Vance Co. Schools Holds Press Conference on Middle School Incident

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

Vance County Schools held a press conference this afternoon to address the December 12 incident involving a school resource officer and a Vance County Middle School student.

In a video widely circulated on social media, a Vance County Sheriff’s Office deputy and a male student can be seen walking down the school’s hallway. The deputy then appears to turn to the student, pick him up, drop him to the ground and then repeat the process before dragging him down the hallway.

The name of the deputy and the student have not been released at this time. In a press release sent earlier today, the Vance County Sheriff’s Office stated that the deputy is no longer employed in its service.

In the press conference, VCS Superintendent Dr. Anthony Jackson addressed the community and the media by calling the incident an “unacceptable and egregious act.”

“As a school system, as an administrator, as a district, we are disappointed; as a community we are embarrassed. Most of all, we want to express our apologies to our community that this has occurred. We are better than this. This child deserved better than this. No child deserves to be treated in this manner.”

Jackson stated that the school system is providing support to the school, the student and his family and is modifying its agreement with the Vance County Sheriff’s Office in order to review all protocols and procedures.

“We’re seeking the support of the NC Center for Safer Schools,” said Jackson. “We’re going to make sure that we do what is necessary for every single child that attends a school in Vance County to do so in a safe environment without any fear of anything close to this happening.”

Vance Co. Schools Holds ‘Community to Schools’ Tour

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Information and photos courtesy Vance County Schools

On Friday, December 13, Vance County Schools held its “Community to Schools” tour. Members from the community had an opportunity to tour Dabney Elementary School, Vance County Middle School and AdVance Academy.

This was a great opportunity for the community to see the teachers in action and the normal operations of our schools. It was a successful event that we continue to hold each year.

Vance Co. Schools to Host District-Wide Family Night Dec. 10

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Information courtesy Vance County Schools

On Tuesday, December 10, Vance County Schools will be hosting its next District-Wide Family Night at E.M. Rollins Elementary School. The event will begin at 5:30 p.m.

There will be snacks for those who attend and child care for children under 12.

Topics will include “Engagement and Advocacy in Your Child’s Education” & “Today’s Math and Reading are Fundamental.”

“Engagement and Advocacy in Your Child’s Education” will inform parents about ways to advocate and engage with their child’s school at each grade level.

“Today’s Math and Reading are Fundamental” will educate families about current reading and math techniques to better equip parents to understand and assist students with homework.

VCS hopes to have the community attend these informative sessions.

VGCC Receives $194K Grant From Duke Energy & Piedmont Natural Gas

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Press Release, Duke Energy

Vance-Granville Community College today announced a $194,160 investment from Duke Energy and Piedmont Natural Gas. The funds will help connect students with hands-on training and career development opportunities.

The investment will be used to expand apprenticeships in the fields of Mechatronics, Industrial Maintenance and Welding, as part of VGCC’s “Business & Industry Connect” program. The college will be able to purchase new equipment, provide tuition supports for students and implement additional training, including the nationally-known “Tooling U-SME” program.

From Left to Right: Kenneth Wilson, Tanya Evans (district manager, Duke Energy), VGCC President Rachel Desmarais, Ken Lewis, Eddie Ferguson. (VGCC photo)

“This grant represents a huge boost to our local industry partners and to students who are looking to energize their careers,” said VGCC President Dr. Rachel Desmarais. “We appreciate the continuing support of Duke Energy and Piedmont Natural Gas because apprenticeships are part of VGCC’s multi-pronged approach to addressing workforce shortages so that our economy can grow.”

“We are proud to partner with Vance-Granville Community College to connect students with apprenticeship and workforce training opportunities,” said Tanya Evans, district manager, Duke Energy. “These students will help meet the growing and evolving needs of the region’s manufacturing industry.”

This grant is part of Duke Energy’s $35 million investment in North Carolina’s Community Colleges’ focus on technical education and support of business and industry. Individual community colleges could apply for funds through the North Carolina Community Foundation and the Foundation for the Carolinas.

Applications were reviewed by a committee of representatives from Duke Energy, NC Community College System and NC Department of Commerce.

NC Community College Educators Attend Regional Seminar at VGCC

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Press Release, Vance-Granville Community College

Vance-Granville Community College recently hosted a regional seminar for educators from a number of North Carolina community colleges on the subject of “active learning.” The event was presented through a partnership with the National Institute for Staff & Organizational Development (NISOD) at The University of Texas at Austin and the Association of College and University Educators (ACUE).

Earlier this year, VGCC was one of just 10 colleges across the country that were selected to host one of these credit-bearing regional seminars, which support faculty use of evidence-based teaching practices.

“It was great to see talented faculty members expanding their knowledge to enhance teaching, learning and the student experience,” remarked VGCC Vice President of Learning, Student Engagement & Success Dr. Levy Brown.

Laurie Pendleton, the Executive Director of Assessment at ACUE, served as the presenter for the training. “I really enjoyed helping faculty at Vance-Granville Community College and colleges throughout the area engage in learning to fine-tune their use of active learning strategies,” said Pendleton, a veteran teacher and professional development specialist.

Active learning is generally defined as any instructional method that engages students in the learning process, with activities that emphasize interaction, participation and critical thinking.

“It is always exciting to work with faculty who are so invested in the success of their students, and I look forward to hearing how the participants bring these research-based practices back to their students,” Pendleton added. “Vance-Granville Community College was an exceptional host, and both NISOD and ACUE appreciate their careful planning, participation and support throughout the day.”

Petra Kohlmann, Partnership Director for ACUE, also participated in the seminar at VGCC. “It was a pleasure to be with faculty at Vance-Granville Community College, as well as ACUE and NISOD colleagues, as we learned together about ways to engage students in large classes through active learning techniques,” Kohlmann said. “Being part of a ‘classroom of instructors’ is always an invigorating experience, and I look forward to more opportunities to share ACUE’s research-backed teaching practices with Vance-Granville.”

Edward J. Leach, the Executive Director of NISOD, thanked VGCC faculty and staff for their help co-hosting the event. “VGCC has raised the bar when it comes to providing an excellent learning experience for Seminar participants!” Leach said.

Retired VGCC Faculty Member, Wife Establish Scholarship

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Press Release, Vance-Granville Community College

Wesley and Sheila Smith of Kittrell recently established a new scholarship for students at Vance-Granville Community College.

Wesley Smith has a longstanding association with VGCC. He graduated from the college’s Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Technology (often called HVAC) program in 1988. Several years later, Smith returned to become an instructor and head of the same program. “I was a good fit for the job,” he recalled – so good, in fact, that he remained in that position for 27 years, before retiring from VGCC in 2018.

Left to right: Kay Currin, Sheila Smith, Wesley Smith, Dr. Rachel Desmarais, Eddie Ferguson. (VGCC photo)

Now, Smith and his wife have created the “Wesley E. and Sheila K. Smith Academic Achievement Scholarship,” which will be awarded each year to a worthy student. Preference will be given to students in the HVAC program who meet certain academic requirements.

“I want to help students because this is a great career and the HVAC technician can make a good income,” Mr. Smith said.

“Wesley Smith spent decades educating, inspiring and supporting students while preparing them for their careers, and now, he is continuing his outstanding legacy of service through this scholarship,” said Dr. Rachel Desmarais, VGCC’s president. “We thank Wes and Sheila for their generosity, which will help students complete the training they need for good jobs in our community.”

VGCC Endowment Fund Director Eddie Ferguson added, “Dedicated, caring faculty members like Wes have helped make our college a special community over the past five decades, which makes it fitting that he and Sheila have created a scholarship during our 50th anniversary year, which will reward excellent students for years to come.”

Through the Endowment Fund, VGCC has awarded more than 9,700 scholarships to students since 1982.

Scholarships have been endowed by numerous individuals, industries, businesses, civic groups, churches and the college’s faculty and staff. Tax-deductible donations to the VGCC Endowment Fund have often been used to honor or remember a person, group, business or industry with a lasting gift to education.

For more information, call (252) 738-3409.

VCS’ Dr. Anthony Jackson Named NC Superintendent of the Year

THIS STORY IS PRESENTED IN PART BY DRAKE DENTISTRY

-Press Release, Vance County Schools

Vance County Schools Superintendent Dr. Anthony D. Jackson was named the 2020 A. Craig Phillips North Carolina Superintendent of the Year on Tuesday, November 19, 2019, at the North Carolina School Board Association Conference.

The event was held at the Koury Convention Center in Greensboro and the honor is given by the North Carolina Association of School Administrators, the North Carolina School Superintendents’ Association and the North Carolina School Boards Association.

Dr. Jackson has served as Superintendent for Vance County since 2015. Since being in Vance County, he has played a significant role in obtaining the Golden Leaf Grant, which helped the district implement the WeInspire Digital Transformation Initiative. Additionally, he has helped develop instructional programs including Youth Empowerment and Advance Academy, while student achievement is improving and graduation rates are increasing.

The NCSBA conference was filled with many other accolades for Vance County Schools as well. The Board of Education earned Master 2 certification, the only board in the state to earn such a distinction. Additionally, Vance County Middle School placed 2nd in the state-wide middle school video contest, while Vance County High School took the first place spot in the high school competition for the second year in a row.

There were several staff members from the district who presented at the conference as well, including Dr. Anthony Jackson, Superintendent, Mrs. Michelle Burton, Director of Human Resources, and Mrs. Kedecia Stewart Faines, Vance County Schools teacher and former District Teacher of the Year.

Our district is, without question, Vance County Proud!

VGCC to Offer Truck Driver Training

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Press Release, Vance-Granville Community College

Vance-Granville Community College, in partnership with Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute, will soon offer a Truck Driver Training program that gives students the training required to operate tractor-trailer rigs, obtain a Class A commercial driver’s license (CDL) and become professional truck drivers.

Registration is going on now for the nine-week program, which will take place in early 2020, with a combination of classroom instruction, range driving and road driving.

Beginning in February 2020, Vance-Granville Community College, in partnership with Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute, will offer a Truck Driver Training program that gives students the training required to operate tractor-trailer rigs, obtain a Class A commercial driver’s license (CDL) and become professional truck drivers. (VGCC photo)

After a mandatory orientation on Thursday, January 23, classroom instruction will begin on Wednesday, February 12, in Building 7 (room 7105) on VGCC’s Main Campus in Vance County. Classes will meet Monday through Friday from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., ending on April 16, with the exception of Friday, April 10.

According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the demand for qualified commercial truck drivers is expected to grow by 21 percent through 2020, and trucking companies actively seek quality student drivers right out of programs like this one.

“Variety Wholesalers is pleased that VGCC has the economic insight to see the value of a truck driving school in Henderson,” said Ronald Bennett, Director of Transportation for Variety Wholesalers, Inc. “The logistics experts estimate a national shortage of over 50,000 drivers. Variety Wholesalers, as well as other area businesses, will certainly benefit from this program. It is also exciting to have another credentialing program available for the adults in Vance County. We look forward to the ‘fruits of their labor’ as time goes on.”

Upon successful completion of the program, graduates will have the opportunity to be employed by commercial trucking companies, become an owner-operator, or take advantage of local jobs. This Truck Driver Training program is certified by the Professional Truck Driver Institute (PTDI).

Students must be at least 18 years old, have a valid North Carolina driver’s license, and be able to read and speak English well enough to take instructions from highway signs, to converse with officials, and to complete the required reports.

Tuition and fees for the entire class total $1,881, well below the average cost for commercial truck driving schools. A payment plan is available, and there are opportunities for scholarships to partially defray the cost of tuition and fees.

There are additional costs for the required DOT physical and drug screen, N.C. Motor Vehicle Record, permit and license.

The Truck Driver Training program is approved for funding by the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA) and the N.C. Division of Vocational Rehabilitation Services. Unemployed and underemployed individuals may qualify for tuition vouchers to take the course.

The deadline to register is Thursday, January 30, 2020.

For more information about the Truck Driver Training program, contact Kyle Burwell at [email protected] or 252-738-3276, or Gina Brewer at [email protected] or 252-738-3324.

VGCC Awards Scholarships to 349 Students

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Press Release, Vance-Granville Community College 

Vance-Granville Community College honored 349 students receiving scholarships, as well as the donors and partnering organizations who established those scholarships, at a dinner on October 10, in the Civic Center on the college’s Main Campus.

Tanya Evans, district manager for Duke Energy, spoke at the VGCC Scholarship Awards Dinner on behalf of the businesses, groups and individuals who support scholarships for students at the college. (VGCC photo)

In the fourth annual event of its kind, students were given the opportunity to meet and have dinner with community leaders and supporters of the college’s Endowment Fund. “We celebrate and give thanks for the outstanding academic accomplishments of our students and the incredible generosity of our donors,” said VGCC Endowment Director Eddie Ferguson.

Spencer Boyd of Oxford spoke on behalf of the VGCC students receiving scholarships for the 2019-20 academic year, during the college’s Scholarship Awards Dinner. Boyd received the Duke Energy Presidential Scholar Award. (VGCC photo)

Sponsors for the scholarship awards dinner were Kilian Engineering, CertainTeed and Duke Energy.

Tanya Evans, district manager for Duke Energy, offered remarks on behalf of the many businesses, groups and individuals who have donated to support scholarships. Evans also serves on the VGCC Endowment Fund board of directors.

Speaking on behalf of the scholars being recognized were Ashley Ayscue of Henderson and Spencer Boyd of Oxford.

Scholarships of various levels, including the Presidential Excellence Award (the highest level, being awarded for the first time), Presidential Scholar Awards, Presidential Merit Awards, Academic Achievement scholarships and annual (non-endowed) scholarships were awarded to students this academic year, representing a total of more than $255,000.

VGCC student Ashley Ayscue of Henderson spoke on behalf of her classmates who received scholarships for the 2019-20 academic year, during the college’s Scholarship Awards Dinner. Ayscue received the Vance County Association of Educational Office Professionals scholarship. (VGCC photo)

The scholarships presented to students this year bring the total to more than 9,700 awarded by the college to date. VGCC scholarships have been endowed by numerous individuals, industries, businesses, civic groups, churches and the college’s faculty and staff. For more information about the Endowment Fund, call (252) 738-3409.

RECIPIENTS OF PRESIDENTIAL EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Donald and Betsy Seifert: Cesar Ponciano of Oxford (Information Technology).

 

RECIPIENTS OF PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLAR AWARDS

Frank and Ruth Askins Nursing: Maria Perry of Zebulon (Radiography) and Steven Pierce of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

William David Barker, Sr., and Anabel Manderson Barker: Hannah Foster of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Brenda W. Beck: Shyanne Robertson of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Lelia C. Brigham Memorial: Melanie Slaton of Henderson (Medical Office Administration);

Gilbert and Frances Capps: Tyler Potter of Youngsville (Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts);

John T. Church, Sr.: Jolina Anne Chiong of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

John T. Church, Sr., Memorial: Alexis Brown-Fincher of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Conduent: Marilyn Swensen of Stem (Pharmacy Technology);

Rudolph and Ruby Keller Corbitt: Vanessa Crabtree of Kittrell (Business Administration);

Duke Energy: Spencer Boyd of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Jerome and Dora Faulkner Memorial: Solange Tant of Stem (Associate Degree Nursing) and

Erin Whitt of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Julius M. and Breda O. Frazier Memorial: Alec Moran of Henderson (Automotive Systems Technology);

Glen Raven: Aislinn Julian of Louisburg (Associate in Arts) and Joseph Nehme of Boydton, Va. (Mechatronics Engineering Technology);

Patricia P. Graham: Calli Massey of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

GSK: Erica Evitts of Oxford (Associate in Arts), Rebecca Lynam of Youngsville (Medical Office Administration), Nicholas Parker of Oxford (Information Technology) and Linda Pegram of Henderson (Accounting and Finance);

Ann Rose Allen/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Cortney Ragan of Louisburg (Associate Degree Nursing);

Gean Bobbitt/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Elizabeth Wiggins of Louisburg (Medical Office Administration);

Leslie Carswell/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Stephanie Parham of Franklinton (Associate Degree Nursing);

Vernell Champion/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Sabrina Bedard of Wake Forest (Radiography); 

  1. Franklin Mills/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Victoria Swain of Rougemont (Radiography);
  2. Beverly Tucker, MD/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Brittany Buchanan of Bullock (Associate Degree Nursing);

Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Patrisha Ferrick of Youngsville (Associate Degree Nursing), Holly Heston of Louisburg (Medical Office Administration), Maryjo Parks of Henderson (Medical Office Administration), Carly West of Littleton (Radiography) and Andrew Zambrano of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

Guild Gift Gallery Volunteers: Michelle Matthews of Henderson (Radiography);

Past and Present Volunteers/Guild Gift Gallery at Maria Parham: Matthew Denton of Henderson (Radiography);

Robbie Gilliam Hedrick/Robert Jerome Hedrick: Cedrick Strong of Henderson (Associate in Science);

Vera M. and H. Dermont Hedrick: Matthew Varker of Kittrell (Associate in Arts);

Guy Thomas and Lelle Courtney Horner/Guy T. Horner: Aziyah Eubanks of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science);

George Wilson and Pattie Alston Macon/Katharine M. Horner: Samantha Rodgers of Henderson (Business Administration);

The Johnson Educational Fund: Brenda Rodriguez Morales of Durham (Accounting and Finance);

  1. Daniel Knight, Jr.: Kimberly Ross of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);

Felix McDaniel Family: Susan Carr of Rougemont (Associate Degree Nursing);

Eben G. & Mary Frances McSwain: Victoria Hackett of Oxford (Cosmetology);

M.R. Williams, Inc.: Miranda Brown of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

John K. Nelms: Nicole Martin of Creedmoor (Paralegal Technology);

Mary Ruth Nelms: Daniel Burnette of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Marsha J. Nelson: Kathy Wiggins of Henderson (Accounting and Finance);

Oxford Lodge #103, I.O.O.F.: Rewees Ebrahim of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Myrtle Jane Pruitt: Anna Weaver of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Rehoboth United Methodist Church: Ariel Williams of Henderson (Paralegal Technology);

Revlon: Cassidy Burton of Franklinton (Radiography) and Koty Glover of Henderson (Information Technology);

Harold and Helen Sherman: Brian Burch of Franklinton (Associate in Arts) and Charles Maina of Cary (Radiography);

Triangle North Healthcare Foundation RIBN: Rachel Spall of Kittrell (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Leon Turner: Katelynn Cheek of Oxford (Accounting and Finance);

Vance-Granville Community College Faculty and Staff: Jazmer Cole of Norlina (Associate in Arts), Amber Peoples of Henderson (Radiography) and Tiffiney Whitt of Roxboro (Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse);

Edward Tarry Watkins Memorial: Lanasia Williams of Warrenton (Associate in Arts);

John Weaver: Cornisha Mitchell of Henderson (Early Childhood Education).

 

RECIPIENTS OF PRESIDENTIAL MERIT AWARDS

Air Control, Inc.: Andrew Dickerson of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Linda Aleshire Memorial: Zion Page of Raleigh (Associate in Science);

Julius and Harriet Banzet: Jaleka Alston of Warrenton (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Lucy Royster Brenner Memorial: Elizabeth Wonsetler of Henderson (Information Technology);

Bridgestone Commercial Solutions: Ashley Bennett of Louisburg (Cosmetology);

Priscilla Brooks Memorial: Caliegh Katz of Creedmoor (Associate in General Education – General Science);

CareFocus Nursing: Geneva Duncan of Henderson (Radiography);

Church of the Holy Innocents: Christian Jamgochian of Louisburg (Associate in Arts) and Guadalupe Mata of Henderson (Paralegal Technology);

Emma Rose Church: Jessica Price of Franklinton (Practical Nursing);

John T. Church, Sr.: Ethan Hughes of Creedmoor (Technical Special Student);

Marion Lee Johnson Church: Lizeth B. Nieto-Mata of Henderson (Practical Nursing);

Coca-Cola Bottlers’ Foundation: Emily Isidro of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Marshall Young Cooper, Sr., and Mishew C. Cooper Nursing: Tammie Davis of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

Thurman and Fannie Crumpler Scouting: Wyatt Mote of Wake Forest (Criminal Justice Technology);

Dr. Ben F. Currin: Mackenzie Proctor of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science);

The Farrington Foundation: Jesslyn Bader of Youngsville (Radiography) and Dakota Chabala of Franklinton (Radiography);

Jerome and Dora Faulkner: Alyssa Franklin of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Ferguson Family Foundation: Abigail Dickerson of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Dwight & Jane Frazier Family: Bethany Hoy of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Friends of Hospice: Timarra Durham of Henderson (Medical Assisting), Rebekah Edwards of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing) and Megan Stainback of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Granville County Cattlemen’s Association: Tanya Smith of Butner (Criminal Justice Technology);

Granville Industrial & Business Club: Haley Franklin of Creedmoor (Associate in Science) and Shiloh Whiten of Oxford (Information Technology);

Betty S. Hicks/Granville Industrial & Business Club: LaSherra Alston of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Margaret L. Gupton and Linwood M. Gupton Memorial: Robyn Perry of Zebulon (Radiography);

Talmadge Hamm Memorial: Rachel Allen of Stem (Human Services Technology) and Gricel Arroyo of Louisburg (Criminal Justice Technology);

Joseph and Carrie Hamme: Stephanie Hanford of Oxford (Business Administration);

Hugh White Holt Memorial: Rachel Hampton of Youngsville (Business Administration), Phoebe Rutter of Youngsville (Associate in Science) and June Terry of Louisburg (Paralegal Technology);

Hubbard Family/Americal: David Ayscue, Jr. of Henderson (Information Technology);

Grace Hamme Jester: Sala Algathi of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Christopher Johnson Memorial: Benjamin Mangalam of Butner (Business Administration);

Bignall Speed Jones Memorial: Andrew Johns of Manson (Radiography);

Kittrell Family: William Strickland of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Lace Lastics Company, Inc.: Jennifer Crabtree of Kittrell (Business Administration);

Leggett Family/Robert A. Leggett Memorial: Glenn Burgess of Creedmoor (Radiography);

Harriette G. Mast Memorial: Meredith Tart of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Margaret West Cousins Matteson: Lisa Hamlette of Oxford (Cosmetology);

Robert A. Miller: Dasha Kearney of Henderson (Cosmetology);

Nelms Family: Elizabeth Brogden of Creedmoor (Radiography) and Nolan Hughes of Oxford (Technical Special Student);

Oxford Woman’s Club: Christian Hargrove of Oxford (Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse);

Helen & Norris Post: Franchesca Hargrove of Butner (Medical Office Administration);

Professional Construction Estimators Association – Triangle Chapter: Emili Hernandez of Butner (Human Services Technology);

Rain Park: Shanika Upchurch of Louisburg (Associate Degree Nursing);

Ella Glover Rowell: Travis Banka of Durham (Radiography);

John Stovall Royster, Jr., Memorial: Georgina Vanegas Reyes of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Sirchie Finger Print Laboratories: Brianna Dixon of Youngsville (Criminal Justice Technology);

Holly Elizabeth Turner Memorial: Hannah Hester of Bullock (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Union Bank/Stanley H. Fox: Coleen Green of Creedmoor (Radiography);

Vance-Granville Community College Faculty and Staff: Theresa Carrillo of Henderson (Radiography), Mackenzie Cates of Efland (Radiography), Andres Espino of Creedmoor (Accounting and Finance), Travis Harding of Franklinton (Associate in Arts), Skylar Mulhollen of Henderson (Cosmetology), Paul Rogerson of Littleton (Associate in Arts), Chiatyra Turner of Norlina (Associate in General Education – General Science) and Grayson Williams of Rougemont (Associate in Arts);

Robert J. Walker Memorial: Chris Trotman of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

William T. “Billy” Watkins Memorial: Courtney Cox of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Hutson Wester Insurance: Amber Wilkins of Stem (Accounting);

Dr. and Mrs. M. W. Wester, Jr.: Kirstie Thomas of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

Robert T. “Buster” and Elizabeth Brent Williford Memorial: Joshua Jones of Butner (Information Technology);

Keith and Stelfanie Williams Family: Doanita Williams of Youngsville (Practical Nursing);

Sam Watkins, Jr.: Sullivan Smith of Henderson (Associate in Arts).

 

RECIPIENTS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARSHIPS

Lucy West Abbott Memorial: Facinet Sylla of Durham (Supply Chain Management);

Sam Alford Memorial/Henderson Lions Club: Wesley Beach of Kittrell (Criminal Justice Technology);

AMVETS – Vance County Chapter #730: Carlota Sikes of Henderson (Practical Nursing);

Hayden C. Bailey Family Memorial: Randi Bowen of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);

Charles and Audrey Ballentine: Heidy Morosumi of Henderson (Radiography);

Bank of America: Justin Ranes of Henderson (Welding Technology);

Henry and Mamie Banks: Emari Ragland of Henderson (Paralegal Technology);

The Barnabus Fund: Ciara Cates of Oxford (Cosmetology);

James R. Barnes/Vance County Unit, N.C. Retired School Personnel: Ellen Young of Louisburg (Early Childhood Education);

Marvin H. Baugh/Warrenton Rotary Club: Heather Gwin of Warrenton (Associate in Science);

BB&T: Elizabeth Morgan of Warrenton (Associate in General Education – General Science);

  1. B. Beasley Memorial: Daquan Southerland of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

George B. Blum Memorial/Middleburg Ruritan Club: Alondra Torres-Ornelas of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Dr. Joseph Alston Boyd, Jr.: Amber Newton of Louisburg (Radiography);

Amanda A. “Mandy” Braswell Memorial: Christopher Quick of Hamlet (Associate in Arts);

Pauline Neisler Brewer: Garikayi Nyakudya of Raleigh (Practical Nursing);

John Brigham Memorial: Wynett Pearce of Spring Hope (Medical Office Administration);

Charles Brooks: Astrid Portillo-Granado of Creedmoor (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Lunsford B. Brown II: Tyshii Scarborough of Rose Hill (Associate in Arts);

Annie R. Bullock Memorial/City of Henderson: Dorothy Wortham of Henderson (Human Services Technology);

George E. & Estelle H. Bullock Memorial: Tiffiney Pollay of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);

Bernard O. Burgess Memorial: Laura Andersen of Efland (Radiography);

Nathan Burwell: Timothy Jones of Henderson (Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse);

Capital Bank: Emily Adcock of Oxford (Medical Assisting);

Carolina Sunrock: Miles Boan of Wake Forest (Supply Chain Management);

Minnie Moseley Cawley Memorial: Kelsie Park of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

CertainTeed Corporation: Aide Nonato of Henderson (Business Administration);

Cecil L. Chacon, Jr., Memorial: Hailey Reavis of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Chick-fil-A of Henderson: Daniel Thorpe of Henderson (Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts);

Church of The Holy Innocents: Wincheile Montemayor of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

John T. Church: Shanquia Coward of Franklinton (Cosmetology) and Luc Henry of Wake Forest (Associate in Arts);

John T. Church, Sr./Roses Stores: Taneisha Jordan of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

Martha M. Clark: Eunice Ayaa of Creedmoor (Associate Degree Nursing);

Brandon S. Coker Memorial: Jordan Howard of Louisburg (Basic Law Enforcement Training);

Lucille Couch: Rahabu Fraser of Raleigh (Practical Nursing);

Lenwood A. Crabtree/Duke Energy: Jacob Thompson of Macon (Welding Technology);

Dorothy M. Currin Memorial: Benjamin Marshall of Butner (Associate Degree Nursing);

Rotary Club of Oxford/In Honor of Thomas B. Currin: Erica Thorpe of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

Sophia H. Currin Memorial: Briana Williams of Creedmoor (Associate in Science);

  1. J. ‘Pooky’ Currin Memorial: Eugene Christian of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Davis-Royster Funeral Services: Janeisha Hargrove of Henderson (Business Administration);

Mr. and Mrs. William A. Delbridge: Ricky O’Neal of Norlina (Criminal Justice Technology);

Durham Coca-Cola Bottling Company/Classic Food Services: Rebekah Speed of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Eastern Carolina Rabbit Breeders Association: Abigail Rodriguez of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);

Jerry Ellington Memorial: Luby Coley of Louisburg (Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse);

Anne Cooke Finch: Cathy Russell of Franklinton (Accounting and Finance);

Joy Nicole Fleming Memorial: Antonea Nowell of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Stanley H. Fox: Amanda Scott of Creedmoor (Associate in Arts);

Franklin Regional Volunteers Auxiliary: Joshua Miller of Zebulon (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Friends of Hospice: Raine Tucker-Smith of Rolesville (Associate Degree Nursing);

Matthew Frink: Blake Lee of Louisburg (Associate in Arts);

Gate Precast Company: Alexander Quintana of Youngsville (Air Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration Technology);

Hubert L. Gooch, Sr.: O’shane Davis of Durham (Radiography);

Hubert Lee Gooch, Jr., Memorial: Charles Ngeve of Youngsville (Associate Degree Nursing);

John K. Nelms/Granville Industrial Club: Paul Scott of Warrenton (Associate in Arts);

John Pearson Harris, Jr., and Sr., Memorial: Jazmin King of Rougemont (Cosmetology);

Mattie B. Harris: Susan Rice of Kittrell (Paralegal Technology);

Ethel Jane Rideout Harrison Memorial: Malorie Stasiewicz of Youngsville (Associate in Science);

Robert Burnham Harrison, Sr., Memorial: Emily Watkins of Roxboro (Associate in Arts);

Robert B. Harrison/Henderson Kiwanis Club: Clevious Herring, Jr. of Henderson (Associate in Arts) and Elizabeth Kenney of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

Robert J. Turner/Henderson Kiwanis Club: Cynthia King of Warrenton (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Thelma ‘Bug’ Dempsey/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Jennifer Banning of Wake Forest (Radiography);

Carrie Draper/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Nigoria Alston of Henderson (Histotechnology);

Fitzhugh A. Kesler/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Keishla M. Garcia of Creedmoor (Medical Office Administration);

Emily G. Whitten/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Christian Collier of Henderson (Accounting and Finance) and Ashley Sawyer of Franklinton (Technical Special Student);

  1. Anne Wortham/Henderson Business & Professional Women’s Club: Alvin Foster of Kittrell (Associate in Science);

Henderson Rotary Club: Michelle Harris-Evans of Youngsville (Associate Degree Nursing);

Henderson Woman’s Club: Karen Sandoval of Henderson (Associate in Science);

Irene Hamm Hester Memorial/Carolina Cooling & Heating, Inc.: Johnathan Glover of Oxford (Welding Technology);

George W. Holden, Jr., Accounting: Carthia Kornegay of Louisburg (Early Childhood Education);

Mike Huffaker Memorial: Chelsea Troutman of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Elie Gut/Ideal Fastener Corporation: Jennifer Arteaga of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

George W. Jenkins Memorial Boy Scouts: Henrry Reboccar-Miguel of Franklinton (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Linda Vele Johnson Memorial: Joselyn Aguilar of Franklinton (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Seby B. Jones and Rufus T. Aiken: Connor Freeman of Creedmoor (Associate in Arts);

James Madison “Jimmy” Joyner Memorial: Norma Martinez-Martinez of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Mr. and Mrs. C.B. Keller and William Lee Keller Memorial: Felicia Jones of Norlina (Pharmacy Technology);

Leo Kelly, Jr.: Tasani Lemay of Kittrell (Paralegal Technology);

Kerr Lake Area Home Builders Association: Devin Burrill of Youngsville (Welding Technology), Jasmine Crews of Kittrell (Carpentry) and Jaslin Renteria of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Kerr Lake Board of Realtors: Jesse Sawyer of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Milton F. and Mary Legg Memorial: Tatiana Neal of Henderson (Medical Assisting);

Frank H. Madigan: Quincy Anderson of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Vesta Fortson Manning Memorial: Brittany Barnett of Henderson (Medical Office Administration);

Maria Parham Medical Center Volunteer Services: Sierra Holland of Raleigh (Radiography);

Mary Potter High School: Kofi Boateng of Durham (Associate in Arts);

William J. “Bill” Matthews Memorial: Boyd Scott of Warrenton (Electrical Systems Technology);

Fred E. & Ernestine H. Miller Memorial: Katelynn Twisdale of Louisburg (Information Technology);

Smith Doss and Claude Monnier: Marisol Isidro of Henderson (Medical Assisting), Edwim Vargas-Hernandez of Franklinton (Radiography) and Cavine Otieno of Durham (Practical Nursing);

Robert J. and Isabel B. Morgan Memorial: Jonathon Brayton of Kittrell (Carpentry);

Lou Ann Murphy: Katelyn Medley of Youngsville (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Diane W. Nethercutt Nursing Memorial: Emely Aguaviva Reyes of Raleigh (Associate Degree Nursing);

Newton Instrument Company: George Tharpe of Louisburg (Welding Technology);

John K. Nelms/Newton Instrument Company: Matthew Henderson of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Walter L. Newton: Savannah Morgan of Franklinton (Associate in Arts);

Dr. and Mrs. Roy L. Noblin Memorial: Caralyn Blalock of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);

Novozymes North America, Inc.: Hudson Smith of Youngsville (Associate in Science);

Oxford Junior Woman’s Club: Shontiara Williams of Oxford (Information Technology);

Oxford Lions Club: Christopher Pennell of Oxford (Information Technology);

Thurston S. “Judge” and Vivian L. Parham: Joshua Martus of Wake Forest (Criminal Justice Technology);

Mr. and Mrs. B. A. Parker: Jacob Powell of Wise (Criminal Justice Technology);

William D. Payne: Annah Ongeri of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);

  1. D. Payne/Vance County Unit, N.C. Retired School Personnel: Abbi Collier of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

William D. Payne/Henderson High School Class of 1938: Summer O’Brien of Roxboro (Histotechnology);

W.D. Payne/Henderson High School Class of 1939: Michael Leslie of Durham (Radiography);

Scott Parker Peace Memorial and Adna B. Pierce Memorial: Regina Pena of Creedmoor (Histotechnology);

Henry S. Peoples, Chapter #67 Disabled American Veterans: Tiffany Eddie of Warrenton (Associate Degree Nursing), Brian Kottuppallil of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing) and Diana Powell of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Elsie Gray and Julian Pernell: Tanner Dixon of Youngsville (Criminal Justice Technology);

PNC: Mikayla Jones of Youngsville (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Myrtle Jane Pruitt Memorial: Montrella Alston of Garner (Associate Degree Nursing), Cristal Herrera of Louisburg (Radiography), Ashley Corley of Durham (Histotechnology), Lorie Shepherd of Wake Forest (Radiography), DeLoonna Martin of Henderson (Radiography) and Veronica Arenas Carlos of Oxford (Medical Assisting);

PSNC Energy: Jada Peace of Henderson (Information Technology);

Rain Park: Azure Mann of Hollister (Early Childhood Education);

Samir Harith “Reef” Abdul Rasheed Memorial: DeVon Gardner of Springdale, Maryland (Associate in Arts);

Buggana Subba Reddy Memorial: Kara Ray of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Putlur S. Devi Reddy Memorial: Jessica Martin of Henderson (Practical Nursing);

Putlur Jayarama Reddy Memorial: Joseph Pottern of Wake Forest (Associate in Science);

Steven Allen and Thomas “Tommee” Wayne Reese Memorial: Leah Coleman of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Rowan-Walters Nursing: Ashley Speed of Kittrell (Associate Degree Nursing);

Robin Rowland Memorial: Aaliyah Southerland of Henderson (Cosmetology);

Royster, Cross & Hensley, LLP: Spencer Huff of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Walter J. Rublein Memorial: Timon Bailey of Louisburg (Information Technology);

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company: Brennon Warren of Creedmoor (Associate in Arts);

Wilson Sawyer/Variety Wholesalers Inc.: Milani Nolton of Warrenton (Associate in Arts);

Clemens Oscar Seifert/Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Henderson: Austin Ramsey of Henderson (Associate in Science);

Herve and Jackie Sergent: Chariyana Clack, Aniyah Edmonds, Jeremiah McCray and Jaquavian Stainback, all of Oxford (all middle school students attending VGCC Science Camp);

Mary Helen Harris Shields Memorial: Bailey Williams of Franklinton (Associate in Science);

Hettie Currin Skipper Memorial Nursing: Kristen Clifford of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

South Granville Rotary Club: Brett Clayton of Oxford (Associate in Science);

Rachel and Raymond Stone: Alexis Lincoln of Franklinton (Criminal Justice Technology);

SunTrust Bank: McKenzie Conlee of Norlina (Associate in Arts);

T & T Laundries: Tyvonda Shepherd of Henderson (Medical Assisting);

Dr. Rives Williams and Patty Lewis Taylor Memorial: Yamilith Portillo of Creedmoor (Medical Office Administration);

Thomas G. & Mildred K. Taylor Memorial: Colby Baird of Oxford (Associate in Arts);

Oxford-Henderson Alumnae Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.: Passione Cooper of Warrenton (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Ben and Cornelia Terry: Hannah Tuck of Oxford (Associate Degree Nursing);

Rachel P. Thomas: Rebecca Whiton of Wake Forest (Medical Office Administration);

Bessie Nelson Trado Memorial/First United Methodist Church: Elizabeth Kafu of Raleigh (Histotechnology);

Triangle Home Health Care, Inc.: Wyverta Rawls of Youngsville (Associate Degree Nursing);

Triangle North Healthcare Foundation: Rachel Shane of Norlina (Associate Degree Nursing);

Triangle North Healthcare Foundation RIBN: Sheniqua Pruden of Youngsville (Associate Degree Nursing);

Grady W. Tunstall: Alexis Young of Warrenton (Histotechnology);

Union Bank – Founding Directors: Tyler Champion of Norlina (Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology);

J.P. Taylor/Universal Leaf: Timothy Reid of Creedmoor (Electrical Systems Technology);

Frank Tedder Memorial/J.P. Taylor Employees/Universal Leaf: Diego Perez Kuryla of Youngsville (Information Technology);

Vance Construction Company: Brayden DySard of Wake Forest (Welding Technology);

Vance County Association of Educational Office Professionals: Ashley Ayscue of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Vance County Farm Bureau: Jasmine Davis of Henderson (Culinary Arts);

Veterans of Foreign Wars/Hill Cooper Post 2417, Inc.: Amaya Wilkins-Robinson of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Ladies Auxiliary of the Veterans of Foreign Wars, Hill Cooper Auxiliary Post 2417, Inc.:

Abigail Deschamps of Oxford (Medical Office Administration);

VGCC Faculty & Staff: Essie Norfleet of Louisburg (Early Childhood Education);

Warrenton Rotary Club: Gladys Fields of Norlina (Accounting and Finance);

S.M. Watkins, Sr., Memorial: Kailee Ball of Henderson (Associate in Arts);

Morris and Jean West Memorial: Brittany Sullivan of Louisburg (Associate Degree Nursing);

Brenda McGee Wester, RN: Alicia Moussa of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);

Virginia L. Wester: Cheriss Ragland of Henderson (Business Administration);

Jerry Marshall White, Sr., Memorial: Amy Noble of Henderson (Medical Office Administration);

Michael White: Stephen Braswell of Franklinton (Human Services Technology);

Otha Wilkins Memorial: Hannah Parrott of Creedmoor (Associate in Science);

Edward L. Williams Memorial: Brittanny Tanner of Durham (Associate Degree Nursing);

Pratt and Gwendolyn Winston: Rachel Hughes of Creedmoor (Associate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts);

Kate M. Wood Memorial: Samantha Fountain of Henderson (Business Administration);

W.T. Yancey Memorial: Yemika Hernandez of Creedmoor (Medical Assisting);

 

RECIPIENTS OF ANNUAL (NON-ENDOWED) SCHOLARSHIPS

Mary Ann Antley: Roderick Lewis of Oxford (Information Technology-Network & Security)

Corbitt Preservation Association: Herbert Davis of Henderson (Mechatronics Engineering Technology);

Nannie Crowder: Urquhart Brooks of Oxford (Associate in Science), Marvion Criddle of Henderson (Information Technology), Belete Dress of Morrisville (Radiography), Eden Ketema of Durham (Radiography), Kelley Oakley of Youngsville (Cosmetology), Ashton Williams of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science) and Christopher Williams of Louisburg (Human Services Technology);

Henry and Cathy Dixon: April Zuniga-Trejo of Henderson (Associate Degree Nursing);

Duke Energy: Adriana Barnett of Roxboro (Associate in General Education – General Science), Natalie Bedard of Wake Forest (Histotechnology), Rebecca Felts of Norlina (Associate in Arts), William Hales of Franklinton (Information Technology), Ashlee Henderson of Henderson (Pharmacy Technology) and Jasmine Terry of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Glen Raven: Jacob Burnette of Oxford (Associate in Science), Sophia Camacho of Stem (Associate in General Education – General Science), Christopher Cox of Oxford (Associate in Science), Emma Day of Franklinton (Early Childhood Education), Robyn DiBiase of Youngsville (Associate in Science), Paola Contreras Escalera of Garner (Associate in Science), Tevon Johnson of Raleigh (Information Technology-Network & Security), John Lawson of Creedmoor (Radiography), Kayla Whirley of Henderson (Radiography), Ashley Wilkins of Stem (Associate in Arts) and Santana Williams of Temple Hills, Maryland (Associate in Arts);

Lloyd Gabriel Memorial/Air Control, Inc.: Joshua Manson of Louisburg (Histotechnology);

Granville Education Foundation: Kaylee Lumpkin of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science) and Kimberly Trejo of Butner (Associate in General Education – General Science);

Allen and Margaret Jones Memorial: David Bragg of Franklinton (Automotive Systems Technology);

“Ray of Hope” Allen and Margaret Jones: Karla Rosado of Creedmoor (Associate Degree Nursing);

State Employees Credit Union Foundation — Curriculum: McKenzie Cox of Oxford (Associate in Arts), Callie Englebright of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science), Caroline Nutt of Henderson (Associate in Arts) and Caroline Williamson of Bullock (Medical Office Administration);

State Employees Credit Union Foundation — Continuing Education: Annette Anderson of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), David Blue of Sugar Grove (Nurse Aide Level 1), Carly Cole of Bullock (Nurse Aide Level 1), Emily Cooper of Louisburg (Nurse Aide Level 1), Haley Critcher of Franklinton (Nurse Aide Level 1), Tiffany Crowder of Kittrell (Nurse Aide Level 1), Franchesta Davis of Louisburg (Nurse Aide Level 1), Meagan (Maddox) Dickerson of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), Jordan Edwards of Louisburg (Nurse Aide Level 1), Roberta Egerton of Louisburg (Nurse Aide Level 1), Thomas Elliott of Kittrell (Nurse Aide Level 1), Mindy Funes of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), Orquidia Gonzalez of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), Kiymani Grant of Oxford (Nurse Aide Level 1), Kendra Hargrove of Kittrell (Nurse Aide Level 1), Sherita Hargrove of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), Calvin Houston of Stem (Nurse Aide Level 1), Morgan (Morris) Jarman of Warrenton (Nurse Aide Level 1), April Jones of Youngsville (Nurse Aide Level 1), Demetress Lee of Youngsville (Nurse Aide Level 1), Kelsey Maddox of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), Megan May of Kittrell (Nurse Aide Level 1), Kimberly Montgomery of Norlina (Nurse Aide Level 1), Clarissa Overton of Winston Salem (Nurse Aide Level 1), LaKisha Richardson of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1), Jacqueline Waddell of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1) and Pearl Williams of Henderson (Nurse Aide Level 1);

Dan and Susan Sullivan: Tiara Daniel of Hollister (Associate Degree Nursing);

Julia Ann Taylor: Tony Williams of Louisburg (Bioprocess Technology);

VGCC Faculty & Staff: Rana Alashmali of Timberlake (Associate in Science), Tyliyah Ball of Henderson (Cosmetology), Hailey Brightful of Louisburg (Associate in Science), Quincy Burreal of Kittrell (Associate in Science), Hannah Edwards of Henderson (Associate in General Education – General Science), Shelly Ellington of Oxford (Associate in General Education – General Science), Kayla Hargrove of Warrenton (Associate in Arts) and Flora Mwaniki of Creedmoor (Practical Nursing);

Kathryn Bentley Watson: Joseph Willis of Castalia (Associate in General Education – General Science)

 

VGCC Grad in Spotlight as N.C. State Announces Expansion of Program  

100.1 FM / 1450 AM WIZS; Local News broadcasts M-F 8am, 12pm, 5pm

-Press Release, Vance-Granville Community College

North Carolina State University recently announced a $1,064,000 investment from the North Carolina GlaxoSmithKline Foundation to expand the Community College Collaboration (C3) program, which guarantees N.C. State admission to qualified transfer students from several community colleges, including Vance-Granville Community College.

From left, North Carolina GlaxoSmithKline Foundation Board Chair Robert A. Ingram, VGCC graduate and C3 program participant Ethan Cole, and North Carolina State University Chancellor Dr. Randy Woodson. (VGCC Photo)

Ethan Cole, a Kittrell native who was among the first VGCC students in the program, took part in the ceremony in Raleigh at which this expansion was announced. After graduating from Vance-Granville with an Associate in Science degree, Cole enrolled full-time at N.C. State, where is studying engineering. He provided the introduction for Robert A. Ingram, chair of the North Carolina GlaxoSmithKline Foundation Board of Directors, during the ceremony. Cole is also the recipient of a $5,000 North Carolina GlaxoSmithKline Foundation STEM Scholarship.

“Supporting the N.C. State C3 program is a perfect fit for the mission of the North Carolina GlaxoSmithKline Foundation,” Ingram stated, according to a news release from the university. “This program will help students transition from a community college to a four-year degree at N.C. State. We believe that our state has one of the best community college systems in the country, and we are excited about this partnership.”

The grant from the foundation will allow N.C. State to expand the program to 150 new students per year, from its current level of 120 students per year. It will also increase the number of eligible community college partners from eight to 10.

Ethan Cole (behind podium) introduces North Carolina GlaxoSmithKline Foundation Board Chair Robert A. Ingram during a ceremony in Raleigh. (VGCC photo)

“We’re thankful for the North Carolina GlaxoSmithKline Foundation’s investment in C3, which creates a direct pathway for students from 10 regional community colleges to transfer to N.C. State,” said Martha Harmening, C3’s program director. “N.C. State’s goal of the program is to increase the number of transfer students from rural and low-to-moderate income backgrounds, especially those matriculating into STEM disciplines.”

“We are elated that Ethan has benefitted from the C3 partnership between Vance-Granville and N.C. State,” said Dr. Levy Brown, VGCC’s Vice President of Learning, Student Engagement & Success. “This is a wonderful example of how community colleges and four-year institutions partner to create meaningful pathways for students.”

C3 students receive increased academic support, advising and planning as well as access to online planning tools and specialized activities while they complete their associate’s degree at a community college. These resources help students map their academic plans and connect with university resources, faculty, staff and other C3 students.

Students who may apply for C3 include graduating high school seniors as well as current community college students who have completed less than 30 credit hours of college work.

N.C. State is now accepting C3 applications for Fall 2020 at go.ncsu.edu/TRANSFERC3.

For more information, contact VGCC’s Admissions Office at (252) 738-3234.