrass

Franklin District Court (Davis) – Hunter, Roberson

##Vance District Court (Stevenson) – Gardner, Watson/Hargrove

Warren Juvenile Court (Keith) – Putney

Vance CMS Prep – Pelfrey, Fuller, Erdmann, Louis

 

Wed, June 28                       Vance CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Pelfrey, Fuller, Louis, Erdmann, Pendergrass, Brickhouse

                                                Franklin Juvenile Court (Davis) – Gardner

Granville District Court (Keith) – Gregory, Allen

Warren District Court (Burnette) – Sellars, Putney, Raymond

 

Thurs, June 29                     Vance CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Pelfrey, Fuller, Louis, Erdmann, Pendergrass, Brickhouse

                                                **Vance District Court (Burnette) – Hunter, Watson/Hargrove

Warren Trial Prep – Fuller

 

Fri, June 30                           Vance Juvenile Court (Stevenson) – Putney

Warren Trial Prep – Fuller

 

**mediator available**

##9:30 am regular docket, PLUS POSSIBLE 2:15 pm DWI docket##

 

Henderson Resident Pleads Guilty to Murder of his Father

Henderson, NC— A session of Vance County Criminal Superior Trial Court was held during the week of May 8, 2017. The Honorable Michael O’Foghludha, Superior Court Judge, presided over the session.

Willie McAffee, III pleaded guilty to Second Degree Murder and Second Degree Arson in the 2015 death of his father, Willie McAffee, Jr.

Mr. McAffee received an active sentence of 270 to 336 months in the North Carolina Department of Public Safety, Division of Adult Correction (DAC). He was also ordered to continue mental health treatment while in custody.

This case was prepared for trial by Assistant District Attorney Onica F. Fuller, and investigated by the State Bureau of Investigation (SBI) and Captain Bullock of the Vance County Sheriffs Office under the direction of Sheriff Peter White.

Michael Waters

District Attorney’s Schedule May 2017

Mon, May 1      Warren Trial Court (Hight) – Fuller, Gregory, Raymond

                                  **Franklin District Court (Keith) – Pelfrey, Roberson

Vance District Court (Stevenson) – Erdmann, Watson/Bristo

Granville District Court (Thompson) – Gardner, Allen

 

Tues, May 2              Franklin District Court (Davis) – Hunter, Roberson

##Vance District Court (Keith) – Louis, Watson/Bristo

Granville Juvenile Court (Thompson) – Putney

Granville County Clerk’s Office Hours, Attorneys 2:00 – 4:00 – Putney

 

Wed, May 3              Granville District Court (Davis) – Pelfrey, Allen

Warren District Court (Stevenson) – Erdmann, Gregory, Raymond

Granville County Clerk’s Office Hours, Public 2:00-4:00 – Putney

 

Thurs, May 4            Franklin Juvenile Court (Keith) – Putney

##Vance District Court (Burnette) – Erdmann, Watson, Bristo

Granville Dispo Court (Davis) – Gregory, Sellars, Louis

Vance Trial Prep – Pelfrey, Fuller

 

Fri, May 5                 Vance Juvenile Court (Banks) – Putney

Vance Trial Prep – Pelfrey, Fuller

 

Mon, May 8       Vance Trial Court (O’Foghludha) – Pelfrey, Fuller, Brickhouse

Franklin District Court (Stevenson) – Louis, Roberson

Vance District Court (Daivs) – Erdmann, Watson/Bristo

##Granville District Court (Keith) – Gregory, Allen

 

Tues, May 9              Franklin District Court (Thompson) – Erdmann, Gregory, Roberson

Vance District Court (Stevenson) – Louis, Gardner, Watson/Bristo

Warren Juvenile Court (Davis) – Putney

 

Wed, May 10            Granville District Court (Stevenson) – Sellars, Allen

Warren District Court (Burnette) – Putney, Raymond

 

Thurs, May 11           ##Vance District Court (Thompson) – Sellars, Watson, Bristo

Warren CMS Prep – Pelfrey

 

Fri, May 12               Warren CMS Prep – Pelfrey

 

Mon, May 15     Warren CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Pelfrey, Pendergrass, Raymond

                                    Franklin District Court (Burnette) – Sellars, Roberson

Vance District Court (Thompson) – Hunter, Watson/Bristo

**Granville District Court (Keith) – Gardner, Allen

Vance CMS Prep – Pelfrey

 

Tues, May 16     Vance Probation Court (O’Foghludha) – Gregory, Pendergrass

##Franklin District Court (Keith) – Sellars, Roberson

Vance District Court (Davis) – Erdmann, Hunter, Watson/Bristo

Granville Juvenile Court (Burnette) – Putney

Vance CMS Prep – Pelfrey

Vance County Clerk’s Office Hours, Attorneys, 2:00-4:00 pm – Gregory

 

Wed, May 17     Vance CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Pelfrey, Erdmann, Louis, Pendergrass, Brickhouse

                       Granville District Court (Burnette) – Gardner, Allen

**Warren District Court (Davis) – Putney, Raymond

Vance County Clerk’s Office Hours, Public, 2:00-4:00 pm – Gregory

 

 

Thurs, May 18    Vance CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Pelfrey, Erdmann, Louis, Pendergrass, Brickhouse

Franklin Juvenile Court (Keith) – Hunter/Gardner

Vance Dispo Court (Thompson) – Gregory, Putney, Sellars, Watson, Bristo

Franklin County Clerk’s Office Hours, 2:00-4:00 pm – Hunter/Gardner

Franklin CMS Prep – Gardner, Hunter

 

Fri, May 19               Franklin Dispo Court (Davis) – Erdmann, Louis, Gregory, Tart, Roberson

Franklin CMS Prep – Gardner, Hunter

 

Mon, May 22     Franklin CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Gardner, Hunter, Pendergrass, Johnson

                                   Franklin District Court (Davis) – Louis, Roberson

Vance District Court (Stevenson) – Erdmann, Watson/Bristo

Granville District Court (Burnette) – Fuller, Allen

Granville CMS Prep – Sellars, Putney

 

Tues, May 23     Franklin CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Gardner, Hunter, Pendergrass, Johnson

                                   Franklin District Court (Stevenson) – Erdmann, Pelfrey, Roberson

**Vance District Court (Keith) – Louis, Fuller, Watson/Bristo

Warren Juvenile Court (Davis) – Putney

Granville CMS Prep – Sellars, Putney

 

Wed, May 24     Granville CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Sellars, Putney, Pendergrass, Garrett

                                  ##Granville District Court (Stevenson) – Louis, Allen

##Warren District Court (Keith) – Erdmann, Raymond

 

Thurs, May 25    Granville CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Sellars, Putney, Pendergrass, Garrett

                                    ##Vance District Court (Burnette) – Gregory, Watson/Bristo

 

Fri, May 26                Vance Juvenile Court (Thompson) – Putney

Granville Probation Court Prep – Sellars, Putney

 

Mon, May 29                                         HOLIDAY

 

Tues, May 30     Granville Probation Court/Grand Jury (Young) – Sellars, Putney

Franklin District Court (Burnette) – Louis, Roberson

Vance District Court (Stevenson) – Gregory, Watson/Bristo

 

Wed, May 31            Warren District Court (Stevenson) – Fuller, Raymond

 

**mediator available**

##9:30 am regular docket, PLUS POSSIBLE 2:15 pm DWI docket##