Posts

Voluntary Dismissal With Leave in Franklin Co. Murder Case

— courtesy of The Office of DA Mike Waters

Louisburg, NC – On Wednesday, October 11, 2017, Senior Resident Superior Court Judge Robert H. Hobgood presided over an administrative session of Franklin County Criminal Superior Court which was set by the District Attorney’s Office specifically to address the pending murder cases in Franklin County. The State of North Carolina vs. Oliver M. Funes Machada was among the cases heard before the Court. Prior to today, the Defendant was committed to Central Regional Hospital to evaluate his capacity to proceed in the criminal case against him. The Court sought guidance regarding his ability to understand the nature of the proceedings against him, and his ability to assist in his defense. The Court, after reviewing the report prepared by mental health professionals at Central Regional Hospital, determined that the Defendant did not have the capacity to proceed. Therefore, the State of North Carolina will take a voluntary dismissal with leave in this case. Oliver M. Funes Machada will be committed to Central Regional Hospital for mental health treatment and further evaluation. Should the Defendant’s capacity
to proceed be restored, he would be returned to the custody of Franklin County Sheriff Kent Winstead, and the District Attorney’s Office will reinstate the charges against the Mr. Machada.

2018 Criminal Superior Court Session Dates Announced

2018 CRIMINAL SUPERIOR COURT SESSIONS

FOR THE NINTH PROSECUTORIAL DISTRICT

 

*JANUARY 2            VANCE TRIAL (TUES)                                            O’NEAL

 

JANUARY 8              GRANVILLE TRIAL                                                O’NEAL

 

*JANUARY 16          FRANKLIN TRIAL (TUES)                                     HOBGOOD

WARREN CMS (TUES)                                              O’NEAL

                                    VANCE CMS (WED, THURS, FRI)  

 

JANUARY 22             WARREN TRIAL                                                      HOBGOOD

GRANVILLE CMS (MON, TUES)                              O’NEAL

FRANKLIN CMS (WED, THURS)

 

JANUARY 29             NO CRIMINAL SUPERIOR COURT

 

FEBRUARY 5           VANCE TRIAL                                                         HOBGOOD

 

FEBRUARY 12         FRANKLIN CMS (MON, TUES)                                O’NEAL

GRANVILLE CMS (THURS, FRI)                             

 

FEBRUARY 19         GRANVILLE TRIAL                                                HOBGOOD

WARREN CMS (MON)                                               O’NEAL

                                    VANCE CMS (TUES, WED, THURS)           

 

FEBRUARY 26         FRANKLIN TRIAL                                                  HOLT

 

MARCH 5                  WARREN TRIAL                                                      HOLT

 

MARCH 12                VANCE TRIAL                                                         O’NEAL

 

MARCH 19                GRANVILLE CMS (MON, TUES)                              HOBGOOD

FRANKLIN CMS (WED, THURS)

 

*MARCH 26              WARREN CMS (MON)                                               O’NEAL

VANCE CMS (TUES, WED, THURS)           

 

APRIL 2                     GRANVILLE TRIAL                                                HOBGOOD

 

APRIL 9                     FRANKLIN TRIAL                                                  O’NEAL

 

APRIL 16                   VANCE TRIAL                                                         O’NEAL

FRANKLIN CMS (MON, TUES)                                HOBGOOD

GRANVILLE CMS (WED, THURS)

 

APRIL 23                   WARREN CMS (MON)                                               HOBGOOD

                                    VANCE CMS (TUES, WED, THURS)           

 

APRIL 30                   WARREN TRIAL                                                      O’NEAL

 

MAY 7                        GRANVILLE TRIAL                                                O’NEAL

MAY 14                      WARREN CMS (MON)                                               ?????

                                    VANCE CMS (TUES, WED, THURS)

 

MAY 21                      GRANVILLE CMS (MON, TUES)                             ?????

FRANKLIN CMS (WED, THURS)

 

*MAY 28                    NO CRIMINAL SUPERIOR COURT

 

JUNE 4                       FRANKLIN TRIAL                                                  O’NEAL

 

JUNE 11                     VANCE TRIAL                                                         O’NEAL

FRANKLIN CMS (MON, TUES)                                ?????

GRANVILLE CMS (WED, THURS)

 

JUNE 18                     NO CRIMINAL SUPERIOR COURT

 

JUNE 25                     GRANVILLE TRIAL                                                O’NEAL

WARREN CMS (MON)                                               ?????

                                    VANCE CMS (TUES, WED, THURS)

 

*JULY 2                     WARREN TRIAL                                                      LAMBETH

 

JULY 9                       FRANKLIN TRIAL                                                  LAMBETH

 

JULY 16                     GRANVILLE TRIAL                                                LAMBETH

WARREN CMS (MON)                                               HIGHT

                                    VANCE CMS (TUES, WED, THURS)

 

JULY 23                     GRANVILLE CMS (MON, TUES)                              HIGHT

FRANKLIN CMS (WED, THURS)

 

JULY 30                     VANCE TRIAL                                                         LAMBETH

 

AUGUST 6                 NO CRIMINAL SUPERIOR COURT

 

AUGUST 13               FRANKLIN TRIAL                                                  HIGHT

 

AUGUST 20               GRANVILLE TRIAL                                                LAMBETH

WARREN CMS (MON)                                               HIGHT

                                    VANCE CMS (TUES, WED, THURS)           

 

AUGUST 27               VANCE TRIAL                                                         LAMBETH

FRANKLIN CMS (MON, TUES)                                HIGHT

GRANVILLE CMS (WED, THURS)

 

*SEPTEMBER 4        WARREN TRIAL (TUES)                                        HIGHT

 

SEPTEMBER 10        FRANKLIN TRIAL                                                  HIGHT

 

SEPTEMBER 17        GRANVILLE CMS (MON, TUES)                              HIGHT

FRANKLIN CMS (WED, THURS)

 

SEPTEMBER 24        WARREN CMS (MON)                                               HIGHT

                                    VANCE CMS (TUES, WED THURS)

 

OCTOBER 1              GRANVILLE TRIAL                                                HIGHT

 

OCTOBER 8              VANCE TRIAL                                                         LAMBETH

 

OCTOBER 15            NO CRIMINAL SUPERIOR COURT

 

OCTOBER 22             FRANKLIN TRIAL                                                  HIGHT

WARREN CMS (MON)                                               LAMBETH

                                    VANCE CMS (TUES, WED, THURS)

 

OCTOBER 29             FRANKLIN CMS (MON, TUES)                                LAMBETH

GRANVILLE CMS (WED, THURS)

 

NOVEMBER 5          WARREN TRIAL                                                      LAMBETH

 

*NOVEMBER 12      VANCE TRIAL (TUES)                                            LAMBETH

 

*NOVEMBER 19      NO CRIMINAL SUPERIOR COURT

 

NOVEMBER 26        GRANVILLE TRIAL                                                HIGHT

WARREN CMS (MON)                                               LAMBETH

                                    VANCE CMS (TUES, WED, THURS)

 

DECEMBER 3           GRANVILLE CMS (MON, TUES)                              HIGHT

FRANKLIN CMS (WED, THURS)

 

DECEMBER 10         FRANKLIN TRIAL                                                  HIGHT

 

DECEMBER 17         VANCE TRIAL                                                         LAMBETH

 

*DECEMBER 24       NO CRIMINAL SUPERIOR COURT

 

*DECEMBER 31       NO CRIMINAL SUPERIOR COURT

 

*DENOTES A WEEK WITH A HOLIDAY

District Attorney’s Schedule August 2017

Tues, Aug 1          Vance Trial Court (Hobgood) – Pelfrey, Fuller, Allen

                                                **Franklin District Court (Keith) – Gardner, Gregory, Roberson

Vance District Court (Burnette) – Erdmann, Watson/Hargrove

 

Wed, Aug 2                          ##Granville District Court (Stevenson) – Putney, Dickerson

Warren District Court (Davis) – Gregory, Raymond

Granville County Clerk’s Office Hours, Public, 2:00-4:00 pm – Sellars

 

Thurs, Aug 3                        ##Vance District Court (Burnette) – Erdmann, Watson/Hargrove

Granville Dispo Court (Stevenson) – Sellars, Putney, Gregory, Dickerson, Brickhouse

 

Fri, Aug 4                              No Criminal District Court

 

Mon, Aug 7                          Franklin District Court (Keith) – Gardner, Roberson

##Vance District Court (Stevenson) – Louis, Watson/Hargrove

##Granville District Court (Burnette) – Sellars, Dickerson

 

Tues, Aug 8                          Franklin District Court (Davis) – Gregory, Roberson

Vance District Court (Keith) – Pelfrey, Watson/Hargrove

Granville Juvenile Court (Thompson) – Putney

 

Wed, Aug 9                          Granville District Court (Burnette) – Putney, Dickerson

Warren District Court (?????) – Fuller, Raymond

 

Thurs, Aug 10                      Franklin Juvenile Court (Thompson) – Louis

##Vance District Court (Stevenson) – Erdmann, Watson/Hargrove

Franklin Trial Prep – Gardner, Gregory

 

Fri, Aug 11                           Franklin Trial Prep – Gardner, Gregory

Vance Juvenile Court (Stevenson) – Louis

 

Mon, Aug 14        Franklin Trial Court (Holt) – Gardner, Gregory, Johnson

Franklin District Court (Burnette) – Erdmann, Louis, Roberson

##Vance District Court (Keith) – Pelfrey, Watson/Hargrove

##Granville District Court (Stevenson) – Putney, Dickerson

 

Tues, Aug 15                        ##Franklin District Court (Thompson) – Putney, Roberson

Vance District Court (Davis) – Louis, Sellars, Watson/Hargrove

Warren Juvenile Court (Keith) – Fuller

Vance County Clerk’s Office Hours – Attorneys – 2:00-4:00 pm – Erdmann

 

Wed, Aug 16                        Granville District Court (Davis) – Sellars, Dickerson

**Warren District Court (Thompson) – Fuller, Raymond

Vance County Clerk’s Office Hours – Public – 2:00-4:00 pm – Erdmann

 

Thurs, Aug 17                      Vance Dispo Court (Burnette) – Louis, Erdmann, Pelfrey, Watson/Hargrove

Granville Trial Prep – Capps, Sellars, Putney

Warren CMS Prep – Fuller

 

Fri, Aug 18                           Granville Trial Prep – Capps, Sellars, Putney

Warren CMS Prep – Fuller

 

Mon, Aug 21        Granville Trial Court (Hobgood) – Capps, Sellars, Putney, Garrett

Warren CMS Court (Rozier) – Fuller, Pendergrass, Raymond

Franklin District Court (Keith) – Gregory, Roberson

##Vance District Court (Burnette) – Waters, Watson/Hargrove

**Granville District Court (Stevenson) – Gardner, Dickerson

Vance CMS Prep – Pelfrey, Fuller

 

Tues, Aug 22        Vance Probation Court (Rozier) – Gregory, Pendergrass

Franklin District Court (Stevenson) – Gardner, Roberson

Vance District Court (Burnette) – Capps, Waters, Watson/Hargrove

Granville Juvenile Court (Thompson) – Putney or Sellars

Vance CMS Prep – Pelfrey, Fuller

 

Wed, Aug 23        Vance CMS Court (Rozier) – Pelfrey, Fuller, Pendergrass, Allen

                                                Franklin County Clerk’s Office Hours – Attorneys – 2:00-4:00 pm – Gardner

Granville District Court (Thompson) – Gregory, Waters, Dickerson

##Warren District Court (Burnette) – Gardner, Raymond

 

Thurs, Aug 24      Vance CMS Court (Rozier) – Pelfrey, Fuller, Pendergrass, Allen

                                                Franklin Juvenile Court (Davis) – Gregory

Franklin County Clerk’s Office Hours – Public – 2:00-4:00 pm – Gregory

##Vance District Court (Keith) – Waters, Watson/Hargrove

Granville CMS Prep – Capps, Sellars, Putney

 

Fri, Aug 25                           Franklin Dispo Court (Davis) – Gardner, Gregory, Waters

Granville CMS Prep – Capps, Sellars, Putney

 

Mon, Aug 28        Granville CMS Court (Rozier) – Capps, Sellars, Putney, Pendergrass, Garrett

##Franklin District Court (Burnette) – Louis, Roberson

##Vance District Court (Stevenson) – Pelfrey, Watson/Hargrove

Granville District Court (Keith) – Erdmann, Dickerson

Franklin CMS Prep – Gardner, Gregory

 

Tues, Aug 29        Granville CMS Court (Rozier) – Capps, Sellars, Putney, Pendergrass, Garrett

##Franklin District Court (Burnette) – Erdmann, Roberson

Vance District Court (Davis) – Louis, Watson/Hargrove

Warren Juvenile Court (Keith) – Fuller

Franklin CMS Prep – Gardner, Gregory

 

Wed, Aug 30        Franklin CMS Court (Rozier) – Gardner, Gregory, Pendergrass, Johnson

                                                Granville District Court (Keith) – Capps, Dickerson

##Warren District Court (Stevenson) – Fuller, Raymond

 

Thurs, Aug 31      Franklin CMS Court (Rozier) – Gardner, Gregory, Pendergrass, Johnson

**Vance District Court (Thompson) – Capps, Watson/Hargrove

 

**mediator available**

##9:30 am regular docket, PLUS POSSIBLE 2:15 pm DWI docket##

 

District Attorney’s Schedule June 2017

Thurs, June 1                        ##Vance District Court (Keith) – Louis, Watson/Hargrove

Granville Dispo Court (Burnette) – Putney, Sellars, Gregory, Allen, Dickerson

Franklin Trial Prep – Gardner, Hunter

 

Fri, June 2                             Franklin Trial Prep – Gardner, Hunter

 

Mon, June 5                          Franklin Trial Court (Holt) – Gardner, Hunter, Johnson

##Franklin District Court (Thompson) – Louis, Roberson

Vance District Court (Davis) – Gregory, Watson/Hargrove

##Granville District Court (Stevenson) – Sellars, Allen

 

Tues, June 6                          **Franklin District Court (Davis) – Sellars, Gregory, Roberson

Vance District Court (Burnette) – Erdmann, Watson/Hargrove

Granville Juvenile Court (Thompson) – Putney

 

Wed, June 7                          ##Granville District Court (Burnette) – Louis, Allen

Warren District Court (Thompson) – Fuller, Raymond

 

Thurs, June 8                        Franklin Juvenile Court (Davis) – Erdmann

##Vance District Court (Burnette) – Louis, Watson/Hargrove

Vance Trial Prep – Pelfrey, Fuller

Granville CMS Prep – Sellars, Putney

 

Fri, June 9                             Vance Juvenile Court (Stevenson) – Erdmann

Vance Trial Prep – Pelfrey, Fuller

Granville CMS Prep –   Sellars, Putney

 

Mon, June 12                       Vance Trial Court (Heath) – Pelfrey, Fuller, Brickhouse

                Granville CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Sellars, Putney, Pendergrass, Garrett

                                                Franklin District Court (Keith) – Erdmann, Roberson

##Vance District Court (Stevenson) – Gregory, Watson/Hargrove

**Granville District Court (Burnette) – Louis, Allen

Franklin CMS Prep – Gardner, Hunter

 

Tues, June 13                       Granville CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Sellars, Putney, Pendergrass, Garrett

                                                Franklin District Court (Stevenson) – Louis, Roberson

Vance District Court (Davis) – Erdmann, Watson/Hargrove

Warren Juvenile Court (Keith) – Gregory

Franklin CMS Prep – Gardner

Vance County Clerk’s Office Hours, Attorneys, 2:00-4:00 pm – Gregory

 

Wed, June 14                       Franklin CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Gardner, Pendergrass, Johnson

                                Granville District Court (Thompson) – Sellars, Allen

**Warren District Court (Keith) – Putney, Raymond

Vance County Clerk’s Office Hours, Public, 2:00-4:00 pm – Gregory

 

Thurs, June 15                     Franklin CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Gardner, Pendergrass, Johnson

Vance Dispo Court (Burnette) – Putney, Sellars, Louis, Watson, Hargrove

 

Fri, June 16                           Granville Juvenile Court (Thompson) – Putney

 

Mon, June 19                                                       No Criminal Court

 

Tues, June 20                                                       No Criminal Court

 

Wed, June 21                                                       No Criminal Court

 

Thurs, June 22                     Franklin County Clerk’s Office Hours, 2:00-4:00 pm – Hunter

Warren CMS Prep – Fuller

Fri, June 23                           Franklin Dispo Court (Keith) – Gardner, Hunter, Erdmann, Tart, Roberson

Warren CMS Prep – Fuller

 

Mon, June 26                       Warren CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Fuller, Pendergrass, Raymond

Franklin District Court (Burnette) – Gardner, Roberson

Vance District Court (Keith) – Hunter, Watson/Hargrove

Granville District Court (Davis) – Putney, Allen

Vance CMS Prep – Pelfrey, Erdmann, Louis

 

Tues, June 27                       Vance Probation Court (O’Foghludha) – Gregory, Pendergrass

Franklin District Court (Davis) – Hunter, Roberson

##Vance District Court (Stevenson) – Gardner, Watson/Hargrove

Warren Juvenile Court (Keith) – Putney

Vance CMS Prep – Pelfrey, Fuller, Erdmann, Louis

 

Wed, June 28                       Vance CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Pelfrey, Fuller, Louis, Erdmann, Pendergrass, Brickhouse

                                                Franklin Juvenile Court (Davis) – Gardner

Granville District Court (Keith) – Gregory, Allen

Warren District Court (Burnette) – Sellars, Putney, Raymond

 

Thurs, June 29                     Vance CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Pelfrey, Fuller, Louis, Erdmann, Pendergrass, Brickhouse

                                                **Vance District Court (Burnette) – Hunter, Watson/Hargrove

Warren Trial Prep – Fuller

 

Fri, June 30                           Vance Juvenile Court (Stevenson) – Putney

Warren Trial Prep – Fuller

 

**mediator available**

##9:30 am regular docket, PLUS POSSIBLE 2:15 pm DWI docket##

 

Henderson Resident Pleads Guilty to Murder of his Father

Henderson, NC— A session of Vance County Criminal Superior Trial Court was held during the week of May 8, 2017. The Honorable Michael O’Foghludha, Superior Court Judge, presided over the session.

Willie McAffee, III pleaded guilty to Second Degree Murder and Second Degree Arson in the 2015 death of his father, Willie McAffee, Jr.

Mr. McAffee received an active sentence of 270 to 336 months in the North Carolina Department of Public Safety, Division of Adult Correction (DAC). He was also ordered to continue mental health treatment while in custody.

This case was prepared for trial by Assistant District Attorney Onica F. Fuller, and investigated by the State Bureau of Investigation (SBI) and Captain Bullock of the Vance County Sheriffs Office under the direction of Sheriff Peter White.

Michael Waters

District Attorney’s Schedule May 2017

Mon, May 1      Warren Trial Court (Hight) – Fuller, Gregory, Raymond

                                  **Franklin District Court (Keith) – Pelfrey, Roberson

Vance District Court (Stevenson) – Erdmann, Watson/Bristo

Granville District Court (Thompson) – Gardner, Allen

 

Tues, May 2              Franklin District Court (Davis) – Hunter, Roberson

##Vance District Court (Keith) – Louis, Watson/Bristo

Granville Juvenile Court (Thompson) – Putney

Granville County Clerk’s Office Hours, Attorneys 2:00 – 4:00 – Putney

 

Wed, May 3              Granville District Court (Davis) – Pelfrey, Allen

Warren District Court (Stevenson) – Erdmann, Gregory, Raymond

Granville County Clerk’s Office Hours, Public 2:00-4:00 – Putney

 

Thurs, May 4            Franklin Juvenile Court (Keith) – Putney

##Vance District Court (Burnette) – Erdmann, Watson, Bristo

Granville Dispo Court (Davis) – Gregory, Sellars, Louis

Vance Trial Prep – Pelfrey, Fuller

 

Fri, May 5                 Vance Juvenile Court (Banks) – Putney

Vance Trial Prep – Pelfrey, Fuller

 

Mon, May 8       Vance Trial Court (O’Foghludha) – Pelfrey, Fuller, Brickhouse

Franklin District Court (Stevenson) – Louis, Roberson

Vance District Court (Daivs) – Erdmann, Watson/Bristo

##Granville District Court (Keith) – Gregory, Allen

 

Tues, May 9              Franklin District Court (Thompson) – Erdmann, Gregory, Roberson

Vance District Court (Stevenson) – Louis, Gardner, Watson/Bristo

Warren Juvenile Court (Davis) – Putney

 

Wed, May 10            Granville District Court (Stevenson) – Sellars, Allen

Warren District Court (Burnette) – Putney, Raymond

 

Thurs, May 11           ##Vance District Court (Thompson) – Sellars, Watson, Bristo

Warren CMS Prep – Pelfrey

 

Fri, May 12               Warren CMS Prep – Pelfrey

 

Mon, May 15     Warren CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Pelfrey, Pendergrass, Raymond

                                    Franklin District Court (Burnette) – Sellars, Roberson

Vance District Court (Thompson) – Hunter, Watson/Bristo

**Granville District Court (Keith) – Gardner, Allen

Vance CMS Prep – Pelfrey

 

Tues, May 16     Vance Probation Court (O’Foghludha) – Gregory, Pendergrass

##Franklin District Court (Keith) – Sellars, Roberson

Vance District Court (Davis) – Erdmann, Hunter, Watson/Bristo

Granville Juvenile Court (Burnette) – Putney

Vance CMS Prep – Pelfrey

Vance County Clerk’s Office Hours, Attorneys, 2:00-4:00 pm – Gregory

 

Wed, May 17     Vance CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Pelfrey, Erdmann, Louis, Pendergrass, Brickhouse

                       Granville District Court (Burnette) – Gardner, Allen

**Warren District Court (Davis) – Putney, Raymond

Vance County Clerk’s Office Hours, Public, 2:00-4:00 pm – Gregory

 

 

Thurs, May 18    Vance CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Pelfrey, Erdmann, Louis, Pendergrass, Brickhouse

Franklin Juvenile Court (Keith) – Hunter/Gardner

Vance Dispo Court (Thompson) – Gregory, Putney, Sellars, Watson, Bristo

Franklin County Clerk’s Office Hours, 2:00-4:00 pm – Hunter/Gardner

Franklin CMS Prep – Gardner, Hunter

 

Fri, May 19               Franklin Dispo Court (Davis) – Erdmann, Louis, Gregory, Tart, Roberson

Franklin CMS Prep – Gardner, Hunter

 

Mon, May 22     Franklin CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Gardner, Hunter, Pendergrass, Johnson

                                   Franklin District Court (Davis) – Louis, Roberson

Vance District Court (Stevenson) – Erdmann, Watson/Bristo

Granville District Court (Burnette) – Fuller, Allen

Granville CMS Prep – Sellars, Putney

 

Tues, May 23     Franklin CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Gardner, Hunter, Pendergrass, Johnson

                                   Franklin District Court (Stevenson) – Erdmann, Pelfrey, Roberson

**Vance District Court (Keith) – Louis, Fuller, Watson/Bristo

Warren Juvenile Court (Davis) – Putney

Granville CMS Prep – Sellars, Putney

 

Wed, May 24     Granville CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Sellars, Putney, Pendergrass, Garrett

                                  ##Granville District Court (Stevenson) – Louis, Allen

##Warren District Court (Keith) – Erdmann, Raymond

 

Thurs, May 25    Granville CMS Court (O’Foghludha) – Sellars, Putney, Pendergrass, Garrett

                                    ##Vance District Court (Burnette) – Gregory, Watson/Bristo

 

Fri, May 26                Vance Juvenile Court (Thompson) – Putney

Granville Probation Court Prep – Sellars, Putney

 

Mon, May 29                                         HOLIDAY

 

Tues, May 30     Granville Probation Court/Grand Jury (Young) – Sellars, Putney

Franklin District Court (Burnette) – Louis, Roberson

Vance District Court (Stevenson) – Gregory, Watson/Bristo

 

Wed, May 31            Warren District Court (Stevenson) – Fuller, Raymond

 

**mediator available**

##9:30 am regular docket, PLUS POSSIBLE 2:15 pm DWI docket##

DA’s office secures 13 Warren County DWI convictions

Warrenton, NC— A special Driving While Impaired (DWI) session of District Court was held in Warren County on March 21, 22 and 23, 2017, with District Court Judge John W. Davis presiding.

The Office of District Attorney Mike Waters had a successful session where they secured 13 guilty convictions.

The District Attorney’s Office was represented by Assistant District Attorney Nicole Louis and Johnathan Evans, a Traffic Resource prosecutor with the North Carolina Conference of District Attorneys.

The DWI cases during this session were investigated by the North Carolina State Highway Patrol, under the direction of First Sergeant Jeff Rowan, the Warrenton Police Department, under the direction of Chief Goble Lane, and the Warren County Sherriff’s Office, under the direction of Sheriff Johnny Williams.

Mike Waters

DA’s Office Brings in special prosecutor to prosecute DWIs

Oxford, NC – The District Attorney’s Office, in cooperation with the North Carolina Conference of District Attorneys, is pleased to announce that Special Prosecutor Jonathan Evans will travel to the Ninth Prosecutorial District to prosecute DWIs.
Jonathan Evans was born in Gainesville, Florida, and grew up in Wilmington, North Carolina. He graduated from John T. Hoggard High School and attended the University of North Carolina at Wilmington, where he received a Bachelor’s of Arts in Criminal Justice. He then studied at North Carolina Central University School of Law, where he participated in internships in the District Attorney’s offices in New Hanover, Durham, and Wake Counties.
Jonathan later joined the Durham County District Attorney’s office in 2014, beginning in District courtrooms and later taking on a role in Traffic court. He eventually entered the role of handling DWI and traffic-related appeals, as well as felony cases connected to impaired driving. In his current position, Jonathan will to assist Assistant District Attorneys and law enforcement across the state with experience in research, training, and litigation.

Michael Waters

Mike Waters Announces New Assistant District Attorney

Henderson, NC– District Attorney Mike Waters is pleased to announce the addition of David Erdmann as an Assistant District Attorney.

Mr. Erdmann was sworn in by District Court Judge Carolyn Thompson on Thursday, March 2, 2017. He joins the District Attorney’s staff after four years of practice as a criminal defense attorney in Surry County, North Carolina.

Mr. Erdmann is from Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina, and will relocate to the Ninth Prosecutorial District. He was a 2007 graduate of North Carolina State University, and earned a Juris Doctor from Florida State College of Law in 2011.

Mr. Erdmann also clerked for the Honorable Jose Lopez in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.

He will be primarily working in Vance County prosecuting narcotics cases.

Multiple Trials Resolved in Vance County – Office of the DA

Henderson, NC – Jurors in Vance County Superior Court found Antwon Burt guilty of Battery on an Unborn Child and Simple Assault after hearing one day of testimony. Officers with the Henderson Police Department testified about their 2016 investigation of the defendant. Mr. Burt was sentenced to 210 days in the North Carolina Department of Public Safety, Division of Adult Correction (DAC). That sentence was suspended for 18 months of supervised probation by Judge Henry W. Hight, Jr. Mr. Burt was represented by Deborah Leigh Holtzman and Adam Mincher.

In the second jury trial of the week long session of Superior Court in Vance County, Melvin McDonald was found guilty by a Vance County jury of Resisting a Public Officer and Possession of a Firearm by a Felon. Judge Hight sentenced McDonald to an active sentence of 17 to 30 months in the DAC. McDonald was on probation at the time he was charged by officers with the Henderson Police Department. Judge Hight revoked McDonald’s probationary sentence as well. The defendant was represented by Scott Hamilton.

Maurice Manning plead guilty to Assault Inflicting Serious Bodily Injury. Judge Hight sentenced Manning to a 16 to 29 month sentence that was suspended for 24 months of supervised probation to begin after the defendant had served a portion of his sentence in jail. Detective B. Logue with the Henderson Police Department investigated the case. Mr. Manning was represented by Nick Bagshawe.

Peter Lagattuta plead guilty to Felony Possession of Cocaine. Judge Hight sentenced Lagattuta to a 6 to 17 month sentence that was suspended for 18 months of supervised probation. Officer J. Henderson with the Henderson Police Department charged the defendant. Mr. Lagattuta was represented by J. Paul Stainback.

Arthur Henderson was found guilty of Driving While Impaired and Carrying a Concealed Gun after entering a plea of no contest. Mr. Henderson was given a 60 day sentence that was suspended for 12 months of supervised probation in each of his cases. B. Yarborough who was formerly with the Henderson Police Department charged Mr. Henderson with the gun charge, while Trooper J. Harrah with the NC State Highway Patrol charged Mr. Henderson with Driving While Impaired. The defendant was represented by Michael F. Rogers.

Jonathan Dailey plead guilty to Assault on a Female and was given a 75 day sentence that was suspended for 18 months of supervised probation. J. Aiken with the Vance County Sheriffs Office was the complainant. Defendant was represented by Deborah Leigh Holtzman.

Stanley Bullock, Jr. plead guilty to misdemeanor breaking and entering and misdemeanor larceny. Mr. Bullock was given a 45 day sentence that was suspended for 18 months of supervised probation by Judge Hight. Detective J. Jones with the Vance County Sheriff’s Office investigated the case. The defendant was represented by Dorothy Lewis.